Nailsea foursome edged out in the final

PUBLISHED: 14:37 29 June 2011

Nailsea Bowls Club open day finalists.

Nailsea Bowls Club open day finalists.

Mike West

Nailsea Bowls Club held their annual open tournament with a foursome from the host club defeated in the final.

UNDER a perfect blue summer sky, the annual Nailsea Bowls Club open tournament was keenly played out from 80 bowlers from Buckinghamshire to Ystrad Mynach in Wales.

It was one of four Welsh sides called Eagles that led the way throughout the day, but unfortunately lost the last round of the day so they only made the third/fourth play-off which they won my a narrow margin.

The main final for the Super Green trophy was between a mixed Chew Stoke and Nailsea team called Kingfishers and an all-Nailsea side named Jet Streams.

Doreen and John Keel from Chew Stoke and Pam and Roy MacLaren played well and won the final by eight shots, leaving the local side of Graham White, Derek Clark, Anthony Freeman and Brian Holloway as runners-up.

Nailsea 82, Congresbury 127 (Clevedon & District Over-60s League): K Hickmott, R MacLarenn, J Edmunds 10-26; N Spours, R Pike, G White 24-15; J Cook, J Nash, J Davis 13-18; B Steed, L Gregory, D Price 14-22; W Shepheard, M Atkins, A Billington 12-19; A Young, C Winter, J Hathway 9-27.

Nailsea 102, Ashcombe Knights 85 (Weston Over-60s League): B Steed, C Winter, J Prince 19-15; K Hickmott, J Reed, R Pike 14-17; N Spours, B Willis, A Billington 25-13; R Cook, D Hole, A Avery 19-8; J Banham, L Gregory, R MacLaren 10-19; R Lloyd, J Nash, D Price 15-13.

PORTISHEAD RBL 4, Victoria 1 (National Top Club) - two-wood: T Barnes 8-16; four-wood: S Secker 21-20; pairs: D Groves, D Gregory 25-16; triples: A Gray, J Bridle, I Chapman 20-13; T Birth, K Martin, P Hussey, D Yeates 24-14.

Legion 48, Prattons 34 (National Over-60s mixed): J Birth, A Gray, D Groves, A Gray 24-18; J Saunders, C Saunders, R Hellens, J Bridle 24-16.

Legion 115, Winscombe 102 (Weston Over-60s): P Dudley, K Parkins, A Gwynn 19-13; C Hill, N Rogers, G Chidzey 9-18; G Howell, A Wellings, D Lee 23-16; R Lee, D Groves, K Martin 22-13; P Bradshaw, L Slatter, D Haigh 16-20; D Vowles, N Davies, I Gough 13-22.

Legion 106, Clevedon Prom 79 (C & G League): B Norman, N Rogers, P Davies, T Barnes 17-16; A Wellings, L Slatter, D Groves, D Gregory 30-11; C Saunders, K Parkins, K Martin, D Crawshaw 19-17; I Gough, A Gwynn, J Bridle, P Hussey 19-19; T Birth, T Winmill, A Gray, I Chapman 21-16.

Legion 107, Portishead 76: R Palphramand, T Winmill, D Groves, I Chapman 22-19; K Parkins, A Gwynn, D Crawshaw, D Yeates 15-16; R Withey, L Slatter, K Martin, J Bridle 21-18; T Birth, B Norman, P Davies, P Hussey 22-13; I Gough, G Chidzey, N Rogers, T Barnes 27-10.

Legion C 65, Victoria C 41 (Somerset Division 2 North): D Welsh, C Hill, D Vowles, D Haigh 13-22; I Gough, P Bradshaw, B Norman, A Strong 23-12; G Howells, K Parkins, G Chidzey, R Wilkinson 29-9.

Legion 96, West Backwell 108 (C & D Over-60s League): D Welsh, G Chidzey, J Bridle 13-20; K Excell, I Gough, P Hussey 22-16; T Smith, N Castleton, D Gregory 16-22; A Wellings, A Gwynn, C Saunders 15-21; D Vowles, L Slatter, D Crawshaw 16-13; R Lee, N Rogers, K Martin 14-16.

Legion 112, Clevedon 86: I Gough, N Rogers, P Hussey 13-13; D Welsh, G Howell, P Davies 18-15; T Smith, N Castleton, D Groves 28-7; R Lee, G Chidzey, K Martin 12-23; K Parkins, A Wellings, J Nichols 14-16; D Vowles, K Lane, D Crawshaw 27-12.

Legion 85, Portishead 48 (friendly): A Wellings, B Footman, T Birth 33-9; D Welsh, D Vowles, D Lee 24-7; I Gough, K Hoyles, A Strong 18-11; P Dudley, J Dumble, D Groves 10-21.

CONGRESBURY B 42, Bristol B 78 (Somerset League Division 2): G Andrews, I Morton, R Archer, J Stone 15-26; R Baker, G Andrews, D Gosling, M Huggett 14-22; M Greaves, R Joseph, F Horton, L Beck 13-30.

Congresbury 127, Nailsea 82 (Clevedon & District Over-60s League): G Andrews, J Churchward, G Stenner 15-24; N Davis, R Archer, J Stone 22-14; R Baker, C Blagden, R Whiskin 26-10; M Kimmings, A Collins, R Kirkham 18-13; P Dawes, J Freemantle, M Huggett 19-12; D Byett, D Gosling, T Yearsley 27-9.

Congresbury 82, Clevedon Prom 87 (Clevedon& District Evening League): D Byett, F Horton, A Fisher, L Beck 16-17; R King, P Reay, R Stewart, R Becker 15-19; D Manning, M Kimmings, G Stenner, B Herbison 16-18; S Pook, M Huggett, R Whiskin, J Stone 26-12; P Dawes, C Blagden, M Wear, R Kirkham 9-21.

CLEVEDON 51, Promenade 25 (National Two Rink): A Bradley, M Davis, C Walker, JP Branfield 30-9; S Withers, M Short, D Mason, J Hick 21-16.

Clevedon 108, Portishead 91 (Clevedon & District Evening League): R Capern, R Day, R Pitts, S Withers 21-16; K Frost, D Watts, A Morgan, PJ Branfield 19-16; B Squire, T Dawson, J Brommage, M Payne 18-20; D Harding, K Bird, A Bradley, M Davis 19-22; J Gover, J Manning, R Withers, JP Branfield 31-17.

Clevedon 86, Portishead RBL 112 (Clevedon & District Over-60s Triples League): M Sutton, K Frost, A Morgan 13-13; M Archer, V Perry, N Neath 15-18; B Davis, R Capern, P Stevens 7-28; J Fowler, J Johnstone, A Miller 23-12; A Haworth, J Weeks, J Brommage 16-14; A Bisp, M Durbin, M Langley 12-27.

Clevedon 73, Eastover Park 79 (friendly): T Cuff, L Sawyer, B Wrightson, J Johnstone 15-13; A Bisp, E Powley, M Foster, J Gover 22-23; J Henderson, D Richards, M Gadd, A Bradley 21-16; P Hayter, M Say, K Frost, V Perry 15-27.

Clevedon Ladies 61, Yatton 48: A Ford, T Cuff, M Kew, L Palmer 22-12; P Hayter, A Scott, P Hussey, S Bird 16-25; M Foster, E Dawson, J Priddle, JM Branfield 23-11.

Clevedon Ladies 90, Northampton Ladies 65: A Scott, E Dawson, J Brown, S Bird 15-17; A Ford, J Jenkyn, J Monaghan, L Palmer 19-15; J Drewitt, M Davis, S Short, S Branfield 15-15; P Uglow, P Hayter, A Campbell, S Cooper 16-9; T Cuff, J Henderson, M Foster, M Dyer 25-9.

Clevedon Ladies 27, Promenade Ladies 16: M Foster, J Priddle, S Branfield 11-7; M Davis, S Short, S Bird 8-5; A Ford, M Gadd, JM Branfield 8-4.

WEST Backwell 63, Isle of Wedmore 67 (Somerset County League): T Lovell, J Ashmore, D Smart, J Couch 22-19; J Wherlock, M Topley, R Spragg, B Gammon 26-16; M Chinn, B Kelson, A Hewings, B Deverill 15-32.

West Backwell 93, Yatton 81 (Clevedon & District League): M Chinn, M Goddard, A Robinson, J Couch 21-13; T Lovell, P Tracey, R Spragg, B Gammon 28-12; J Ashmore, I Wilson, C Perry, B Deverill 13-25; R Baldry, G Horler, D Smart, S Henderson 15-15; B Baker, B Kelson, A Hewings, M Thorne 15-16.

West Backwell 108, Congresbury 76: B Kelson, G Horler, R Spragg, B Gammon 33-9; B Baker, D Sloper, D Smart, S Henderson 18-11; M Goddard, M Windo, A Hewings, M Thorne 22-13; J Ashmore, I Wilson, C Perry, B Deverill 22-26; T Lovell, D Pye, A Robinson, J Couch 13-17.

West Backwell 82, Nailsea 117: T Lovell, C Perry, A Robinson, J Couch 16-19; J Ashmore, P Tracey, G Horler, B Deverill 18-25; M Goddard, I Wilson, R Spragg, B Gammon 11-30; R Baldry, M Windo, A Hewings, M Thorne 18-20; B Baker, D Sloper, D Smart, S Henderson 19-23.

West Backwell 108, Portishead RBL 99 (Over-60s League): D Morris, I Wilson, J Wherlock 20-13; T Bone, M Topley, A Hewings 13-16; D Sloper, G Horler, S Henderson 16-22; R Keightley, B Kelson, M Thorne 22-16; M Goddard, C Perry, B Deverill 16-14; L Shiffman, P Tracey, B Gammon 21-15.

West Backwell 89, Clevedon Prom 112: M Goddard, B Kelson, A Hewings 15-11; T Mumford, P Tracey, B Gammon 14-26; B Baker, G Horler, J Wherlock 21-10; M Naylor, R Higgins, S Henderson 7-35; R Hinton, R Langford, M Thorne 21-9; T Lovell, D Sloper, R Spragg 11-21.

West Backwell 96, Aberavon Tourists 82: M Naylor, M Goddard, T Lovell, A Robinson 16-13; R Baldry, R Hinton, R Price, R Spragg 13-16; R Keightley, D Pye, D Sloper 21-16; B Baker, T Eden, R Stevens, D Smart 8-17; T Bone, I Wilson, J Ashmore, B Gammon 22-9; L Shiffman, M Windo, B Kelson, J Couch 16-11.

West Backwell Ladies 71, Yeovil 68 (Top Club) – singles: S Claxton 21-14; pairs: V Peckham, C Burgess 15-16; triples: J Ratcliffe, S Meekcoms, J Light 14-23; fours: S Logan, S Arnold, C Bradley-Wright, P Kingston 21-15.

West Backwell Ladies 63, Clevedon Prom 23 (DRT League): E Lamb, M Page, C Bradley-Wright, P Kinston 15-8; J Keightley, S Arnold, S Meekcoms, J Light 22-9; P Topley, S Logan, V Peckham, C Burgess 24-6.

West Backwell Ladies 50, Long Ashton 71: C Lawrence, V Baker, V Peckham, J Light 18-23; S Arnold, V Webley, S Griffiths, E Lamb 13-29; S Logan, A Griffiths, M Page, S Meekcoms 19-19.

West Backwell Ladies 63, Portishead 41 (friendly): J Keightley, C Langford, B Ellison, C Burgess 21-11; K Jenner, C Lawrence, V Baker, S Stagg 25-10; V Smart, A Griffiths, D Chadwick, M Page 17-20.

West Backwell 56, St Anne’s Park 91 (mixed): G Williams, A Griffiths, S Arnold, M Page 14-27; T Eden, V Smart, R Edwards, D Smart 16-19; R Higgins, D Gage, V Baker, B Gage 12-25; M Naylor, T Bone, C Burgess 14-20.

CLEVEDON Promenade 112, West Backwell 89 (Clevedon & District Triples): P Packer, P Bissett, J Bartlett 11-15; B Jones, G Robinson, D Demery 26-14; B Rogers, R Wood, T Derrick 9-21; P Brown, D Knowles, C Crees 35-7; R Hardisty, B Baldwin, R Soper 10-21; K Bartlett, M Wise, A Pine 21-11.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 39, Portishead 48 (North Somerset Triples): E Perham, S Farnden, M Sheppard 14-16; J Fry, P Knowles, S Pine 8-19; R Ward, B Hollier, M Wood 17-13.

Clevedon Prom 106, North Petherton 89: R Hardisty, P Soper, S Sharp, B Quantrill 31-7; M Loveridge, M Maycock, H Jeffrey, D Hampton 20-18; S Davis, D Perham, J Hill, P Rowley 21-20; Be Quantrill, B Baldwin, D Loveridge, J Jeffrey 22-18; E Perham, M Thorne, L Hardisty, A Elsy 12-26.

Clevedon Prom 87, Congresbury 82 (Clevedon & District League): J Powell, R Wood, D Demery, C Pearce 17-16; N Arney, G Robinson, M Chivers, D Everett 21-9; T Passey, T Deakin, A Symes, M Rowsell 18-16; K Bartlett, D Hollier, B Rogers, A Pine 12-26; E Nash-Clark, K Low, J Bartlett, C Crees 19-15.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 44, Victoria 47 (Weston Triples League): S Sharp, S Farnden, L Greeves 15-10; M Wood, B Watson, E Rowley 8-27; H Haliburton, S Walker, C Pratten 21-10.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 67, Nailsea 46 (Fear Cup): M Wood, F Rawlings, C Pratten, A Crees 17-18; J Fry, J Hill, J Jeffrey, L Greeves 30-13; S Farnden, M Griffiths, S Pine, M Dyer 20-15.

Clevedon Prom 77, Yatton 46 (Somerset County League): D Hollier, B Rogers, A Symes, M Rowsell 26-16; N Arney, P Brown, R Wood, S Harvey 20-23; J Grubb, A Elsy, T Deakin, M Chivers 31-7.

PORTISHEAD LADIES 41, West Backwell 63: S Pile, C Pittaway, B Thompson, R Pears 11-21; C Norris, B Mullens, N Ward, M Cross 20-17; D Lewis, M Kellett, S Dix, A Savory 10-25.

Portishead Ladies 48, Clevedon Prom 39 (NS Triples League): C Mount, M Ward, M Withey 13-17; B Mullen, I Slatter, A Bridgen 19-8; S Tassell, P Holland, R Pears 16-14; S Ross, V Hounslow, M Cross 17-11.

Portishead Ladies 46, Congresbury 53 (W&D Triples League): C Norris, V Hounslow, M Withey 18-16; S Tassell, I Slatter, J Brown 17-18; C Mount, B Thompson, P Staniforth 11-19.

Portishead Ladies 49, Winscombe 30 (friendly): C Norris, M Kellett, P Stanniforth 15-6; B Thompson, J White, J Brown 14-14; S Tassell, M Skinner, M Withey 20-10.

Portishead Ladies 52, Bloomfield, Bath 61 (Fear Plate): I Slatter, P Holland, B Thompson, P Stanniforth 23-16; N Ward, M Ward, J White, J Brown 15-30; M Cross, V Hounslow, R Pears, A Bridgen 14-15.

ROYAL British Legion Ladies 38, Ashcombe 54 (NSL League): P Smith, C Booth, N Wells 11-18; M Babbington, S Rogers, R Hellens 16-15; J Bennett, R Broad, P Gregory 11-21.

RBL Ladies 32, Arrow 35 (BLLA League): D Gwynn, P Spencer, S Davies, M Gozna 13-20; P Groves, J Birth, C Pearce, I Hussey 19-15.

RBL Ladies 75, PBA 27 (friendly): L Bridle, P Wilkinson, P Crawshaw, M Southey 15-15; S Dando, D Gwynn, S Castleton, P Spencer 28-10; P Smith, S Fox, S Davies, J Gardner 32-2.

RBL Ladies 74, Chew Stoke 49 (Fear Cup): D Gwynn, J Birth, M Southey, R Hellens 25-14; J Saunders, C Pearce, S Davies, M Gozna 22-17; P Groves, A Gray, P Crawshaw, I Hussey 27-18.

PORTISHEAD 76, RBL 107 (Deverill Black League): R Piper, P Williams, G Lerway, M Lockett 19-22; G Norris, K Mount, T Hounslow, C Watkins 10-27; B Sexton, C Skinner, K Gaubert, D Robertson 16-15; G Pears, L Tassell, D Clayton, R Fox 13-22; M Stephens, E Arnold, J Scott, F Allen 18-21.

Portishead 91, Clevedon 108: D Clayton, P Burrill, G Morgan, F Allen 17-31; G Norris, B Sexton, T Hounslow, C Watkins 20-18; R Piper, P Williams, G Lerway, M Lockett 22-19; C Skinner, J Scott, K Gaubert, D Robertson 16-19; G Pears, L Tassell, M Howland, R Fox 16-21.

Portishead 128, Chew Stoke 73 (Over-60s League): C Skinner, J Scott, B Staniforth 23-7; D Moncrieffe, B Sexton, F Allen 22-7; G Norris, K Gaubert, T Hounslow 16-19; D Clayton, M Howland, C Watkins 13-19; J Holland, M Gardner, G Morgan 32-9; G Pears, G Lerway, R Fox 22-12.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the North Somerset Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists