North Somerset youngsters get off to a superb start in Youth Development League

PUBLISHED: 09:00 16 May 2019

North Somerset AC youngsters began their YDL season in style

North Somerset AC youngsters began their YDL season in style

Archant

North Somerset AC made a superb start to the Youth Development League season with a second-place finish behind a strong Cheltenham squad at chilly Hereford.

North Somerset AC youngsters began their YDL season in styleNorth Somerset AC youngsters began their YDL season in style

The under-20s had a host of great performances, with Charlie B second in the 100m in 11.5 seconds and winning the 200m in 23.7.Y

Year 10 debutant Sam Po (12.3) was second in the 100m as Adam R clocked 25.0 in the 200m and Jamie V finished third in the 800m in 2.24.6, despite running the day before at a BMC event.

A well-drilled North Somerset 4x100m relay team won in 48.5, before Charlie took second in the hammer with a new best of 16.30m and third in the javelin with a best of 23.16.

For the under-17s, James G took third in the 100m in 12.3, as Harrison G won his race in 12.5. And James clocked 26.0 in the 200m for fifth, as Po showed promise with a 25.4 run for second.

North Somerset AC youngsters began their YDL season in styleNorth Somerset AC youngsters began their YDL season in style

Adam R was third in his first 400m in 54.7, while Ben H ran a 1,500m best of 4.27.1 for third, having also run the day before, and took second in the 800m in 2.12.0.

Will S won his 800m race in a best of 2.17.6 and was third in the 1,500m in another best of 4.40.8, while Jamie V clocked a best of 4.56.6 in support.

Harrison won the long jump with 5.61m, with Po leaping 4.40m, as Ben finished third in the triple jump with a best of 10.71m and Jamie (9.89) also set a new best.

Sam Pa was competing again after an injury-hit 2018, throwing the discus 17.59m for second place and a new best and the javelin 21.80m for another best, as James threw a best of 20.34m.

The girls also impressed as Chelsea K took third in the 100m in 14.7 and Maisie S ran bests of 31.7 in the 200m for fourth, 71.7 for second in the 400m and 5.50.3 for third in the 1,500m.

Victoria P was second in her 400m with a best of 80.8 and clocked an 800m best of 3.24.4, while Poppy B-D won the 3,000m in 12.20.6 and was third in the 1,500m steeplechase in 7.13.8 despite twisting her ankle, before the 4x100m team also won in 60.2.

Nattie S was third in long jump and shot and second in javelin with 24.97, while Victoria took third in the discus with a best of 13.67m.

The under-17s look strong and Phoebe G ran a best of 14.4 for thirdin the 100m, as Connie R was also third in 15.4 and ran a best in the 80m hurdles for fourth.

Steph Brooks won her 200m in 27.3, as Chelsea K took fifth in 30.5, and won the 300m in 43.5, as Connie B finished second in 49.0.

The 3,000m saw Holly A run a best of 12.17.5, as Connie B finished second in the 300m hurdles in 56.7 and Alysha F clocked a best of 59.2, before taking third in the steeplechase in a best of 7.26.6.

The 4x100m relay team were second in 56.8, while Phoebe equalled her high jump best with 1.45m for third and took fourth in the long jupm with 4.15.

Chelsea was 3rd in her long jump with 3.91, as Connie B leapt to a triple jump best of 9.15m for second, and Chrissie B won the discus with 19.99m and took second in the shot (7.34) and hammer (33.34).

Alysha also threw a hammer best of 13.91 as Steph finished second in the javelin with 23.18.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the North Somerset Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists