Latest scores from the bowling greens

PUBLISHED: 14:45 08 June 2011

(click on image for larger view)  BOWLS :  Clevedon v Clevedon Prom. James Branfield bowling for Clevedon.

(click on image for larger view) BOWLS : Clevedon v Clevedon Prom. James Branfield bowling for Clevedon.

Archant

Latest scores and results from the local bowling greens.

CLEVEDON 39, Weston St Andrews 31 (National Double Rink): S Withers, M Short, D Mason, N Pearce 22-14; C Walker, M Davis, N Westlake, JP Branfield 17-17.

Clevedon 35, City of Wells 41 (National Over-60s Mixed Double Rink): J Monaghan, M Foster, N Neath, M Payne 20-19; L Palmer, A Ford, J Brommage, A Morgan 15-22.

Clevedon Ladies 60, Yatton 52 (Fear Plate): J Monaghan, M Foster, S Short, JM Branfield 13-17; J Drewitt, M Kew, P Hussey, L Palmer 22-20; J Brown, A Ford, S Bird, S Branfield 25-15.

Clevedon 90, Long Ashton 54 (Clevedon & District League): B Wrightson, P Evans, K Bird, J Brommage 26-7; D Watts, J Johnstone, B Squire, M Payne 19-14; B Capern, T Dawson, K Frost, PJ Branfield 19-20; D Harding, J Manning, A Morgan, J Hick 26-13.

Clevedon 111, West Backwell 93 (C&D Over 60s Triples League): F Leonard, K Frost, C Seward 9-22; B Capern, N Cape, M Bryant 17-18; G Drewitt, J Weeks, J Brommage 23-16; A Crow, P Evans, A Miller 26-12; M Hussey, J Manning, M Langley 18-9; R Williams, P Stevens, C Folland 18-16.

Clevedon Ladies 55, Winscombe 53 (Wessex League) (won on extra end): M Foster, A Scott, J Helliker, S Short 19-14; J Brown, L Sawyer, J Priddle, L Palmer 16-17; T Cuff, A Ford, J Monaghan, M Kew 20-22.

Clevedon Ladies 54, Portishead RBL 52 (North Somerset League): A Ford, M Kew, L Palmer 18-21; J Monaghan, S Short, P Hussey 17-10; M Foster, J Priddle, S Bird 19-21.

Clevedon 71, Greenbank 118 (friendly): J Henderson, A Bisp, M Hussey, S Short 10-19; D Watts, A Scott, M Foster, R Day 19-28; P Hayter, E Powley, J Monaghan, J Gover 15-12; T Cuff, T Riding, P Hussey, A Morgan 16-28; M Archer, A Ford, J Brown, J Johnstone 11-31.

Clevedon 96, Cumbria Lads and Lassies 56 (friendly): F Leonard, S Savage, T Dawson, S Bird 21-16; B Davis, E Dawson, J Gover, D Brightman 26-11; M Davis, J Helliker, H Fry, K Bird 17-21; J Henderson, J Priddle, J Weeks, V Perry 32-8.

Clevedon Ladies 70, Promenade 42 (friendly): T Cuff, A Ford, M Kew 22-17; L Sawyer, M Foster, L Palmer 22-12; S Savage, P Hussey, S Bird 16-13.

Clevedon 92, Queens Works Tourists 174 (friendly): M Archer, R Openshaw, R Palmer, C Seward 11-34; A Crow, A Bisp, K Bird, R Pitts 13-22; J Gover, J Fowler, C Cooper, M Bryant 15-36; R Brown, T Riding, P Stevens, R Sweet 29-11; G Drewitt, C Rudd, H Fry, A Miller 18-32; P Cornish, E Powley, R Williams, C Folland 6-39.

Clevedon 99, Mid-Beds Tourists 122 (friendly): D Brown, M Archer, J Priddle, P Stevens 16-22; J Monaghan, S Savage, R Brown, P Evans 23-9; J Henderson, A Scott, J Gover, N Cape 16-20; B Davis, E Dawson, J Helliker, H Fry 19-26; M Davis, R Openshaw, J Drewitt, V Perry 11-23; A Ford, L Sawyer, M Foster, T Dawson 14-22.

NAILSEA 35, Watchet 72 (Somerset County League): M Atkins, R Pike, D Flower, I Blatchford 12-20; J Prince, N Edwards, R Jeffries, J Whitear 17-20; T Billington, T Grigg, A Freeman, J Chivers 6-32.

Nailsea 120, Portishead 93 (C&D Over-60s League): R Cook, B Willis, J Hathway 19-14; L Gregory, A Bidgood, G White 20-27; S Beer, M.Atkins, J Davis, 22-18; J Reed, A Avery, J Chivers 16-13; W Holland, R Pike, D Price 20-9; B Padfield, C.Winter, A Grigg 23-12.

Nailsea 91, Yatton 57 (Turnbull Cup): C Winter, T Billington, B Holloway, J Davis 25-15, M Atkins, N Edwards, D Flower, I Blatchford 24-16; G White, R Pike, R Griffiths, J Chivers 24-12; J Prince, J Whitear, A Freeman, R Chappell 18-14.

Nailsea 71, Henleaze 65 (friendly): S Brown, R Lloyd, A Bidgood, P North 21-14; W Shepheard, S Beer, L Gregory, A Avery 15-14; A Young, T Billington, G Watts, J Smith 21-19; D Hole, J Cafferty, I Lamb, J Edmunds 14-18.

Nailsea 75, Street 73 (friendly): D Hole, S Brown, P North, A Billington 20-15; J Cafferty, R Lloyd, L Gregory, B Padfield 24-11; S Beer, J Cook, I Lamb, A Bidgood 19-21; R Cook, A Young, T Grigg, G Watts 12-26.

Nailsea 55, Cumbria L&L 58 (mixed friendly): S Brown, S Hill, M West, P North 18-9; K Gottsching, B Padfield, R Cook, A Avery 16-20; B Shepheard, K Gottsching, I Lamb, J Cook 6-20; W Holland, D Cook, J Mash, T Billington 15-9.

Nailsea 79 v Bristol Arrow 83 (mixed friendly): I Lamb, B Shepheard, R Cook, T Billington 15-15; S Hill, J Cafferty, S Avery, J Mash 12-16; J Wilson, M Hole, B Padfield, A Avery 20-8; D Hole, V Alford, M West, P MacLaren 8-25; H Nicoll, B Shepheard, L Gregory, R MacLaren 24-19.

Nailsea Ladies 55, Bristol 44 (friendly): M Hole, J Bidgood, C Chambers, T Billington 22-11; A Willis, C Dyer, S Hill, E Waddell 15-19; R Atkin, V Alford, S Avery, J Clarke 18-14.

Nailsea Ladies 66, Winscombe 40 (friendly): B Steed, V Alford, B Shepheard, T Billington 30-11; C Dyer, S Hill, S Avery, J Clarke 21-12; J Reed, M Hole, C Chambers, P Hill 15-17.

Nailsea 67, Clarence 48 (Fear Cup): A Willis, B Shepheard, P MacLaren, T Billington 17-17; B Steed, V Alford, S Avery, M Lewis 16-25; J Reed, J Clarke, B Dyer, D Jobling 34-6.

WEST Backwell 62, Victoria (Weston) 79 (Turnbull Cup): J Ashmore, B Kelson, P Coxell, B Deverill 10-26; J Wherlock, M Chinn, D Smart, B Gammon 20-18; B Baker, G Horler, A Robinson, J Couch 8-26; T Lovell, R Spragg, A Hewings, M Thorne 24-9.

West Backwell 3 (88), St Andrew’s (Weston) (70) (4 Dimension Cup) - singles: J Wherlock 21-11; pairs: M Thorne, B Deverill 22-11; triples: A Hewings, A Robinson, J Couch 29-20; fours: B Baker, P Coxell, R Spragg, B Gammon 16-28.

West Backwell 1, Ilminster 4 (Top Club) – two-wood singles: M Thorne 10-17; singles: J Wherlock 13-21; pairs: C Perry, B Deverill 15-20; triples: A Hewings, A Robinson, J Couch 18-13; fours: T Lovell, M Chinn, P Coxell, B Gammon 23-26.

West Backwell 80, Portishead RB 95 (Clevedon & District League): J Ashmore, I Wilson, C Perry, B Deverill 14-17; B Baker, P Tracey, R Spragg, B Gammon 17-17; M Goddard, D Sloper, A Robinson, J Couch 15-24; T Lovell, G Horler, D Smart, P Coxell 19-20; R Baldry, D Chadwick, A Hewings, M Thorne 15-17.

West Backwell 91, Portishead 104 (Over-60s League): M Naylor, M Topley, B Deverill 18-12; M Goddard, B Baker, J Wherlock 17-23; D Sloper, P Lamb, B Gammon 16-17; R Keightley, R Langford, A Hewings 6-22; L Shiffman, M Chinn, P Coxell 16-16; D Pye, R Shorland, S Henderson 18-14.

West Backwell 93, Clevedon 111: G Williams, B Gage, G Horler 22-9; M Naylor, B Baker, M Thorne 18-17; T Lovell, M Topley, B Gammon 16-23; D Sloper, R Hinton, A Hewings 12-26; L Shiffman, I Wilson, C Perry 9-18; P Lamb, R Higgins, J Wherlock 16-18.

West Backwell Ladies 49, Clevedon Prom 81 (Fear Cup): J Ratcliffe, E Lamb, C Bradley-Wright, P Kingston 26-17; S Logan, J Jackson, V Peckham, C Burgess 14-27; P Topley, S Griffiths, S Meekcoms, J Light 9-37.

West Backwell Ladies 2 (63), Portishead RBL 2 (79) (Southey Cup) - singles: J Ratcliffe 11-21; pairs: V Webley, S Griffiths 21-9; triples: S Logan, S Arnold, C Bradley-Wright 21-10; fours: P Topley, V Baker, M Page, S Stagg 10-39.

West Backwell Ladies 55, Ashcombe 47 (friendly): J Roberts, S Meekcoms, M Page, S Griffiths 20-13; J Keightley, V Windo, S Arnold, V Baker 22-14; K Jenner, D Gage, A Griffiths, P Topley 13-20.

West Backwell Ladies 61, St Anne’s Park 29: V Smart, V Baker, P Topley 27-10; C Lawrence, B Ellison, C Burgess 21-9; B Bird, A Griffiths, D Chadwick, V Webley 13-10.

West Backwell 68, Cumbria Tourists Lads & Lassies 60 (mixed): L Shiffman, R Higgins, M Naylor, M Topley 12-17; T Eden, B Bird, I Wilson, V Baker 18-14; D Morris, V Windo, D Pye, B Gage 17-13; J Webb, T Bone, E Bird, D Sloper 21-16.

CLEVEDON Prom 53, Congresbury 54 (Somerset County League): N Arney, T Green, A Coombes, T Deakin 15-24; A Elsy, R Jenkins, S Harvey, R Wood 20-16; M Sperring, K Morris, D Hollier, A Symes 18-14.

Clevedon Prom 59, Clevedon 76 (Somerset County League): R Soper, M Chivers, D Knowles, C Crees 22-19; R Cranshaw, J Bartlett, D Demery, C Pearce 13-29; J Powell, A Pine, D Everett, F Perry 24-28.

Clevedon Prom 46, Bristol 34 (Top Club): J Powell, D Demery, D Everett, C Pearce 19-21; R Soper, J Bartlett, D Knowles, C Crees 27-13.

Clevedon Prom 53, Cumbria Tourists 58: D Symes, M Sperring, M Griffiths, J Jenkins 12-15; M Whitehead, K Foster, J Hill, A Symes 13-12; J Sperring, D Warry, D Loveridge, T Deakin 10-25; M Loveridge, T Derrick, T Trace, L Greeves 18-6.

Clevedon Prom 110, Chew Stoke 87 (C&D Over-60s): H Jeffrey, R Cranshaw, D Demery 15-8; A Elsy, J Parish, S Harvey 19-16; B Quantrill, K Bartlett, D Knowles 16-21; R Hardisty, N Arney, B Jones 22-14; A Coombes, R Wood, T Deakin 15-9; K Faithfull, B Rogers, J Bartlett 23-19.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 52, Portishead 57 (NS Triples): L Jones, S Farnden, S Pine 13-22; J Fry, S Sharp, J Jeffrey 19-18; J Cushing, B Young, M Sheppard 20-17.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 51, Queens BC 26: J Sperring, P Soper, S Sharp, B Watson 25-16; D Cranshaw, M Maycock, K Foster, B Hollier 26-10.

Clevedon Prom 87, Portishead 93 (NS League): J Powell, B Jones, J Bartlett, C Pearce 11-20; R Cranshaw, A Young, F Perry, A Pine 16-22; E Nash-Clark, N Brooks, D Knowles, C Crees 23-15; J Grubb, R Soper, M Chivers, D Everett 21-20; A Symes, T Deakin, D Demery, M Rowsell 16-16.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 56, St Andrews 77 (Doreen Ralph League): Be Quantrill, D Symes, J Durbin, S Pine 11-37; B Young, S Sharp, M Griffiths, M Dyer 24-19; B Hollier, M Maycock, V Say, F Rawlings 21-21.

Clevedon Prom 107, Yatton 120 (Weston Triples League): H Jeffrey, G Giles, E Nash-Clark 27-15; M Thorne, B Baldwin, A Young 9-20; R Hardisty, D Higley, T Deakin 16-13; M Sperring, D Hampton, P Bissett 20-24; T Green, P Brown, R Soper 20-24; M Whitehead, R Cranshaw, S Harvey 15-24.

Clevedon Prom 76, Winscombe 59 (Turnbull Cup): J Powell, A Symes, D Demery, C Pearce 20-11; B Jones, T Deakin, F Perry, A Pine 13-15; E Nash-Clark, N Brooks, D Knowles, C Crees 25-16; J Grubb, R Soper, M Chivers, D Everett 18-17.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 81, West Backwell 49 (Fear Cup): B Young, S Farnden, S Pine, M Dyer 17-26; M Wood, F Rawlings, C Pratten, A Crees 37-9; J Cushing, J Hill, J Jeffrey, L Greeves 27-14.

PORTISHEAD 93, Clevedon Prom 87 (Deverell League): G Pears, B Wilson, R Pearce, R Fox 22-16; G Norris, G Lerway, T Hounslow, P Howard 16-16; M Berryman, B Sexton, M Howlands, C Watkins 20-11; C Skinner, M Collier, K Gaubert, D Robertson 20-21; R Piper, M Leach, G Morgan, F Allen 15-23.

Portishead 93, Nailsea 120 (Over-60s League): M Gardner, B Staniforth, G Morgan 27-20; G Pears, B Sexton, D Robertson 18-22; D Moncrieffe, M Howland, F Allen 12-23; G Norris, T Hounslow, C Watkins 14-20; K Mount, K Gaubert, G Lerway 9-20; C Skinner, M Collier, R Fox 13-16.

CONGRESBURY 119, Long Ashton 76 (Clevedon & District Over-60s League):N Davis, R Archer, J Stone 21-7; D Byett, R Smith, D Manning 11-13; G Andrews, J Freemantle, M Huggett 19-17; R Baker, D Gosling, G Stenner 22-8; M Kimmings, G Gosling, R Kirkham 15-21; P Dawes, C Blagden, R Whiskin 31-10.

Congresbury 91, Yatton 82 (Clevedon & District Evening League): R King, P Reay, R Stewart, R Becker 31-9; J Churchward, F Horton, M Wear, L Beck 14-24; S Pook, C Blagden, M Huggett, J Stone 6-22; J Freemantle, R Whiskin, R Kirkham, B Herbison 25-11; D Manning, A Fisher, G Stenner, C Shipway 15-16.

Congresbury 78, St Andrews 91 (Turnbull Cup): R King, R Whiskin, R Kirkham, B Herbison 22-18; J Freemantle, P Reay, R Stewart, R Becker 22-22; S Pook, M Huggett, C Shipway, J Stone 17-19; J Churchward, F Horton, M Wear, L Beck 17-32.

WRINGTON 110, Severn Vale 48 (mixed friendly): R Clements, P Lewis, P Hume, E Harris 21-18; A Hume, J Brown, T Moss, C Phillips 32-15; L Johnson, R Denmead, A Brown, B Lewis 28-9; P Johnson, V Yeoman, M Phillips, D Brown 29-6.

PORTISHEAD Royal British Legion Ladies 46, Henleaze 23 (BLLA League): D Gwynn, V Brett, M Southey, R Hellens 25-8; L Bridle, K Strong, P Spencer, I Hussey 21-15.

RBL Ladies 55, Long Ashton 54 (DRT League): M Nairne, R Broad, J Gardner, N Wells 9-18; S Rogers, J Birth, P Gregory, C Pearce 14-19; B Vowles, S Castleton, P Crawshaw, S Davies 32-17.

RBL Ladies 35, Henleaze B 24 (BLLB League): P Smith, C Booth, V Brett, J Gardner 19-13; S Dando, C Bird, K Strong, L Bridle 16-11.

RBL Ladies 52, Clevedon 54 (NSL League): J Birth, P Wilkinson, P Crawshaw 10-17; S Rogers, S Castleton, R Hellens 21-18; S Drake, B Vowles, I Hussey 21-19.

RBL Ladies 64, Norwest 56 (Fear Cup): J Saunders, C Pearce, S Davies, M Gozna 28-13; D Gwynn, J Birth, M Southey, R Hellens 15-20; P Groves, B Vowles, P Crawshaw, I Hussey 21-23.

RBL Ladies 79, West Backwell 63 (Southey Cup): M Gozna 21-11; P Groves, M Southey 9-21; L Bridle, K Strong, S Davies 10-21; B Vowles, S Castleton, J Gardner, R Hellens 39-10.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the North Somerset Times. Click the link in the yellow box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the North Somerset Times