North Somerset AC produce a stunning finish to retain Avon League title in comfort

PUBLISHED: 12:30 21 October 2019

North Somerset AC youngsters face the camera

North Somerset AC youngsters face the camera

Archant

North Somerset AC were able to celebrate retaining their Avon League title after a superb team effort in the final round.

Needing to finish more than 150 points clear of rivals Yate to take top spot, the squad combined to win the meeting by a whopping 296 points from Team Bath, with Yate 40 points further back.

And North Somerset also claimed a number of age group titles thanks to some stunning displays.

Millie R won the under-15 girls 100m (13.20) and 200m (27.23), as Freya H took the discus (24.26).

Ellie S won the under-13 girls long jump (4.15) as Hannah B took the discus (17.44), while Steph B won the under-17 300m hurdles (46.38) and Alison I took the senior women's 400m hurdles (1.58.18).

There was a double Chris R in the under-15 boys' 200m (24.73) and 300m (40.33), as George I won the high jump (1.45) and Ollie D took the senior pole vault (3.40).

Graham B was another senior winner, while the under-13 girls' 4x100m relay squad of Ellie S, Lyla B, Ruby D and Eloise E won win 58.28.

The under-17 girls' squad of Connie B, Phoebe G, Nattie S and Steph B won their race in 57.56 as a host of personal bests were also set on the day.

The under-11 team, fielding mostly year four athletes, finished third overall, as Luke C (159), Alfie F (189), George HP (214), Joe J (214), Euan M (188) and Josh P (230) saw the boys to third.

Millie A (124), Martha H (203), Olivia H (181), Issy J (181), Heidi M (154) and Izzy W (155) saw the girls finish fourth.

Personal bests - under-13 girls: Ellie S 75m 11.0; Ruby D 150m 22.90; Ellie S long jump 4.15; Lyla B shot 5.90; boys: Conor H 100m 14.09; Reuben W 100m 14.25; Leo E 200m 23.12; Conor H high jump 1.30; Elliot J high jump 1.25; Reuben W javelin 11.97; under-15 girls: Millie R 200m 27.23; Mary H long jump 3.79; Mary L shot 7.12; Olivia Y shot 6.28; Freya H discus 24.26; boys: Sam H 200m 27.32; 300m 45.14; 1500m 4.45.93; George I triple jump 10.43; Stan H triple jump 7.59; Ben H triple jump 9.10; Ollie C hammer 11.24; Louie B hammer 10.44; Stan H javelin 11.54; Alex D javelin 12.35; Oliver A javelin 25.61; under-17 girls: Connie B 300m hurdles 55.22; Phoebe G long jump 4.49; boys: Sam P 100m 11.8; Ben H 400m 53.09; Ollie C 400m 60.88; Will S 1500m 4.35.73; Stan H 1500m 5.23.63; V35 women: Leanne B 100m 15.22; senior women: Maisie S 200m 29.8; Leanne B 200m 32.5; Maisie S 800m 3.06.80; Alison I 800m 3.43.47; 400m hurdles 1.58.00; long jump 2.82; V35 men: Andy B 1500m 5.34.10; senior men: James B 400m 77.92; Andy B 400m hurdles 79.01; Oliver D pole vault 3.40; Andy B triple jump 8.26; Russ F triple jump 7.38; Mark H hammer 11.73; James B javelin 19.82.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the North Somerset Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists