Clevedon quartet qualify for national championships

PUBLISHED: 14:47 22 July 2015 | UPDATED: 14:47 22 July 2015

Bowls

Bowls

Archant

The Clevedon ladies four of Sheila Short, Laura Holden, Jacqui Branfield and Stef Branfield have reached the county final and the National Championships at Leamington Spa for the third year in succession.

For the third year in succession, the Clevedon ladies four of Sheila Short, Laura Holden, Jacqui Branfield and Stef Branfield have reached the county final and the National Championships at Leamington Spa.

They beat a four from Purnells BC 31-8 in the semi-final.

This success adds to those of the men’s pairs, triples and fours teams. The pairs place was secured when Nick Pearce (who is in all three teams) and Richard Withers beat a pair from Bristol 19-18 in a nail-biting finish.

Clevedon A 36, Bath A 66 (Somerset League Premier Division): B Wrightson, C Jarrett, S Withers, PJ Branfield 12-16; K Bristow, A Morgan, R Pitts, G Jay 13-21; A Mace, W Smith, A Bradley, N Pearce 11-29.

Clevedon A 46, Bristol A 59: R Withers, A Morgan, M Payne, N Pearce 15-20;

A Mace, C Jarrett, S Withers, J Hick 15-19; A Bradley, R Pitts, G Aldridge, JP Branfield 16-20.

Clevedon B 84, Clevedon Promenade C 30 (Somerset League North): B Squire, C Bethune, B Whittaker, D Brightman 32-8; N Neath, K Frost, B Wrightson, K Bristow 18-11; M Hussey, D Priddle, D Harding, M Langley 34-11.

Clevedon 69, Long Ashton 72 (Clevedon & District Co-operative Funeralcare Evening League): D Watts, PA Branfield, C Jarrett, A Bradley 9-18; B Squire, M Hussey, B Wrightson, P Evans 17-23; G Woods, W Smith, J Brommage, M Payne 16-21; K Bristow, B Whitaker, D Harding, A Morgan 27-10.

Clevedon 93, St Andrews Spartans 107 (Weston Over-60s Triples League): N Neath, D Harding, B Palmer 14-15; R Williams, B Whittaker, C Jarrett 15-22; H Austen, B Davis, M Langley 20-18; P Battram, D Greenslade, C Seward 13-18; T Incles, D Priddle, K Bristow 14-18; C Bethune, G Woods, J Brommage 17-16.

Clevedon 89, Portishead 98 (Clevedon & District Over 60s Triples League): M Sutton, B Whittaker, C Seward 15-9; M Hussey, B Wrightson, R Williams 9-24; R Cuff, P Cornish, P Evans 11-18; D Wills, PA Branfield, K Bristow 17-11; M Archer, D Greenslade, N Cape 14-26; N Neath, D Harding, M Langley 23-10.

Clevedon Ladies 43 Long Ashton 43 (North Somerset Triples League): L Wills, J Brown, J Henderson 9-21; T Nicholson, E White, L Palmer 16-10; P Hayter, L Cox, JM Branfield 18-12.

Clevedon Ladies 57, Winscombe 44: L Wills, M Foster, J Drewitt 18-20; P Hayter, L Cox, L Palmer 12-16; E White, J Henderson, T Cuff 27-8.

Portishead RBL ladies resumed their defence of the Southey Trophy when they faced strong opposition from Weston Victoria winning 85-60.

Scores - singles: M Gozna 21-20; pairs: J Saunders R Hellens 28-8; triples: P Groves, S Davies, C Pearce 13-21; fours: D Gwynn, J Birth, M Southey, P Crawshaw 23-11.

Portishead RBL Ladies 36, GB Britton 33 (BLL Division 1): P Groves, S Castleton, L Bridle, R Hellens 23-9; J Saunders, D Gwynn, K Strong, P Crawshaw 13-24.

Portishead RBL Ladies 32, Page Ladies 22 (BLL Division 3): S Dando, J Gardner, N Wells, M Southey 14-14; H Naunton, P Gregory, D Yeoman, L Bridle 18-8.

Portishead RBL Ladies 60, Clevedon Prom 48 (DRT): P Groves, R Broad, L Bridle, M Gozna 16-13; D Gwynn, K Strong, P Spencer, R Hellens 16-12; J Birth, A Lewins, S Rogers, S Davies 28-13.

Yatton Ladies 76, Clevedon Ladies 45 (Fear Cup): P Welham, C Cheesewright, P Goddard, P Allen 18-17; M Millard, B Parker, B Topham, M Spalding 27-13; C Lewis, A Keating, A Batson, S Parsons 31-15.

Yatton Ladies 66, Frome Park 58 (Southey Trophy): P Welham 3-21; C Cheesewright, P Goddard 22-14; M Millard, B Topham, M Spalding 18-10; A Keating, A Batson, P Allen, S Parsons 23-13.

Portishead RBL107, Clevedon 96 (Weston Over-60s League): A Wellings, D Haigh, C Pearce 17-16; M Balsinger, D Iles, D Gregory 32-12; T Staniland, R Wilkinson, D Crawshaw 14-17; A Longdon, I Gough, R Withey 20-17; G Howell, N Rogers, J Bridle 14-14; T Birth, A Gwynn, B Daly 10-20.

Portishead RBL 130, Portishead 79 (Weston Over-60s League): A Longdon, L Slatter, P Davies 24-11; M Balsinger D Iles, B Daly 19-15; A Wellings, K Martin, A Spencer 20-11; B Footman, A Strong, D Gregory 21-19; R White, A Gray, D Groves 18-14; I Gough, R Palphramand, N Rogers 28-9

Portishead RBL 104, West Backwell 81 (C&D Evening League): I Gough, B Daly, D Groves, C Pearce 25-18; A Longdon, K Martin, R Withey, D Yeates 20-18; D Perry, N Rogers, A Hoyles, T Barnes 17-18; T Birth, A Parker, J Bridle, S Secker 22-14; A Wellings, A Gray, T Winmill, D Gregory 20-13

Portishead RBL A 85, North Petherton 41 (Somerset Premier 2): P Davies, A Gray, R Withey, T Barnes 28-14; T Birth, T Winmill, C Pearce, S Secker 27-11; D Groves, I Gough, D Crawshaw, D Yeates 30-16

Nailsea A 56, Isle of Wedmore B 54 (Somerset County League): J Prince, G White, D Flower, I Blatchford 17-20; J Pritchard, C Winter, J Whitear, J Chivers 18-20; D Hole, N Edwards, M Rowsell, R Griffiths 21-14.

Nailsea B 58, Victoria B 61: A Mansfield, R Hassell, D Clark, R Chappell 30-21; A Young, M West, B Stanford, J Hathway 13-18; P Miller, B Willis, R Webber, R Jefferies 15-22.

Nailsea 70, Winscombe 92 (Clevedon and District Co-operative Funeralcare Evening League): D Hole, R Hill, D Flower, I Blatchford 10-31; P Miller, A Young, D Clark, R Chappell 27-18; C Winter, J Whitear, M Rowsell, R Griffiths 17-17; J Pritchard, J Mash, J Hathway, J Davis 16-18.

Nailsea 117, Victoria 101 (Weston Over-60s League): R Hill, J Knight, R Dyer 24-13; P Harley, J Gardner, J Prince 29-15; S Pigrem, D Nicholls, R Webber 11-20; K Gottschling, B Willis, J Hathway 14-16; H Willis, B Shepheard, R Jefferies 21-18; S Brown, W Holland, J Whitear 18-19.

Nailsea 102, Clevedon Prom 114: H Willis, J Banham, J Whitear 17-20; S Brown, R Stanford, D Hole 22-11; M West, J Gardner, J Hathway 23-12; P Harley, R Mansfield, M Keates 6-25; K Hickmott, W Shepheard, R Webber 22-15; D Sage, J Reed, D Price 12-31.

Nailsea 69, Portishead RBL 133 (Clevedon and District Over-60s Co-operative Funeralcare League): S Brown, J Reed, D Flower 8-31; P North, J Banham, R Webber 16-15; M West, B Willis, M Keates 10-12; K Gottschling, J Knight, J Hathway 13-20; B Shepheard, W Holland, D Hole 11-25; K Harris, A Mansfield, D Price 10-30.

Nailsea 64, BAC 86 (friendly): J Reed, S Woodrow, S Pigrem, D Price 16-10; B Shannon, K Gottschling, I Yuill, J Reed 10-24; C Hamblet, R Stanford, P MacLaren 24-18; S Brown, K Gottschling, S Hill, M Keates 14-34.

Nailsea Ladies 39, Isle of Wedmore 51 (Mendip League): B Steed, B Shepheard, T Billington 25-7; J Wilson, J Clarke, P MacLaren 10-17; A Willis, M Lewis, P Hill 4-27.

Nailsea Ladies 39, Chew Stoke 44 (DRT League): J Gibson, J Willis, S Avery, P Hill 10-16; C Dyer, A Ditzel, M Lewis, J Clarke 12-16; A Willis, M Hole, B Shepheard, T Billington 17-12.

Nailsea Ladies 72, Frome Park 44 (Fear Cup): B Steed, M Hole, J Gibson, J Clarke 31-14; J Wilson, A Willis, P Hill, P MacLaren 22-19; W Gillard, B Shepheard, S Avery, T Billington 19-11.

