Team of the Month winners Clevedon United B maintain perfect start

Clevedon Untied B with the Team of the Month award

Clevedon Untied B with the Team of the Month award as presented by Weston & District League vice-chairman Ady Hembery. - Credit: Weston & District League

Weston & District League vice-chairman Ady Hembery was in attendance as the league presented Clevedon United B with the first ever Team of the Month award.

Clevedon maintained their 100 percent start to the season with a 2-1 win against Burnham United A in Division Three

Jack Parsons and Captain Mitchell Scott got the goals as Mike Stevens replied for Burnham.

Harry Smith scored five times as Swiss Valley Rangers won 10-0 against ST George EIG Reserves.

Smith's goals made it twenty two for the season in just seven games.

Callum Pauline added two more with Finlay Sutton, Lewis Torrington and William Cooper completing the scoring.

Two goals from Ryan Evans and  one apiece from Jamie Foncette, Mark Claridge and Finlay Ross saw Weston Celtic home 5-2 against Nailsea United B for whom Sam Lamper and Harry Watts replied.

Most Read

Division One leaders Worle Reserves had a walk over, while second place, and local rivals, Worle Rangers took on Locking Park and won 3-2 as Josh Randall (2), and Keith Gallagher found the net.

Four goals from Nathan Preddy, and hat-trick from Dan Thomas and two from Louis Hallett plus one from Josh Fortune saw Clevedon United A beat struggling Yatton & Cleeve United A 10-0.

A brace of goals each from Adam Marsden and veteran Leon Brueford saw Nailsea United A and Hutton Reserves draw 2-2 at The Grove.

Two goals from John Edwards and one from Adam Willis saw Cheddar A win 3-1 against Portishead Town B saw the Cheesemen draw level with Weston Town in Division Two having played two more games.

Banwell Reserves led 5-0 at the break against Winscombe A but their visitors put in a good second half performance, only to go down 5-3.

Maxwell Hendy (2), William Clamp, Mike Hancock and Daniel Clark all scored as James Hart (2) and Simon Willis hit back.

Two from Tom Cashmore and one from Harry Tucker saw Isle of Wedmore narrowly win 3-2 at Selkirk United, who had goals from Wes Bracey and Harvey Davies.

A hat-trick from Elliott Stott and two each from Lyndon Cook and Dan Cook saw West Wick beat Wrington Redhill Reserves 7-0 .

In Division 4 B Local Rivals Haywood Village and Weston ST Johns took to the pitch at Locking with the game ended 1-1.

Nicky Daniels struck for the home team. Elsewhere in the Division, Isle of Wedmore Reserves beat Worle Rangers A 10-1 with Ed Gillions grabbing five.

Chris Ransome and Thomas Baker bagged two each alongside a single from Sam Tucker. Luke Williams scored Ranger's goal.

Weston & District League fixtures November 20, kick-off 3pm.

Division One:

Churchill v  Yatton & Cleeve A (J White)

Division Two:

Weston Town v Cheddar A S Luxon

Winscombe A v Wrington Redhill Reserves (K Wasilewski)

West Wick v Lodway                                           

Selkirk v Portishead Town B                        

Division Three:

Locking Park Reserves v Axbridge

Nailsea United B v Sporting Weston Reserves

Swiss Valley v Weston Celtic (P Trotham)

Clevedon United B v Berrow                                            

Division Four A:

Worle Rangers Reserves v Nailsea United                                 

St Georges A v Congresbury A                                 

Yatton & Cleeve B v Axbridge Reserves (M Sprague)

Division Four B:

AFC Nailsea Reserves v Isle of Wedmore Reserves                       

Haywood Village v West Wick Reserves                                   

Berrow Reserves v Worle Rangers A (S Cahill)
 

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter