Results from the local bowling greens

PUBLISHED: 15:15 01 June 2011

(click on image for larger view)  BOWLS :  Clevedon v Clevedon Prom. John Powell bowling for C/Prom.

(click on image for larger view) BOWLS : Clevedon v Clevedon Prom. John Powell bowling for C/Prom.

Archant

Full round up of results and scores from the local area.

CLEVEDON A 76, Clevedon Promenade A 59 (Somerset League: Premier Division): S Withers, K Frost, M Davis, D Mason 19-22; K Bristow, A Morgan, C Walker, N Pearce 29-13; R Withers, D Brightman, JP Branfield, J Hick 28-24.

Clevedon B 60, Portishead RBL B 47 (Somerset League: Division 1 North): R Williams, C Folland, J Brommage, M Langley 19-13; B Wrightson, M Hussey, B Squire, M Payne 15-22; D Harding, B Capern, N Neath, R Sweet 26-12.

Clevedon 91, West Backwell 78 (Clevedon & District Evening League): F Leonard, K Frost, R Withers, M Davis 14-15; D Watts, R Openshaw, S Meyrick, PJ Branfield 15-19; B Capern, K Bird, A Bradley, R Pitts 17-13; D Harding, P Evans, R Sweet, S Withers 25-12; B Squire, J Manning, A Morgan, JP Branfield 19-9.

Clevedon 123, Portishead 67 (Clevedon & District Over 60s Triples League): M Durbin, A Miller, M Langley 16-14; M Hussey, K Bird, C Folland 24-3; G Drewitt, J Johnstone, C Seward 22-11; A Crow, C Cooper, N Neath 20-10; J Gover, P Stevens, A Morgan 13-18; R Williams, J Weeks, M Bryant 28-11.

Clevedon 72, Somerset Under 25s 70 (friendly): A Bisp, D Watts, R Palmer, A Morgan 31-13; D Harding, T Riding, M Hussey, R Pitts 11-20; R Capern, G Drewitt, J Johnstone, J Gover 10-17; B Wrightson, P Cast, H Fry, D Brightman 20-20.

Clevedon 86, Bridgwater 102 (friendly): D Harding, T Riding, M Hussey, C Seward 24-15; M Archer, E Powley, T Dawson, C Folland 16-25; F Leonard, R Brown, P Cornish, J Gover 13-18; M Durbin, J Manning, J Johnstone, P Cast 16-26; A Bisp, G Drewitt, E Kitchen, N Cape 17-18.

Clevedon 101, Victoria 91 (friendly): M Durbin, J Freeman, R Brown, M Bryant 18-21; G Woods, E Powley, B Palmer, R Williams 26-12; T Riding, T Dawson, J Johnstone, J Gover 26-12; A Howarth, M Hussey, C Cooper, A Miller 19-16; M Archer, B Davis, B Wrightson, P Stevens 12-30.

Clevedon Ladies 45, Bristol Ladies 59 (friendly): E Dawson, M Davis, J Drewitt, P Hussey 18-15; A Scott, J Henderson, M Foster, S Bird 15-18; A Ford, L Sawyer, J Brown, J Helliker 12-26.

Clevedon Ladies 66, Yatton Ladies 63 (friendly): E Dawson, T Cuff, J Monaghan, JM Branfield 16-28; M Davis, A Scott, M Kew, S Bird 28-14; M Foster, P Hayter, A Ford, P Hussey 22-21.

CONGRESBURY 57, Backwell 57 (Clevedon & District Over-60s League): J Freemantle, M Huggett, K Hector 8-7; D Byett, F Horton, T Yearsley 11-5; J Churchward, G Gosling, D Manning 11-8; N Davis, R Archer, J Stone 12-7; A Collins, D Gosling, G Stenner 7-23; P Dawes, C Blagden, R Whiskin 8-7.

Congresbury 54, Prattens 41 (National two-rink): R King, G Stenner, R Kirkham, B Herbison 23-25; S Pook, R Whiskin, M Wear, L Beck 31-16.

Congresbury 63, Winscombe 93 (friendly): N Davis, C Everitt, J Freemantle, J Stone 16-17; R Smith, A Collins, R Archer, T Yearsley 12-19; G Andrews, G Gosling, M Huggett, M Wear 8-28; K Cole, R Joseph, F Horton, L Beck 10-17; S Pook, M Kimmings, J Churchward, R Whiskin 17-12.

Congresbury A 61, Ashcombe 53 (Somerset League): D Manning, P Reay, R Whiskin, R Becker 17-19; J Freemantle, R Archer, M Wear, R Kirkham 30-9; M Kimmings, M Huggett, C Shipway, R Stewart 14-25.

Congresbury B 54, Clevedon Prom 53 (Somerset League): G Andrews, J Churchward, G Stenner, L Beck 14-18; R Baker, N Davis, R Anniuk, J Stone 24-15; P Dawes, I Morton, F Horton, T Yearsley 16-20.

PORTISHEAD 96, Clevedon Prom 110 (Over-60s KO Cup): C Skinner, D Moncrieffe, P Howard 18-19; G Pears, K Gaubert, R Fox 17-19; G Norris, B Wilson, C Watkins 19-15; B Sexton, J Scott, F Allen 15-16; M Collier, E Arnold, M Howland 10-22.

Portishead 67, Clevedon 123 (Over-60s League): M Gardner, B Wilson, G Lerway 18-13; G Pears, K Gaubert, R Fox 14-16; G Norris, T Hounslow, C Watkins 11-22; B Sexton, E Arnold, F Allen 10-20; C Skinner, B Scruby, B Staniforth 11-28; D Moncrieffe, J Scott, P Howard 3-24.

Portishead 75, Winscombe 72 (Somerset 4 Dimension) – singles: G Lerway 19-21; pairs: C Skinner, B Staniforth 10-24; triples: D Robertson, T Hounslow, C Watkins 16-14; fours: G Pears, B Wilson, G Morgan, F Allen 30-13.

Portishead 51, Bristol B 66 (Somerset League): L Tassell, M Leach, G Lerway, G Morgan 12-31; D Robertson, M Collier, M Howland, P Howard 20-19; G Norris, D Pulman, T Hounslow, C Watkins 19-16.

Portishead 61, Clevedon Prom 72 (Over-60s KO Cup): R Fox 17-19; G Norris, B Wilson, C Watkins 17-19; B Sexton, J Scott, F Allen 15-16; M Collier, E Arnold, M Howland 10-22.

PORTISHEAD Royal British Legion Ladies 34 Knowle 34 (BLLA A League): J Birth, D Gwynn, P Spencer, C Pearce 12-19; P Groves, A Gray, P Crawshaw, I Hussey 22-15.

RBL Ladies 61, Portishead 55 (NSL League): P Smith, B Vowles, M Southey 28-20; A Lewins, J Saunders, P Gregory 17-14; S Rogers, S Castleton, P Spencer 16-21.

RBL Ladies 29, Canford 39 (BLLB League): S Rogers, S Phipps, K Strong, N Wells 13-24; P Smith, A Lewins, L Bridle, J Gardner 16-15.

RBL Ladies 82, Ilminster 66 (Top Club): M Gozna 21-16; D Gwynn, R Hellens 21-18; P Groves, S Davies, C Pearce 21-15; J Birth, P Spencer, P Crawshaw, I Hussey 19-17.

NAILSEA 111, Long Ashton 42 (C & D Deverill League): C Winter, J Edmunds, B Holloway, J Davis 21-11; M Atkins, N Edwards, D Flower, I Blatchford 33-11; J Prince, B Willis, A Freeman, R Chappell 27-11; J Pritchard, D Clark, J Hathway, J Chivers 30-9.

Nailsea B 73, Victoria D 35 (Somerset League): R Lloyd, D Clark, B Willis, A Bidgood 27-11; D Hole, R MacLaren, L Gregory, R Chappell 26-13; M West, J Mash, C Winter, B Holloway 20-11.

Nailsea 60, Portishead RBL 145 (Clevedon and District Over 60s League): K Hickmott, B Willis, A Bidgood 8-33; W Shepherd, L Gregory, D Price 16-19; J Banham, A Avery, J Hathway 10-26; A Young, B Steed, J Nash 7-26; K Lloyd, M Atkins, D Flower 6-26; D Hole, C Winter, A Billington 13-15.

Nailsea Ladies 2 (66), Bath 2 (73) (Southey Trophy) - singles: J Wilson 15-21; pairs: B Steed, M Lewis 24-9; triples: A Willis, B Dyer, T Billington 17-15; fours: C Dyer, B Shepheard, J Clarke, P MacLaren 10-28.

Nailsea Ladies 41, Clevedon Prom 37 (friendly): J Bidgood, D Cook, B Dyer 11-13; J Gibson, B Shepheard, S Avery 10-12; M Chivers, B Steed, J Clarke 14-3; A Willis, S Hill, E Waddell 6-9.

Nailsea Ladies 62, Fosseway 27 (Mendip League): B Steed, S Avery, M Lewis 15-12; J Wilson, P Hill, T Billington 22-4; A Willis, J Clarke, P MacLaren 25-11.

Nailsea Ladies 66, Weston St Andrews 66 (Doreen Ralph Trophy): A Willis, S Hill, J Clarke, T Billington 27-9; B Steed, C Chambers, B Shepheard, P Hill 17-24; R Atkin, J Bidgood, S Avery, M Lewis 22-33.

PORTISHEAD British Legion (2) 80, Somerton (2) 76 (National Top Club) - two-wood: D Crawshaw 8-16; four-wood K Martin 21-16; pairs: D Gregory, D Groves 19-15; triples: T Birth, P Davies, I Chapman 17-8; fours: A Wellings, J Ashwin, R Withey, J Bridle 12-21.

Legion (2) 64, Burnham (2) 75 (North Somerset 4D): four-wood: S Secker 8-21; pairs: D Gregory, D Groves 21-19; triples: P Davies, K Martin, I Chapman 14-18; fours: D Crawshaw, A Hoyle, J Bridle, J Bridle, P Hussey 21-17.

Legion 143, Nailsea 52 (Deverill Black Over-60s): D Vowles, L Slatter, K Lane 33-8; R Palphramand, N Castleton, D Crawshaw 19-16; R Lee, C Cant, G Chidzey 26-10; A Wellings, A Gwynn, J Nichols 26-7; T Smith, D Lee, P Hussey 26-6; G Howell, D Haigh, D Groves 15-13.

Legion A 50, Street A 66 (Somerset Premier Division 1): P Davies, D Crawshaw, P Hussey, D Yeates 23-18; D Groves, J Ashwin, I Chapman, D Gregory 9-26; T Birth, K Martin, J Bridle, S Secker 18-23.

Legion B 57, Clevedon B 60 (Division 1 North): K Hoyles, B Norman, J Nichols, R Withey 13-19; M Hook, T Winmill, L Slatter, A Gray 22-15; A Wellings, D Lee, G Chidzey, K Lane 12-26.

Legion C 54, Bristol C 67 (Division 2 North): C Hill, P Nairne, C Cant, A Strong 17-24; B Footman, B Fisher, D Marsh, D Haigh 17-19; R Lee, D Welsh, R Wilkinson, D Iles 20-24.

WEST Backwell 96, Winscombe 80 (North Somerset Cup): J Ashmore, M Windo, B Kelson, B Deverill 14-15; B Baker, P Tracey, C Perry, B Gammon 21-12; R Spragg, I Wilson, A Robinson, J Couch 17-21; M Chinn, R Price, P Coxell, S Henderson 20-21; T Lovell, R Shorland, A Hewings, M Thorne 24-11.

West Backwell 78, Clevedon 91 (Clevedon & District League): J Ashmore, M Windo, B Kelson, B Deverill 12-25; B Baker, P Tracey, C Perry, B Gammon 19-20; R Spragg, I Wilson, A Robinson, J Couch 19-15; R Baldry, M Goddard, P Coxell, S Henderson 15-14; T Lovell, R Shorland, A Hewings, M Thorne 13-17.

West Backwell 57, Congresbury 57 (Over-60s League): M Goddard, B Kelson, B Deverill 5-11; G Williams, I Wilson, J Wherlock 7-8; D Pye, R Stevens, B Gammon 23-7; B Baker, T Lovell, A Hewings 8-11; R Keightley, R Shorland, P Coxell 7-12; R Langford, J Leggett, S Henderson 7-8.

West Backwell Ladies 4, Westlands Sports (Yeovil) 0 (Top Club) - singles: J Ratcliffe 21-13; pairs: V Peckham, C Burgess 26-11; triples: E Lamb, S Meekcoms, J Light 22-19; fours: S Logan, S Griffiths, C Bradley-Wright, P Kingston 28-8.

West Backwell 64, Long Ashton 80 (mixed friendly): R Baldry, D Gage, J Jackson, R Price 15-22; V Ray, D Pye, E Bird, B Gage 22-16; A Griffiths, V Baker, T Bone, J Ashmore 21-19; C Langford, B Bird, M Windo, R Langford 6-23.

WRINGTON 102, Clarence B 30 (Somerset North 3): P Johnson, J Gowar, M Parsons, S Bohin 41-9; R Bowden, D Reynolds, P Lewis, R Denmead 18-13; R Clements, T Jefferies, M Phillips, B Barnes 43-8.

CLEVEDON Promenade Ladies 47, Yatton 64: J Sperring, L Hardisty, P Knowles, L Greeves 26-24; A Jackson, D Cranshaw, B Watson, M Sheppard 10-25; B Hollier, A Gibbins, F Rawlings, S Pine 11-15.

Clevedon Prom 58, Victoria 64 (Somerset County League): R Soper, F Perry, D Knowles, C Crees 14-24; R Cranshaw, J Bartlett, D Demery, C Pearce 22-25; E Nash-Clark, J Powell, A Pine, D Everett 22-15.

Clevedon Prom 110, Portishead 96 (North Somerset Over-60s Cup): A Coombes, R Wood, T Deakin 15-19; H Jeffrey, B Rogers, D Demery 16-15; N Arney, A Young, B Jones 19-17; R Jenkins, R Cranshaw, A Pine 19-18; D Higley, S Harvey, R Soper 19-17; E Nash-Clark, J Bartlett, C Crees 22-10.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 37, Nailsea 42: P Soper, M Griffiths, M Sheppard 3-15; A Johnstone, V Say, J Hill 12-10; J Barber, J Chivers, J Jeffrey 9-6; L Hardisty, S Walker, F Rawlings 13-11.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 45, Congresbury 61 (Weston Triples League): A Johnstone, J Durbin, A Crees 12-21; E Perham, E Rowley, L Greeves 6-20; B Hollier, B Watson, C Pratten 27-20.

Clevedon Prom 57, St Andrews (Weston Triples League): M Sperring, K Faithfull, D Loveridge 17-12; T Green, M Whitehead, G Giles 14-21; R Hardisty, K Bartlett, B Rogers 15-24; D Warry, D Hampton, S Harvey 11-20.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 40, Wessex 60: J Cushing, Be Quantrill, B Young, F Rawlings 16-16; M Maycock, J Sperring, A Jackson, M Griffiths 13-20; L Jones, A Gibbins, J Fry, S Pine 11-24.

Clevedon Prom 131, Yatton 65 (North Somerset League): B Jones, R Wood, J Bartlett, C Pearce 28-12; E Nash-Clark, R Soper, D Knowles, C Crees 30-6; R Cranshaw, A Young, F Perry, A Pine 24-11; J Grubb, K Low, M Chivers, D Everett 31-13; A Symes, T Deakin, D Demery, M Rowsell 18-23.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 47, Chew Stoke 42 (Doreen Ralph League): F Rawlings, V Say, J Jeffrey, S Pine 11-16; B Hollier, B Watson, J Durbin, M Dyer 21-11; J Fry, Be Quantrill, M Wood, C Pratten 15-15.

Clevedon Prom 108, Wotton-under-Edge 128: E Perham, P Soper, A Coombes, H Jeffrey 12-31; L Hardisty, D Symes, N Arney, B Quantrill 15-20; J Barber, D Warry, J Jeffrey, A Elsy 16-22; P Powney, R Hardisty, R Jenkins, A Symes 19-21; Be Quantrill, T Green, M Griffiths, D Loveridge 21-14; M Loveridge, D Perham, V Say, R Soper 25-20.

Clevedon Prom 45, Burnham 66 (Somerset County League): J Fuidge, G Britton, T Trace, B Jones 7-27; M Thorne, G Giles, D Loveridge, D Hampton 13-27; S Fuidge, B Quantrill, K Bartlett, A Young 25-12.

Clevedon Prom 88, Burnham 85 (friendly): H Jeffrey, P Soper, F Perry, C Pratten 18-11; S Oliver, L Jones, A Elsy, R Soper 26-7; E Perham, B Watson, D Hampton, D Everett 16-22; J Morris, G Britton, J Jeffrey, A Young 15-19; B Young, K Morris, D Perham, F Rawlings 13-26.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the North Somerset Times. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Most Read

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Most Read

Latest from the North Somerset Times