Results rundown

PUBLISHED: 09:49 18 August 2011 | UPDATED: 09:49 18 August 2011

Archant

All the latest scores from the local bowling greens

PORTISHEAD RBL 59, Clevedon Prom 50 (Somerset Premier League): D Groves, I Gough, D Crawshaw, D Gregory 18-22. C Saunders, K Martin, J Bridle, S Secker 20-13. P Davies, A Spencer, P Hussey, D Yeates 21-15.

RBL 86, Clevedon Prom 34 (Division 3 North): P Nairne, R Parker, D Vowles, A Strong 28-18. C Hill, P Dudley, D Haigh, D Iles 27-7. R Lee, B Footman, G Howell, R Wilkinson 31-9.

RBL 126, Portishead 73 (Jimmy Bryant Cup): T Birth, K Hoyles, J Nichols, J Bridle 23-13. G Howell, D Vowles, A Strong, P Hussey 12-15. B Footman, G Chidzey, R Wilkinson, I Gough 15-17. A Wellings, N Castleton, K Martin, D Yeates 41-3. R Palphramand, R Parker, N Rogers, D Groves 13-13. T Winmill, A Longdon, P Davies, A Spencer P Howard 22-12.

RBL 125, Chew Stoke 73 (Clevedon & District Over 60s): D Welsh, N Castleton, P Hussey 9-24. D Iles, J Nichols, D Gregory 34-5. D Vowles, K Lane, D Crawshaw 20-11. G Howell, P Davies, J Bridle 26-7. K Parkins, G Chidzey, D Lee 22-10. R Palphramand, I Gough, K Martin 14-16.

RBL 87, Ashcombe 111 (Weston Over 60s): T Birth, D Marsh, D Gregory 19-7. R Lee, D Haigh,

K Martin 10-27. P Nairne, K Parkins, K Lane 11-26. B Footman, I Gough, G Chidzey 9-22. C Hill, D Iles,

J Nichols 10-22. G Howells, N Rogers, J Bridle 28-7.

RBLL 73, Victoria 107: K Excell, D Iles, N Castleton 15-11. B Footman, R Wilkinson, P Davies 10-21. D Welsh, N Rogers, J Bridle 14-17. P Bradshaw, D Haigh, G Chidzey 14-14. C Hill, B Norman, A Strong 9-29. R Lee, D Marsh, D Gregory 11-15.

RBLL 106, Clevedon Prom 33 (DRT League): B Vowles, A Gray, C Pearce, R Hellens 29-11. J Birth, P Gregory, S Davies, M Gozna, 48-7. J Saunders, P Spencer, M Southey, I Hussey 30-15.

RBLL 47, Chew Stoke 41: J Birth, A Gray, C Pearce, I Hussey 18-10. D Gwynn, P Gregory, M Southey, R Hellens 13-16. S Davies, J Ferguson, P Crawshaw, M Gozna 16-15.

RBLL 44, Portishead 55 (NSL League): J Bennett, R Broad, J Gardner, 18-15. T Gentle, M Nairne, S Davies 9-14. P Smith, A Gray, K Strong, 17-26. Friendly rink. C Booth P Wilkinson P Gregory 31-13.

PORTISHEAD 81, St Andrews 32 (North Somerset League): L Tassell, M Collier, G Morgan, D Robertson 31-9. D Pullman, B Sexton, M Lockett, R Fox 24-14. J Lewis, J Scott, M Howland, C Watkins 26-9.

Portishead 115, Long Ashton 76 (Over 60s League): D Moncrieffe, M Howland, R Fox 26-8. J Holland, G Morgan, M Gardner 21-5. C Skinner, K Gaubert, F Allen 12-14. G Pears, G Lerway, P Howard 23-12. G Norris, T Hounslow, C Watkins 19-19. M Conway, R Wilson, B Staniforth 14-18.

