Renegades lead at Wrington

PUBLISHED: 12:55 30 November 2011

Skittles.

Skittles.

Archant

Renegades head the Wrington Vale Skittles League after 10 games.

WRINGTON Vale Skittles League Division 1: Exiles 6 (Paul Williamson 65), Dundry Hillziders 4 (Gary Honey 46); Renegades 9 (Neil Willshear 55), Felton 1 (Esmond Ogbourne 46); Odd Socks 0 (Diana Eke 49), Burrington 10 (John Marshall 55); Gropers 7 (Clint Harding 61), Rangers 3 (Andrew Silk 51); Winscombe CC 6 (John Witcombe 56), Winscombe FC 4 (Mervyn Brean 58).

Division 2: Backwell Village Clu 8 (Stuart Edwards 57), Cleeve Cricketers 2 (Laura Parsons 51); Yatton Colts 10 (Dave Drower 49), Winford 0 (Michael Weaver Duncan Green 43); Redhill 10 (Hazel Davies 53), Strugglers 0 (Lloyd Beck 45); Ridgehill 8 (Tony Whitmarsh 61), Harptree Handlers 2 (Roly Currell 54); Yatton Villagers 0 (Mrs J Tovey 45), Backwell 10 (Dave Marks, Allan Watson 41); Wrington 2 (Mark Rudge 47), Wrington Wanderers 8 (Martin Lawson, Andy Robinson 47).

Division 3: Sun Risers 8 (John Hart 57), Flax Bourton CC 2 (Mike Daw 48); Yeomen 0 (Tony Donnelly 44), Zulus 10 (I Baxter, B Wade 50); Churchill A 2 (Ken Harwood 50), Claverclogs 8 (Pauline Bidmead 47); Chew Magna 8 (Mick Mobbs 57), Pippins 2 (Andreas Chrisostomu 45); Kingston Seymour 0 (Wendy Knight, Bruce Wicks 42), Barrow Gurney CC 10 (Julian Curry 52); Burrington Bombers 4 (Barry Dimond 54), Wraxall Club 6 (S Delaney 44).

Division 4: Dundry BL 8 (Phil Sidwick 45), Oddfellows 2 (Robert Hepworth 41); Queens Horses 8 (Peter Staley 51), Crown Inn 2 (Marcus Sampson 46); Fly-by-Nights 2 (Malcolm Cridland 54), Wreckers 8 (Carol Frost 45); West Town 7 (Pete Best 52), Bruisers 3 (Ben Crossman 47); Pirates 2 (Derek Wesson, Betty Brown 48), Churchill B 8 (Pat Russell 59).

League Tables - Division 1: Renegades pld 10, 88 pts; Burrington 10, 60; Blagdon 9, 58; Rangers 10, 57; Gropers 10, 53; Winscombe FC 10, 51; Winscombe CC 10, 49; Felton 10, 42; Avalon 9, 41; Dundry Hillziders 10, 34; Odd Socks 10, 32; Exiles 10, 25.

Division 2: Backwell Village Clu 10, 68; Backwell 10, 64; Redhill 10, 64; Wrington 10, 58; Wrington Wanderers 10, 55; Strugglers 10, 54; Ridgehill 10, 50; Yatton Colts 10, 48; Harptree Handlers 10, 38; Cleeve Cricketers 10, 37; Yatton Villagers 10, 34; Winford 10, 30.

Division 3: Barrow Gurney CC 10, 68; Claverclogs 10, 63; Sun Risers 9, 62; Zulus 10, 62; Chew Magna 10, 53; Yeomen 10, 53; Churchill A 10, 52; Burrington Bombers 10, 43; Pippins 10, 42; Wraxall Club 9, 35; Flax Bourton CC 10, 35; Kingston Seymour 10, 22.

Division 4: West Town 10, 71; Yatton Old Boys 9, 60; Oddbods 9, 58; Crown Inn 10, 55; Pirates 10, 51; Wreckers 10, 50; Oddfellows 10, 50; Bruisers 10, 50; Queens Horses 10, 47; Fly-by-Nights 10, 34; Dundry BL 10, 33; Churchill B 10, 31.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the North Somerset Times. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the North Somerset Times