North Somerset Athletics end 2019 with 'Celebration of Athletics' event

PUBLISHED: 08:18 02 December 2019 | UPDATED: 08:18 02 December 2019

North Somerset Athletics Club award winners at the ‘Celebration of athletics in North Somerset in 2019’ event.

North Somerset Athletics Club award winners at the 'Celebration of athletics in North Somerset in 2019' event.

Archant

Over 150 athletes and families from North Somerset AC attended a 'celebration of athletics in 2019' event at Princes Hall in Clevedon.

Chief sponsors John and Jenny Maycock from Brackenwood were among the guests as the event started with a musical and visual look at 15 years of NSAC.

A year which has seen so many highlights was soon followed by the central focus of the night, the 2019 award presentations.

The first award of the night went to Gabbie S in recognition of Around the World competition, sponsored by Peaks.

Discus thrower Freya won the throws athlete of the year before long jumper Harrison G was awarded the horizontal jumps athlete of the year.

High jumper Ruby picked up the vertical jumps athlete of the year, before 100m and 200m runner Sam P won the speed athlete of the year.

Eloise E, who competes in the 75m and 150m was next to be recognised as speed development athlete of the year and Steph B, who competes in the 300m hurdles, won hurdles athlete of the year, before cross-country runner Callum D picked up the coaches endurance athlete of the year.

Will S and Keira D, who both run the 800m and 1500m, were named endurance development athlete of the Year and endurance athlete of the year respectively.

All rounder George I was named multi-event athlete of the year before George HP picked up the Nailsea training group athlete of the year.

Flynn P and Ollie C picked up the Weston training group achievement award and athlete of the year respectively.

Elliot J and and Phoebe G then picked up the training group achievement award and athlete of the year respectively.

Age group athlete of the year awards went to Martha H and Josh P in the under-11s, while in the under 13s it was Millie Re and Jacob F, before Millie Ro and Chris R won the under-15s.

Victoria P and Ben H picked up the under-17 awards and the last awards of the night went to Maisie S and Graham B, as female and male athlete of the year.

Meanwhile, North Somerset's Nyree P, Esther L and Caroline W are riding high in the world rankings in the pole vault in third, fourth and seventh place, and Isabella LT won the renamed Maycock ambassador of the year award.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the North Somerset Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists