Schools’ cross country event

PUBLISHED: 14:35 16 November 2011

Lizzie and David Warnes winners of the North Somerset area cross country championships.

Lizzie and David Warnes winners of the North Somerset area cross country championships.

Archant

North Somerset secondary schools recently held their cross-country championships at Gordano.

NORTH Somerset secondary schools recently held their cross-country championships at Gordano.

The girls’ section was won by Backwell, while Clevedon were crowned champions in the boy’s event.

Results – minor boys: Ben Cureton (Gordano); Kylan Stillwood (Backwell); Harvey Wright (Worle); Luke Wheeler (HP); Matt Hogg (Churchill); Harry Cole (Clevedon); Tom Chambers (Worle); Tom Oliver (Gordano); Evan Campbell (Churchill); Greg Humphrey (Churchill).

Minor girls: Sara Flower (Backwell); 
Jessica Dodds (Broadoak); Florence Davis (Gordano); Esme Taylor (Priory); Ruby Hemmey (Clevedon); Charlotte Barr (Backwell); Megan Lewis (Priory); Izzy Kersey (Clevedon); Aliya Kallaton (Clevedon); Anja Collier (Gordano).

Junior boys: David Warnes (Gordano); Liam Hynes (Backwell); Will Price (Gordano); Ashley Leatham (Backwell); Jarad Campbell (Churchill); Tom Bailey (Gordano); Ben Greenslade (Gordano); Tom Kenyon (Backwell); Kylke Egan (Gordano); Mik Profitt (Backwell).

Junior girls: Cecilie Anderson (Backwell); Angharad Flower (Backwell); Jas Emery (Backwell); Alys Withers (Gordano); Sophie Thomas (Worle); Jasmine Moroney (Sidcot); Milly Dodds (Broadoak); Hariet Moore (Backwell); Charlotte Pittaway (Sidcot); Emily Watkins (Priory).

Inter boys: George Robb (Backwell); Cameron Slater (Priory); Henry Kent (Gordano); Kody Mortimor (Backwell); Sam Merryweather (Priory); Cam Butler (Priory); Patrick Askew (Backwell); James Steele (Gordano); Jamie Huggins (Priory); Curtis Langdon (Priory).

Inter girls: Lizzie Warnes (Gordano); Charlie Follett (Backwell); Cecilai Bradley (Clevedon); Ellie Livingston (Clevedon); Elapeth McGowan (Gordano); Lauren Edwards (Backwell); Ellen Gentry (Backwell); Steph Thompson (Priory); Jenny Hein (Clevedon); Suzannah King (Gordano).

Senior boys: Zac Marsh (Backwell); James Griffin (Nailsea); Mike Blizzard (Clevedon); Ben Howlett (Clevedon); Dan Bagnall (Nailsea); Scott Morgan (Gordano); Tom Jones (Clevedon); Alex Goodwin (Nailsea); George Thorne (Clevedon); James Butler (Clevedon).

Senior girls: Noelle Finch (Gordano); Danielle Appleford (Gordano); Zoe Nicholls (Gordano).

Overall team scores – girls: Backwell 98; Clevedon 164; Gordano 106; Priory 179; Worle 143; Churchill 159; Sidcot 219; Broadoak 224; St Kaths 294; Nailsea 331; Hans Price 449.

Boys: Clevedon 251; Gordano 113; Backwell 183; Churchill 127; Priory 177; Broadoak 197; St Kaths 252; Hans Price 298; Nailsea 312; Sidcot 343; Worle 150.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the North Somerset Times. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the North Somerset Times