CLEVEDON A 71, Yeovil A 39 (Somerset League Premier Division): G Fletcher, D Brightman, R Pitts, D Mason 17-12. K Bristow, M Short, M Davis, J Hick 27-14. R Withers, A Morgan, C Walker, JP Branfield 27-13.

Clevedon 95, Victoria 55 (North Somerset KO Cup semi-final): D Harding, J Gover, R Pitts, M Davis 25-6. K Frost, J Johnstone, N Westlake, D Mason, 22-12. G Fletcher, R Sweet, M Short, C Walker 16-10. K Bristow, B Squire, G Jay, N Pearce 14-17. B Capern, J Manning, A Morgan, JP Branfield 18-10.

Clevedon 74 (2pts), Victoria 67 (2pts) (North Somerset 4 Dimensions Cup semi-final): Singles: J Hick 21-18. Pairs: K Bristow, N Pearce 24-13. Triples: G Fletcher, N Westlake, C Walker 12-16. Fours: A Bradley, R Pitts, JP Branfield, M Davis 17-20.

Clevedon 77, Nailsea 69 (C&D Evening League): K Bristow, T Dawson, P Evans, R Sweet 22-9. D Harding, G Woods, K Frost, PJ Branfield 7-15. B Capern, J Manning, S Meyrick, J P Branfield 19-13. M Hussey, R Openshaw, A Morgan, M Davis 17-13. A Bisp, J Johnstone, J Brommage, R Pitts 12-19.

Clevedon 83, Clevedon Promenade 107 (C&D Over 60s KO Cup semi-final): R Williams, C Seward, A Morgan 11-11. A Crow, M Bryant, M Langley 10-26. E Kitchen, K Frost, R Sweet 12-25. B Squire, C Cooper, J Brommage 15-20. C Folland, N Neath, M Payne 15-4. K Bristow, G Fletcher, R Pitts 20-11.

Clevedon 99, Clevedon Promenade 96 (C&D Over 60s Triples League): B Davis, T Dawson, M Bryant 22-10. G Drewitt, P Stevens, P Evans 15-19. J Gover, J Manning, J Brommage 14-21. M Durbin, N Cape, N Neath 22-15. F Leonard, V Perry, A Morgan 15-18. A Howarth, J Weeks (G Fletcher), M Payne 11-13.

Clevedon 42, Ashcombe 71 (Wessex League): T Cuff, P Hayter, S Short, V Fletcher 18-20. L Sawyer, J Henderson, J Brown, J Monaghan 12-31. M Davies, A Scott, J Drewitt, M Foster 12-20.

Clevedon 48, Bristol 52 (friendly): P Hayter, J Brown, S Short, J Monaghan 19-12. L Sawyer, E Dawson, V Fletcher, P Hussey 12-22. M Davis, S Savage, M Gadd, J Priddle 17-18.

Clevedon 41, Burnham-on-Sea 60 (friendly): A Ford, A Scott, M Gadd, P Hussey 14-18. J Henderson, S Savage, V Fletcher, J Monaghan 5-25. T Cuff, E Dawson, M Foster, M Rothwell 22-17.

NAILSEA 96, West Backwell 111 (C & D Over 60s League): J Prince, L Gregory, D Price 23-10. J Reed, A Bidgood, J Hathway 13-20. W Holland, C Winter, J Smith 14-17. M West, R MacLaren, J Nash 16-15. D Hole, N Spours, J Edmunds, 14-18. A Young, M Atkins, A Avery 15-31.

Nailsea 90, Yatton 109 (Weston Over 60s League): A Bidgood, B Willis, D Price 11-18. R Cook, W Shepherd, A Grigg 7-28. A Young, C Winter, J Edmunds 21-15. A Dyer, J Nash, J Chivers 16-12. R Lloyd, B Steed, A Avery 12-28. D Hole, L Gregory, J Davis 16-15.

Nailsea 67, Clevedon 77 (C&D Evening League): M Atkins, N Edwards, D Flower, I Blatchford 9-22. J Pritchard, D Clark, R Griffiths, J Chivers 15-7. A Billington, R Lloyd, R Chappell, J Hathway 12-19. C Winters, J Edmunds, B Holloway, J Davis 13-17. J Prince, B Willis, A Freeman, J Whitear 19-12.

Nailsea A 41, Bloomfield 82 (Somerset Premier Division 2): J Prince, N Edwards, J Whitear, J Chivers 13-16. J Pritchard, A Billington, A Freeman, R Griffiths 12-35. M Atkins, G White, D Flower, I Blatchford 16-31.

Nailsea B 70, Clarence 43 (Division 3 North): A Young, R MacLaren, C Winter, R Jefferies 21-12. R Cook, D Clark, B Willis, A Bidgood 30-8. R Lloyd, J Banham, L Gregory, R Chappell 19-23.

Nailsea 85, Congresbury 99 (C&D Evening League): A Billington, A Young, R Chappell, J Hathway 22-15. M Atkins, I Lamb, D Flower, I Blatchford 15-21. D Hole, R Jefferies, B Holloway, J Davis 20-24. J Prince, B Willis, A Freeman,

J Whitear 18-18. J Pritchard, D Clark, R Griffiths, J Chivers 10-21.

Ladies Nailsea 41, Isle of Wedmore 52 (Mendip League): J Reed, B Steed, S Avery 10-12. C Dyer, J Wilson, B Dyer 12-18. A Willis, C Chambers, P MacLaren 19-22.

Ladies Nailsea 64 v Knowle 48 (friendly): M Hole, J Willis, E Waddell, B Steed 20-18. C Marshall, J Bidgood B Shepheard, D Jobling 25-12. J Hickmott, A Bartlett, H Nicoll C Chambers 19-18.

Ladies Nailsea 38, Long Ashton 78 (Doreen Ralph League): B Steed, M Hole, S Avery, M Lewis 11-19. C Dyer, R Atkin, P Hill, D Jobling 9-30. A Willis, S Hill, J Clarke, P MacLaren 18-29.

Ladies Nailsea 53, Avonmouth 55 (friendly): A Willis, D Cook, E Waddell, S Avery 16-17. A Bartlett, P Strangeway, B Shepheard, D Jobling 16-24. J Bidgood, S Hill, B Steed, C Chambers 21-14.

Ladies Nailsea 37, Wessex 49 (Mendip League): B Steed, S Avery, M Lewis 11-21. J Reed, J Wilson, P Hill 21-12. A Willis, J Clarke, P MacLaren 5-16.

WEST Backwell 84, Congresbury 98 (Clevedon & District League): D Morris, D Pye, A Robinson, J Couch 19-20. D Sloper, T Bone, C Perry, S Henderson 15-22. T Eden, D Chadwick, R Spragg, P Coxell 12-26. M Naylor, B Gammon, A Hewings, M Thorne 23-10. J Ashmore, G Horler, B Kelson, B Deverill 15-20.

West Backwell Ladies 34, Clevedon Prom Ladies 62 (Weston & District League): V Ray, M Page, S Meekcoms 13-15. V Smart, J Jackson, C Burgess 14-21. J Ratcliffe, P Topley, S Griffiths 7-26.

West Backwell Ladies 39, Victoria (Weston) Ladies 40: A Griffiths, S Arnold, V Peckham 20-9. D Chadwick, J Ratcliffe, C Bradley-Wright 11-16. V Baker, P Topley, C Burgess 8-15.

West Backwell Ladies 43, Congresbury Ladies 61: J Webb, S Arnold, V Webley 18-21. V Smart, V Ray, S Meekcoms 10-15. S Gregory, J Ratcliffe, S Stagg 15-25.

West Backwell Ladies 71, Ashcombe Ladies 41: A Griffiths, P Topley, S Meekcoms 18-16. B Ellison, V Webley, M Page 31-7. V Baker, V Windo, C Bradley-Wright, C Burgess 22-18.

