Yatton & Cleeve United reach Page Shield semi-finals after Hutton A win

Yatton & Cleeve United needed penalties to overcome Hutton A in the Weston & District League Page Shield quarter-finals.

Yatton & Cleeve United needed penalties to overcome Hutton A in the Weston & District League Page Shield quarter-finals. - Credit: Josh Thomas

Yatton & Cleeve United B progressed to the Weston & District League’s Page Shield semi-final after beating Hutton A in a penalty shootout.

The tie ended 1-1 with United winning 7-6 on penalties after George Naylor had scored for the Cleeve-based team. Jack Cooke got Hutton's goal.

All the title contenders came through unscathed in Division One. 

Leaders Worle Rangers beat Locking Park 4-1 with goals from Dan Sandic, Thomas Garfield, Nick Lee and Josh Randall as Leon Benjafield replied.

Sporting Weston beat Uphill Castle Reserves 3-0 as Toby Herbert, Drew Loveridge and Jack Pearce-Herzberg all netted.

Worle Reserves had Mike Hansford and Ashley Sprague find the back of net as they beat Clevedon United A 2-1, with Dan Thomas replying.

Clapton-in-Gordano had Mike Beck (2), Tim Brown, Jordan Pooley, Adam Buckley and Joe Swift on target in a 6-1 win at Nailsea United A, for whom Liam Hodges replied.

Most Read

Cheddar A secured promotion from Division Two after beating Banwell Reserves 2-1 with Matt Huxtable and Will Creaser scoring the vital goals and Josh Young replying.

In their reserve-team derby Wrington Redhill and Congresbury drew 2-2, with Nick Anderson and Chris Holland on target for Wrington and Adam Banks and Henry Favre for the visitors.

On Saturday in their Page Shield quarter-final St George EIG A beat Worle Rangers Res 3-0 as Mitch Harris, Charley Songer and Connor King all scored.

Back in the Division One title race Mike Beck (2), and Ryan Anderson all scored for Clapton as they beat Worle Reserves 3-0. 

Worle Rangers had Nick Lee, Lewis David and Keaton Pullen on the scoresheet as they beat Churchill Club 70 3-2. Demetris Antounas and Angus Lewis scored the visitors goals. 

Sporting Weston beat Portishead Town A 5-2 as Dean Chrisostomou, Owen Denyer, Harry Lewis and Drew Loveridge all scored. Hutton Reserves had Jamie Paxton on target as they drew 1-1 with Uphill Castle Reserves. 

Weston Town beat Congresbury Reserves 5-0 with goals from Tom Ogbourne (2), Callum Tucker, Oli Coombes and Connor Harding-James.

Cheddar A beat Selkirk 1-0 with Matt Huxtable netting the winner. 

Wrington Redhill beat Banwell Res 4-3 at The Recreation Ground as Nick Anderson (2), Chris Holland and Leigh White all scored with Callum Moore (2) and Jack Coughlan replying. 

Harry Banwell and Jake Callaghan both scored as Isle of Wedmore lost 3-2 at Portishead Town B. 

The final games in Division Three saw Berrow beat Weston Celtic 5-0, with Jay Bryant, Ben Hemmingway-Arnold, George Shipway, Jack Spence and Ryan Stiles all grabbing a goal each, and St George EIG beat Clevedon United B 2-1 with Harry Anderson and Ben Stitfall both scoring.

Division 4B also came to an end, as West Wick Reserves beat St Johns 2-0 with Steve Channing and Liam Neate scoring.

Isle of Wedmore Reserves entertained AFC Nailsea Reserves winning 3-1, with Liam Pegg scoring Nailsea’s goal.  

Fixtures (Saturday 3pm, midweek 6.30pm) - Tuesday May 3, Div 1: Worle Reserves v Clapton in Gordano.

Saturday May 7, Page Shield semi-finals: Haywood Village v Yatton & Cleeve United B; St George E-in-G A v St Johns; Div 1: Clapton in Gordano v Sporting Weston; Worle Reserves v Locking Park.

Tuesday May 10, Div 1: Churchill Club 70 v Clapton in Gordano.

Saturday May 14, Div 1: Clapton in Gordano v Uphill Castle Res.

Thursday May 19, Div 1: Worle Reserves v Churchill Club 70.

Saturday May 28, Div 1: Clapton in Gordano v Worle Rangers.

Cup finals, Saturday May 14 (at Nailsea United), Vardon Cup: Congresbury A v Worle Rangers Res (11.30am); Charity Cup: Isle of Wedmore v Selkirk Utd (3.30pm).

(at Worle FC), Keyes Cup: Haywood Village v Westwick Res (11.30am): Challenge Cup: Berrow v Swiss Valley Rangers (3.30pm).

Tuesday May 17 (at Winscombe): Atwell Shield final 7.30pm.

Saturday May 21 (at Burnham United): Page Shield 11.30am; Hospital Cup: Clapton in Gordano v Sporting Weston (3.30pm).