Legion retain the Over-60s KO Cup

PUBLISHED: 14:52 31 August 2011

(click on image for larger view)  BOWLS  :   Portishead RBL v Bristol. Ian Chapman bowling for RBL.

(click on image for larger view) BOWLS : Portishead RBL v Bristol. Ian Chapman bowling for RBL.

Archant

Portishead Royal British Legion retained the Clevedon and District Over-60s KO Cup when they beat Clevedon Prom at Clevedon.

PORTISHEAD Royal British Legion retained the Clevedon and District Over-60s KO Cup when they beat Clevedon Prom at Clevedon.

Legion 116, Clevedon Prom 88: N Rogers, A Gray, J Bridle 19-9; T Smith, N Castleton, D Gregory 17-22; D Vowles, J Nichols, D Crawshaw 20-13; A Wellings, I Gough, P Hussey 17-14; G Howell, A Spencer, K Martin 25-16; L Slatter, A Gwynn, T Barnes 18-14.

Legion 112, West Backwell 96 (Clevedon and District Over-60s): D Welsh, N Rogers, J Nichols 26-14; D Vowles, A Spencer, K Martin 21-14; A Wellings, I Gough, P Hussey 17-14; G Howell, P Davies, J Bridle 9-24; T Smith, D Groves, D Gregory 19-20; L Slatter, G Chidzey, D Lee 20-10.

Legion 110, Clevedon 94: G Howell, P Davies, J Bridle 25-15; R Withey, I Gough, P Hussey 17-16; T Smith, D Groves, D Gregory 22-14; D Welsh, A Spencer, K Martin 12-18; R Palphramand, N Rogers, J Nichols 14-18; D Vowles, A Gwynn, T Barnes 20-13.

Legion B 65, Isle of Wedmore 60 (Somerset Division 1 North): D Welsh, L Slatter, R Withey, J Nichols 13-26; D Vowles, G Chidzey, I Gough, A Gray 26 13; A Wellings, D Marsh, N Rogers, J Bridle 24-21.

Legion C 55, Yatton C 61 (Division 3 North): B Norman, K Parkins, D Lee, A Gwynn 10-27; C Hill, R Parker, D Haigh, A Strong 25-20; R Lee, B Footman, G Howell, R Wilkinson 20-14.

THE finals of two North Somerset bowls competitions occurred this weekend. Clevedon beat West Backwell in the North Somerset Cup, but failed in their ambition to win both trophies by losing to Nailsea in the 4 Dimensions.

Clevedon 114, West Backwell 81 (North Somerset Cup): D Harding, J Johnstone, J Brommage, PJ Branfield 23-13; G Fletcher, G Woods, G Jay, D Mason 36-10; B Capern, D Brightman, S Withers, N Pearce 17-26; M Hussey, M Short, R Pitts, M Davis 18-16; F Leonard, J Manning, A Morgan, JP Branfield 20-16.

Clevedon 1pt, Nailsea 3 pts (4 Dimensions Cup) - singles: C Walker lost to A Freeman 10-21; pairs: JP Branfield & N Pearce bt D Clark & J Chivers 27-22; triples: G Fletcher, N Westlake, D Mason 9, G White, B Holloway, J Davis 20; fours: D Harding, M Short, R Pitts, M Davis 15, M Atkins, J Pritchard, D Flower, I Blatchford 17.

Clevedon B 81, Ashcombe A 44 (Somerset League Division 1 North): F Leonard, B Squire, B Wrightson, N Neath 26-14; R Williams, J Manning, C Folland, R Sweet 28-18; R Capern, M Hussey, D Harding, D Brightman 27-12.

Clevedon 94, Portishead RBL 110 (C&D Over-60s League): R Williams, C Cooper, M Payne 15-25; K Bristow, T Dawson, M Bryant 16-17; M Durbin, B Wrightson, N Neath 14-22; A Crow, J Manning, C Seward 18-12; K Frost, G Fletcher, A Morgan 18-14; J Gover, J Weeks, M Langley 13-20.

Clevedon 50, Frampton-on-Severn 96 (friendly): P Hayter, S Savage, F Leonard, J Brommage 17-13; D Brown, J Henderson, B Davis, J Monaghan 5-35; T Cuff, M Davis, R Brown, J Gover 14-30; J Drewitt, J Fowler, G Drewitt, M Kew 14-18.

Clevedon 101, Blackwood Tourists 109 (friendly): A Scott, M Gadd, A Bray, K Bristow 18-12; M Archer, V Fletcher, P Stevens, V Perry 10-23; F Leonard, M Say, M Foster, J Gover 26-16; P Cornish, J Brown, J Fowler, H Fry 14-17; M Sutton, M Kew, M Hussey, J Johnstone 12-25; D Richards, E Powley, P Hussey, G Fletcher 21-16.

WEST Backwell 68, Clevedon Prom 125 (Over-60s League): G Williams, R Hinton, B Deverill 5-24; D Morris, B Baker, S Henderson 12-23; T Mumford, T Lovell, B Gammon 13-25; R Higgins, M Topley, J Wherlock 16-11; D Pye, I Wilson, A Hewings 7-27; M Naylor, B Gage, G Horler 15-15.

West Backwell Ladies 49, Nailsea 48 (DRT League): J Webb, A Griffiths, S Logan, C Bradley-Wright 21-13; V Ray, S Stagg, V Peckham, S Griffiths 16-17; J Keightley, S Arnold, S Meekcoms, J Light 12-17.

West Backwell Ladies 58, Yatton 65: J Ratcliffe, V Ray, C Bradley-Wright, P Kingston 25-23; S Logan, M Page, V Peckham, C Burgess 21-20; J Keightley, E Lamb, S Meekcoms, J Light 12-22.

West Backwell Ladies 35, Portishead RBL 64: P Topley, M Page, S Logan, P Kingston 18-15; J Ratcliffe, A Griffiths, V Peckham, C Burgess 10-28; J Webb, S Arnold, E Lamb, S Meekcoms 7-21.

West Backwell Ladies 33, Portishead 68 (Weston & District League): K Owen, V Baker, P Topley 17-24; J Keightley, S Arnold, J Jackson 11-19; D Chadwick, A Griffiths, J Ratcliffe 5-25.

Internal competitions – ladies’ fixed jack singles winner: Shirley Logan; runner-up: Jayne Keightley. Men’s pairs: R Langford, B Deverill; R Keightley, J Wherlock.

ROYAL British Legion Ladies 36, Clevedon Prom 72 (NSL League): P Smith, A Lewins, V Brett 18-20; B Vowles, S Phipps, P Gregory 8-32; M Nairne, S Castleton, A Gray 10-20. Friendly rink: S Rogers, S Davies, I Hussey 27-14.

RBL Ladies 64, West Backwell 35 (DRT League): B Vowles, R Broad, S Davies, M Gozna 15-18; J Birth, S Castleton, A Gray, R Hellens 21-7; P Gregory, J Ferguson, P Spencer, I Hussey 28-10.

The result means that RBL Ladies have won the DRT League in 2011.

NAILSEA 145, Congresbury 77 (Clevedon & District Over-60s): B Padfield, B Willis, J Hathway 33-3; J Banham, J Reed, A Billington 20-13; B Fidkin, R MacLaren, J Davies 23-15; A Young, J Smith, A Grigg 19-15; T Dyer, M Keates, G White 23-16; D Hole, C Winter, D Price 27-15.

Nailsea 53, Petherton 62 (Somerset County League Premier 2): J Prince, A Grigg, J Whitear, J Chivers 13-20; J Pritchard, A Billington, B Holloway, R Griffiths 15-24; M Atkins, G White, A Freeman, I Blatchford 25-18.

Nailsea 91, Yatton 33 (Somerset County League Division 3 North): R Lloyd, D Hole, L Gregory, R Chappell 34-6; R Cook, P North, D Clark, B Willis 27-12; A Young, J Gardner, C Winter, D Price 30-15.

Nailsea 70, Kenfig Hill 116 (mixed friendly): M Hole, J Banham, P North, P MacLaren 15-26; A Bartlett, P Strangeway, R MacLaren, J Mash 13-16; D Hole, J Hickmott, B Shepheard, A Avery 14-23; V Alford, W Shepheard, B Fidkin, S Avery 8-31; J Cafferty, M Church, K Hickmott, J Whitear 20-20.

Nailsea B 73, Clevedon Prom 36 (Somerset County League Division 3 North): R Cook, D Clark, B Willis, A Bidgood 21-14; D Hole, B Padfield, L Gregory, R Chappell 25-12; A Young, C Winter, A Grigg, D Price 27-10.

Nailsea 112, Old Grammarians 110 (mixed friendly): M Keates, M West, B Padfield, M Lewis 13-19; C Dyer, J Cafferty, V Alford, J Mash 28-8; D Hole, K Gottschling, B Steed, J Whitear 28-16; R Cook, J Banham, S Hill, B Steed 22-15; M Hole, M Church, L Gregory, T Dyer 17-21; S Brown, N Edwards, C Chambers, P North 14-31.

CONGRESBURY 77, Nailsea 145 (Clevedon & District Over-60s League): J Freemantle, C Edwards, D Gosling 15-23; R Smith, R Joseph, D Manning 3-33; J Churchward, G Gosling, M Huggett 15-19; D Byett, F Horton, P Reay 13-20; G Andrews, R Archer, R Whiskin 16-23; R Jones, C Blagden, R Kirkham 15-27.

Congresbury 61, Avonmouth 87 (mixed friendly): H Tranmer, R Jones, R Horton, G Stenner 11-21; A Harding, J Garrett, P Dawes, R Whiskin 6-25; N Davis, G Wilcock, C Andrews, E Stenner 16-14; D Byett, D Davis, I Morton, D Harrison 12-13; J Byett, D Whiskin, C Shipway 16-14.

Congresbury 123 Winscombe 96 (mixed friendly): J Byett, A Harding, D Harrison, C Shipway 37-12; C Lewis, D Folds, G Stenner, B Herbison 15-11; N Davis, A Fisher, R Petty, V Harding 15-14; G Andrews, D Davis, M Huggett, K Herbison 20 -14; H Tranmer, R Jones, C Andrews, A Fisher 24-13; S Berridge, J Garrett, R Archer, B Huggett 12-32.

Congresbury 62, Yatton 91 (friendly): A Harding, C Edwards, T Yearsley 15-13; D Byett, C Blagden, A Fisher 10-23; R Smith, P Dawes, R Whiskin 10-23; R Archer, G Gosling, L Beck 10-18; D Folds, I Morton, M Huggett 17-14.

CLEVEDON Promenade 107, Portishead 89 (Clevedon & District Triples): E Trace, M Wise, H Williams 23-8; B Quantrill, A Young, B Jones 14-23; K Bartlett, A Elsy, D Knowles 18-15; T Green, R Cranshaw, G Robinson 15-12; R Hardisty, P Bissett, J Bartlett 24-10; M Whitehead, R Wood, J Parish 13-21.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 51, Clevedon 52 (North Somerset Triples): S Farnden, S Sharp, C Pratten 29-5; L Hardisty, J Hill, F Rawlings 11-30; J Cushing, P Knowles, A Crees 11-17.

Clevedon Prom 91, Mark Moor 99 (Weston Triples): B Quantrill, H Jeffrey, T Deakin 14-16; A Passey, G Giles, D Demery 14-24; B Davis, K Morris, B Jones 15-9; C Bethune, K Low, R Soper 19-13; N Arney, P Bissett, S Harvey 23-16; D Hampton, P Rowley, A Symes 6-21.

Clevedon Prom 123, Ashcombe 96 (Weston Triples): P Brown, G Robinson, R Soper 24-12; A Elsy, P Bissett, S Harvey 23-13; N Arney, A Young, A Symes 20-14; P Packer, R Jenkins, P Rowley 15-28; T Derrick, E Nash-Clark, K Low 24-12; H Jeffrey, J Parish, T Deakin 17-17.

Clevedon Prom 93, Victoria 90: S Oliver, R Hardisty, D Loveridge, L Greeves 13-19; L Hardisty, L Baker, A Coombes, B Davis 10-23; J Barber, T Derrick, Be Quantrill, D Hampton 26-12; M Loveridge, S Turner, H Jeffrey, D Hollier 19-17; S Davis, G Neath, B Quantrill, J Jeffrey 25-19.

Clevedon Prom 51, Mark Moor 50 (Somerset County League): A Elsy, K Bartlett, T Deakin, J Bartlett 16-18; D Hollier, P Brown, A Symes, M Rowsell 18-17; N Arney, C Bethune, S Harvey, R Wood 17-15.

Clevedon Prom 53, Bristol 65 (Somerset County League): S Fuidge, G Britton, K Morris, B Jones 20-18; D Kibbey, J Fuidge, B Quantrill, A Young 16-27; T Green, G Giles, B Baldwin, M Wise 17-20.

Clevedon Prom 66, Taunton 64 (Somerset County League): R Cranshaw, H Jeffrey, R Soper, J Williams 20-22; J Powell, M Chivers, D Everett, C Pearce 30-14; E Nash-Clark, A Pine, D Knowles, C Crees 16-28.

Clevedon Prom 75, Cardiff Athletic 133: S Farnden, B Young, D Hollier, J Jeffrey 7-30; M Griffiths, M Loveridge, B Quantrill, A Symes 16-18; D Symes, L Jones, D Loveridge, A Young 19-21; Be Quantrill, K Morris, B Hollier, R Soper 13-25; N Arney, P Soper, S Sharp, A Elsy 17-24; D Kibbey, J Morris, H Jeffrey, L Greeves 23-15.

PORTISHEAD Ladies 67, Weston St Andrews 73 (Southey Cup) - singles – I Slatter 21-15; pairs: J White, J Brown 14-25; triples: S Dix, B Thompson, P Staniforth 11-15; fours: V Hounslow, M Withey, M Ward, R Pears 21-18.

Portishead Ladies 83, Long Ashton 35 (NS Triples League): J Allen, V Hounslow, J Brown 25-14; N Ward, M Skinner, D Lockett 18-15; A Savory, M Withey, M Ward 40-6.

Portishead Ladies 68, West Backwell 33 (W&D Triples League): D Lewis, J White, J Brown 25-5; P Holland, B Thompson, P Staniforth 19-11; I Slatter, M Withey, R Pears 24-17.

PORTISHEAD 100, Chew Stoke 101 (Over-60s League): D Moncrieffe, R Wilson, M Lockett 16-17; J Scott, B Sexton, T Hounslow 11-19; B Scruby, M Howland, C Watkins 12-21; G Pears, G Lerway, P Howard 22-12; C Skinner, K Gaubert, F Allen 25-17; D Clayton, R Pearce, G Morgan 14-15.

Portishead 53, Chew Stoke 63 (North Somerset League): L Tassell, J Lewis, M Howland G Morgan 22-14; M Berryman, E May, M Collier, D Robertson 14-25; M Stephens, J Franklin, J Scott, C Watkins 17-24.

WRINGTON 64, Victoria C 40 (league): P Johnson, C Brown, F Cowgill, J Gowar 22-12; S Bohen, D Ridge, R Bowden, R Clements 18-18; F Ward,M Parsons, T Jefferies, P Bourrel 24-10.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the North Somerset Times. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the North Somerset Times