Portishead ladies take on England team

PUBLISHED: 14:33 15 June 2011

Portishead RBL ladies.

Portishead RBL ladies.

Archant

Portishead RBL ladies played against England senior ladies at Leamington as a reward for winning the Top Club event last year.

PORTISHEAD RBL Ladies were invited by Bowls England to send one rink to represent them in a select team to play against England international senior ladies recently at Leamington.

They were asked as TLH Top Club winners 2010. The rink was (left to right) Marilyn Gozna, Rose Hellens, Sue Davies and Di Gwynn. The England rink was Carole McClean, Lynne Bowen, Wendy King and Amy Gowshall.

It was a closely fought match ending 22-19 to England. The Poppies said it was a wonderful experience and very enjoyable.

PORTISHEAD RBL Ladies 42, Arrow Ladies 69 (friendly): P Smith, A Lewins, N Wells 16-20; S Rogers, J Bennett, B Vowles, M Southey 12-25; M Babbington, P Groves, P Spencer 14-24.

RBL Ladies 69, Weston St Andrews 40 (DRT League): J Birth, A Lewins, A Gray, I Hussey 22-10; S Rogers, S Castleton, S Davies, M Gozna 21-23; J Saunders, P Wilkinson, P Crawshaw, R Hellens 26-7.

RBL Ladies 27, Kingswood & Hanham 23 (BLLB League): S Dando, V Brett, K Strong, L Bridle 13-12; S Rogers, S Phipps, A Gray, J Gardner 14-11.

RBL Ladies 35, Kingswood & Hanham 17 (BLLA League): P Groves, P Crawshaw, C Pearce, R Hellens 17-10; J Birth, A Gray, P Spencer, I Hussey 18-7.

RBL Ladies 49, Chew Stoke 54 (DRT League): J Saunders, L Bridle, M Southey, M Gozna 12-27; J Birth, S Castleton, P Spencer, R Hellens 17-14; P Groves, A Gray, P Crawshaw, I Hussey 20-13.

RBL Ladies 70, Clarence 57 (Top Club): M Gozna 15-21; J Saunders, R Hellens 21-16; P Groves, S Davies, C Pearce 20-4; J Birth, P Crawshaw, P Spencer, I Hussey 14-16.

PORTISHEAD Royal British Legion 91, Mark Moor 60 (Turnbull Cup): T Birth, R Withey, J Bridle, P Hussey 29-13; P Davies, J Ashwin, D Crawshaw, D Yeates 22-13; M Hook, K Martin, S Secker, T Barnes 25-16; D Groves, A Hoyle, I Chapman, D Gregory 15-18.

Legion 89, Burnham 103 (Weston Over-60s League): C Hill, A Wellings, C Cant 14-16; P Nairne, K Parkins, K Lane 22-19; R Plphraman, N Davies, D Crawshaw 12-15; R Lee, G Howell, D Iles 10-24; D Welsh, D Vowles, J Nichols 21-13; B Footman, R Withey, G Chidzey 10-26.

Legion 84, Knowle 80 (friendly): C Canty, K Parkins, D Lee, A Gwynn 19-21; B Footman, D Welsh, N Castleton, G Chidzey 24-7; T Birth, B Norman, M Hook, J Ashwin 20-17; P Bradshaw, N Davies, K Hoyles, L Slatter 21-15.

Legion 101, Clevedon 67 (C & D League): M Hook, T Winmill, S Secker, I Chapman 16-22; T Birth, K Martin, J Bridle, P Hussey 22-5; R Palphraman, B Fisher, P Davies, T Barnes 23-14; I Gough, N Rogers, A Gray, D Gregory 14-18; C Saunders, J Ashwin, K Lane, D Crawshaw 26-8.

Legion 139, Chew Stoke 89 (C & D Over-60s): I Gough, C Cant, P Hussey 21-14; D Welsh, G Chidzey, J Bridle 35-9; R Lee, N Castleton, K Martin 24-9; D Vowles, D Iles, KLane 11-15; T Smith, D Groves, D Gregory 21-21; R Palphraman, A Gwynn, C Saunders 22-21.

Legion 105, Ashcombe 91 (North Somerset Cup): M Hook, D Iles, A Hoyles, S Secker 23-14; K Parkins, N Castleton, G Chidzey, D Gregory 11-18; B Palphramand, N Rogers, D Groves, I Chapman 21-12; B Footman, B Norman, K Martin, P Hussey 22-27; D Vowles, D Lee, I Gough, D Crawshaw 28-15.

Legion 47, Congresbury 34 (National two-rink): D Groves, A Hoyle, D Crawshaw, D Gregory 28-14; P Davies, K Martin, S Secker, T Barnes 19-20.

CLEVEDON 90, Clarence 61 (Turnbull Cup): D Harding, M Short, C Walker, JP Branfield 16-22; K Frost, D Brightman, S Withers, PJ Branfield 20-13; K Bristow, R Pitts, N Westlake, N Pearce 30-12; R Withers, A Morgan, M Davis, D Mason 24-14.

Clevedon 2, Purnells 3 (National Top Club) – four-wood singles: J Hick 21-16; two-wood singles: C Walker 14-18; pairs: N Westlake and JP Branfield 16-22; triples: R Withers, M Davis, D Mason 12-14; A Bradley, M Short, S Withers, N Pearce 24-14.

Clevedon Ladies 80, Clarence 88 (Southey Trophy) - singles: S Short 21-16; pairs: P Hussey and L Palmer 22-33; triples: J Drewitt, M Kew, S Bird 21-20; fours: J Monaghan, A Ford, J Priddle, J Helliker 16-19.

Clevedon A 66, Taunton A 44 (Somerset League Premier Division): K Frost, M Short, S Withers, PJ Branfield 18-16; D Harding, A Morgan, R Pitts, N Pearce 20-16; R Withers, D Brightman, A Bradley, M Davis 28-12.

Clevedon B 44, Chew Stoke A 73 (Somerset League Division 1 North): R Williams, R Palmer, K Bird, M Langley 14-29; M Hussey, R Openshaw, B Squire, E Kitchen 13-21; R Capern, D Watts, N Neath, R Sweet 17-23.

Clevedon 77, Portishead RBL 101 
(Clevedon & District League): R Withers, C Walker, A Bradley, M Davis 22-16; B Wrightson, K Frost, M Payne, N Pearce 15-22; R Capern, K Bird, PJ Branfield, J Hick 14-23; D Harding, B Squire, R Pitts, S Withers 18-14; E Kitchen, A Morgan, N Westlake, JP Branfield 8-26.

Clevedon Ladies 54, Isle of Wedmore 58 (Wessex League): A Scott, S Bird, M Kew, P Hussey 24-15; M Foster, P Hayter, J Helliker, JM Branfield 21-7; T Cuff, J Henderson, M Rothwell, S Short 9-36.

Clevedon 108, Clevedon Promenade 107 (Clevedon & District Over 60’s Triples League): R Williams, V Perry, C Seward 18-17; J Fowler, K Bird, A Morgan 16-22; J Manning, P Stevens, M Langley 17-19; F Leonard, J Johnstone, M Bryant 18-10; M Hussey, K Frost, M Payne 26-15; P Cornish, J Weeks, E Kitchen 13-24.

Clevedon 64, Winscombe 128 (Weston Over 60’s Triples League): R Openshaw, R Williams, R Sweet 17-13; A Crow, P Stevens, C Seward 9-22; F Leonard, J Weeks, A Miller 5-28; M Hussey, V Perry, E Kitchen 10-24; R Capern, C Cooper, N Neath 15-18; J Gover, B Squire, M Langley 8-23.

Clevedon 35, Long Ashton 43 (North Somerset League): P Hayter, A Ford, M Kew 12-12; M Foster, J Monaghan, JM Branfield 12-14; J Drewitt, J Brown, P Hussey 11-17.

Clevedon 55, Sherwood Park Tourists 111 (friendly): R Brown, J Fowler, M Kew, N Cape 10-20; M Sutton, S Savage, M Hussey, V Perry 15-23; D Richards, J Helliker, H Fry, J Gover 10-29; A Bisp, E Dawson, M Say, S Bird 7-20; P Cornish, J Monaghan, C Cooper, T Dawson 13-19.

WEST Backwell 83, Clevedon Prom 123 (Clevedon & District League): J Ashmore, I Wilson, A Hewings, B Deverill 16-29; M Goddard, D Sloper, G Horler, B Gammon 22-20; B Baker, D Chadwick, A Robinson, J Couch 15-26; R Baldry, R Shorland, M Chinn, P Coxell 19-22; T Lovell, B Kelson, R Spragg, S Henderson 11-26.

West Backwell 122, Nailsea 90 (Over-60s League): R Langford, C Perry, B Deverill 21-20; P Lamb, M Chinn, J Wherlock 17-14; R Baldry, R Shorland, B Gammon 25-12; M Goddard, G Horler, A Hewings 17-16; T Lovell, R Stevens, P Coxell 18-20; B Baker, R Price, S Henderson 24-8.

West Backwell 81, Henleaze 75 (friendly): L Shiffman, R Stevens, B Gage 13-18; T Eden, T Bone, R Spragg 15-8; M Goddard, B Kelson, M Chinn 16-10; M Naylor, M Windo, D Sloper 21-19; B Baker, J Ashmore, R Langford 16-20.

West Backwell 56, St Anne’s Park 91 (mixed): G Williams, A Griffiths, S Arnold, M Page 14-27; T Eden, V Smart, R Edwards, D Smart 16-19; R Higgins, D Gage, V Baker, B Gage 12-25; M Naylor, T Bone, C Burgess 14-20.

PORTISHEAD Ladies 57, Clevedon Prom 52 (North Somerset Triples League): D Lewis, A Savory, M Withey 17-20; N Ward, M Skinner, A Bridgen 18-19; S Dix, M Ward, M Cross 22-13.

Friendly rink: M Kellett, V Hounslow, J White 22-11.

Portishead Ladies 79, Alexandra 53 (Southey Cup): I Slatter 21-5; J White, J Brown 26-21; D Lewis, B Thompson, P Staniforth 18-10; S Dix, N Ward, M Cross, M Withey 14-17.

Portishead Ladies 42, Yatton 72 (friendly): B Mullen, C Pittaway, P Holland, P Staniforth 16-31; M Skinner, M Williams, B Thompson, A Bridgen 16-18; D Lewis, S Pile, N Ward, D Lockett 10-23.

Portishead Ladies 55, Long Ashton 57 (friendly): C Norris, S Pile, B Thompson, R Pears 12-25; D Lewis, S Tassell, D Lockett, J Brown 19-20; B Mullen, M Williams, N Ward, A Bridgen 24-12.

CONGRESBURY 62, Bloomfield 59 (friendly): J Churchward, D Byett, R Joseph, M Wear 15-26; N Davis, G Gosling, I Morton, C Shipway 27-8; C Everitt, P Dawes, D Gosling, F Horton 20-25.

Congresbury 1, Nailsea 3 (Four Dimension Cup).

Congresbury 96, Long Ashton 78 (Clevedon & District Evening League): D Manning, R Whiskin, R Kirkham, B Herbison 23-18; S Pook, M Huggett, G Stenner, J Stone 20-21; P Dawes, R Reay, M Wear, R Stewart 21-17; J Churchward, F Horton, A Fisher, L Beck 22-22.

Congresbury 93, Banwell 95 (North Somerset KO Cup): J Churchward, R Anniuk, M Wear, R Kirkham 12-19; D Manning, M Huggett, R Whiskin, B Herbison 27-18; R King, F Horton, P Reay, R Stewart 14-25; P Dawes, R Archer, A Fisher, L Beck 14-21; S Pook, G Stenner, T Yearsley, J Stone 26-12.

WRINGTON 59, Bridgwater 69 (mixed friendly): L Johnson, P Parsons, A Brown 15-14; F Ward, D Whatmough, C Phillips 15-13; P Johnson, J Gowar, N Maitland 22-18; M Parsons, M Phillips, J Cowgill 7-24.

Wrington 76, Victoria D 54 (League Division 3 North): P Johnson, C Brown, F Cowgill, S Bohin 18-32; R Clements, P Bourrel, P Lewis, M Parsons 26-14; R Bowden, A Hume, D Reynolds, J Gowar 32-8.

NAILSEA 90, West Backwell 122 (Clevedon & District Over-60s League): W Shepheard, J Reed, J Nash 14-17; S Brown, L Gregory, A Avery 12-25; B Fidkin, R Pike, A Billington 16-17; S Beer, A Bidgood, A Grigg 20-21; J Cook, B Willis, M Atkins 8-24; J Cafferty, C Winter, J Hathway 20-18.

Nailsea 117, Portishead 65 (C & D Evening League): T Billington, T Grigg, R Griffiths, J Whitear 17-22; M Atkins, R Pike, D Flower, I Blatchford 28-9; J Pritchard, D Clark, J Hathway, J Chivers 28-10; C Winters, J Edmunds, B Holloway, J Davis 22-11; J Prince, B Willis, A Freeman, R Chappell 22-13.

Nailsea 85, Congresbury 59 (NS 4D) - singles: A Freeman 21-13; pairs: D Clark, J Chivers 23-14; triples: C Winter, B Holloway, J Davis 13-17; fours: M Atkins, G White, D Flower, R Chappell 28-15.

Nailsea Ladies 49, Wessex 61 (Mendip League): S Hill, S Avery, P Billington 17-16; B Shepheard, J Carke, P MacLaren 16-20; J Wilson, C Chambers, B Dyer 16-25.

Nailsea Ladies 76, Congresbury 31 (Mendip League): A Willis, B Dyer, P MacLaren 30-11; J Reed, S Avery, M Lewis 18-13; J Wilson, P Hill, P Billington 28-7.

Nailsea Ladies 18, Ashcombe 17 (friendly): J Hickmott, J Bidgood, V Alford, P Billington 7-4; A Willis, M Chivers, B Shepheard, J Clarke 5-7; R Atkin, C Marshall, D Cook, B Dyer 6-6 (game abandoned at eight ends).

CLEVEDON Promenade 107, Clevedon 108 (North Somerset Triples): R Wood, J Parish, P Bissett 15-26; N Arney, N Brooks, C Crees 10-18; J Grubb, B Jones, D Demery 19-17; R Cranshaw, B Baldwin, D Knowles 22-16; R Jenkins, G Robinson, A Pine 24-13; P Packer, K Low, R Soper 17-18.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 50, Congresbury 51 (Weston Triples League): A Johnstone, F Rawlings, M Sheppard 14-18; H Haliburton, S Walker, C Pratten 26-10; S Farnden, J Chivers, L Greeves 10-23.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 39, Clarence 59 (North Somerset Triples): A Johnstone, M Griffiths, A Crees 19-18; S Sharp, J Jeffrey, C Pratten 12-22; S Farnden, F Rawlings, L Greeves 8-19.

Clevedon Prom 123, West Backwell 83 (North Somerset League): A Symes, T Deakin, D Demery, F Perry 26-11; B Jones, R Cranshaw, E Furze, A Pine 22-19; J Powell, R Wood, J Bartlett, C Pearce 20-22; E Nash-Clark, N Brooks, D Knowles, C Crees 29-16; J Grubb, K Low, M Chivers, D Everettt 26-15.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 38, Burnham 52 (Weston Triples League): M Maycock, S Walker, M Sheppard 19-20; Be Quantrill, B Young, J Chivers 11-11; E Perham, J Fry, V Say 8-21.

Clevedon Prom 119, Yatton 85 (Weston Triples League): E Nash-Clark, J Parish, T Deakin 26-13; D Hampton, A Elsy, A Young 12-14; H Jeffrey, D Loveridge, D Demery 18-13; P Brown, R Cranshaw, P Bissett 29-13; D Higley, M Wise, A Symes 14-15; B Davis, S Harvey, F Perry 20-17.

Clevedon Prom 112, Chew Stoke 66 (North Somerset Cup): A Symes, T Deakin, D Demery, F Perry 19-13; S Harvey, N Brooks, D Knowles, C Crees 31-7; J Powell, R Wood, P Bissett, J Bartlett 15-19; R Cranshaw, A Elsy, B Jones, A Pine 25-12; J Grubb, A Young, R Soper, D Everett 22-15.

Clevedon Prom 37, Bristol 80 (Somerset County League): A Elsy, R Jenkins, T Deakin, S Harvey 11-27; J Grubb, D Higley, D Hollier, A Symes 12-19; A Passey, M Wise, A Young, R Wood 14-34.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the North Somerset Times. Click the link in the yellow box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the North Somerset Times