CLEVEDON Prom 55, Ashcombe 60: S Davis, A Gibbins, J Hill 8-20. D Cranshaw, M Griffiths, P Knowles 11-12. L baker, D Symes, S Walker 20-11. J Morris, M Loveridge, S Sharp 16-17.

Clevedon Prom 107, Clevedon 83 (North Somerset Cup): P Bissett, R Cranshaw, A Pine 25-12. N Brooks, S Harvey, R Soper 11-11. A Coombes, R Wood, T Deakin 11-20. P Packer, J Grubb, D Demery 14-15. T Passey, C Bethune, D Knowles 26-10. N Arney, B Jones, F Perry 20-15.

Clevedon Prom 100, Long Ashton 58 (Clevedon & District League): E Nash-Clark, R Jenkins, D Knowles, C Crees 31-11. A Elsy, G Robinson, P Bissett, H Williams 22-17. A Passey, C Bethune, A Symes, M Rowsell 24-14. J grubb, D Hampton,

J Powell, D Everett 23-16.

Clevedon Prom 96, Clevedon 99 (Clevedon & District Triples): P Packer, N Brooks, D Demery 10-22. M Wise, R Cranshaw, C Crees 19-15. H Jeffrey, J Parish, T Deakin 21-14. A Passey, A Young, D Knowles 15-22. B Baldwin, G Robinson, R Soper 18-15. P Bissett, B Jones, H Williams 13-11.

Clevedon Prom 55, Pegasus 89: G Neath, E Perham, M Whitehead, D Hampton 13-17. J Barber, R Hardisty, M Griffiths, D Loveridge 12-22. L Hardisty, J Fuidge, D Perham, A Young 15-17. T Derrick, V Say, B Davis, B Quantrill 9-14. T Green, M Loveridge, Be Quantrill, D Hollier 6-19.

Clevedon Prom 88, Yatton 67 (Clevedon & District League): A Elsy, K Bartlett, R Wood, H Williams 10-14. R Cranshaw, C Bethune, R Soper, E Furze 22-10. J Grubb, G Britton, D Knowles, D Everett 15-17. N Brooks, T deakin, A Symes,

M Rowsell 15-17. E Nash-Clark, R Jenkins, M Chivers, C Crees 26-9.

Clevedon Prom 50, Portishead RBL 59 (Somerset County League): R Soper, P Bissett, E Furze, H Williams 13-20. J Powell, D Demery, D Everett, C Pearce 15-21. E Nash-Clark, A Pine, D Knowles, C Crees 22-18.

Clevedon Prom 34, Portishead RBL 59 (Somerset County League): J Fuidge, B Davis, G Robinson, A Young 9-31. T Green, K Morris, D Hampton, S Harvey 7-27. D Kibby, S Fuidge, R Jenkins, B Jones 18-28.

Clevedon Prom 58, Isle of Wedmore 68 (Somerset County League): A Elsy, T Passey, T Deakin, M Chivers 18-22. J Grubb, D Hollier, A Symes, M Rowsell 28-18. N Arney, M Wise, R Wood, J Bartlett 12-28.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 33, Portishead RBLL 107 (Doreen Ralph League): J Fry Be Quantrill, F Rawlings, E Rowley 11-29. J Cushing, S Davis, V Say, A Crees 15-30. R Ward, A Jackson, P Knowles, S Sharp 7-48.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 62, West Backwell 34 (Weston Triples): H Haliburton, J Sperring, J Chivers 26-7. L Hardisty, S Farnden, M Wood 21-14. A Johnstone, M Griffiths, C Pratten 15-13.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 56, Victoria Ladies 65: A Johnstone, L Jones, J Hill, S Sharp 22-18. L Hardisty, L Baker, M Wood, A Crees 22-15, S Davis, M Loveridge, P Knowles, C Pratten 14-32.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 51, Ashcombe 47: J Sperring, S Farnden, B Watson 6-13. A Johnstone, B Young, E Rowley 17-9. D Cranshaw, A Jackson, S Sharp 16-10. D Symes, J Fry, J Hill 12-15.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the North Somerset Times. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the North Somerset Times