West Backwell 56, Long Ashton 72 (C&D Co-operative Funeralcare Evening League): R Spragg, R Shorland, D Rigg, J Ashmore 11-14; B Budd, I Wilson, G Ellison, G Arnold 12-23; T Dyer, M Windo, D Chadwick, B Gammon 17-13; M Harding, R Edgerton, A Robinson, J Couch 16-22.

West Backwell 81, Portishead RBL 104: R Stevens, M Windo, D Chadwick, K Dodd 18-17; B Baker, G Horler, M Chinn, P Sims 13-20; R Spragg, T Bone, R Hinton, J Ashmore 18-25; D Sloper, D Ratcliffe, A Robinson, J Couch 14-22; B Budd, R Shorland, G Ellison, G Arnold 18-20.

West Backwell 87 Congresbury 115 (C&D Co-operative Funeralcare Over-60s League): R Edgerton, R Spragg, R Hinton 17-19; T Dyer, B Burt, K Dodd 22-11; I Wilson, R Higgins, P Sims 12-34; G Brindle, B Gage, A Robinson 11-13; T Bone, R Keightley, B Gammon 9-25; D Ratcliffe, D Sloper, M Harding 16-13.

West Backwell Ladies 73, Portishead 38 (Fear Cup): M Vivian, J Ratcliffe, S Meekcoms, P Kingston 26-18; V Ray, J Jackson, S Griffiths, E Lamb 24-9; J Keightley, S Stagg, V Peckham, C Burgess 23-11.

West Backwell Ladies 50, Long Ashton 49 (Doreen Ralph Trophy): J Keightley, S Stagg, V Peckham, S Griffiths 21-14; M Vivian, J Sims, S Meekcoms, P Kingston 17-16; B Ellison, S Arnold, J Ratcliffe, E Lamb 12-19.

West Backwell Ladies 50, Chew Stoke 49: V Ray, S Arnold, J Ratcliffe, S Griffiths 21-10; M Vivian, W Farrier, J Sims, P Kingston 14-19; J Jackson, S Stagg, V Peckham, C Burgess 15-20.

The winners at the Bristol Arrow Ladies’ Triples Day were Sally Meekcoms, Val Peckham and Cynthia Burgess.

Yatton 82, Clevedon Prom 135 (Weston Triples League): M Musgrove, R Lewis, B Foster 5-30; E Butt, P Osborne, R Bish 23-14; J Parker, B Hardwick, D Blundell 6-36; A Richards, A George, E Reynolds 17-21; D Goddard, N Jones, S Pascoe 16-20;

B Hull, G Price, P Creber 15-14.

Yatton 86 Congresbury 100 (C&D Co-operative Funeralcare Evening League): D Lock, E Butt, R Lewis, J Hook 18-18; A Chesher, J Moyes, B Hull, C Parsons 14-22; M Laver, R Adams, D Rycroft, R Bish 15-21; J Knight, D Hunt, L Howe, W Casey 25-18; M Musgrove, T Viney, N Aldom, S Pasco 14-21.

Yatton A 52, Banwell B 83 (Somerset County League): B Foster, J Knight, T Robinson, G Smith 19-28; L Howe, D Lock, S Pasco, W Casey 20-23; J Moyes, B Hardwick, D Rycroft, J Hook 13-32.

Yatton B 73, Victoria C 50 (Somerset County League): M Musgrove, D Hunt, B Hull, N Aldom 21-25; A George, H Williams, D Goddard, D Blundell 23-19; D Baker, T Vowles, N Jones, R Bish 29-6.

Clevedon Promenade 135, Yatton 82 (Weston Triples League): B Neal, R Jenkins, R Soper 21-17; T Passey, P Brown, B Jones 36-6; A Tinkling, K Chaney, A Pine 30-5; M Sperring, D Higley, A Young 14-15; K Faithfull, A Elsy, D Knowles 20-16; J Baker, D Hollier, R Cranshaw 14-23.

Clevedon Prom 85, St Andrews 86 (North Somerset Cup): J Grubb, D Higley, B Jones, C Crees 24-16; A Tinkling, D Hollier, R Soper, P Bissett 17-16; S Fuidge, D Perham, R Cranshaw, A Pine 14-27; J Baker, D Kibbey, E Furze, A Young 11-17; A Elsy, K Morris, J Fuidge, H Williams 19-10.

Clevedon Prom 90, Knowle 129 (friendly): A King, B Davis, K Chaney 17-19; P Brown, R Cranshaw, D Hampton 14-21; N Arney, B Quantrill, D Loveridge 12-17; A Alvis, T Derrick, J Fuidge 14-23; A Tinkling, D Hollier, A Elsy 11-23; K Woodey, J Johnstone, E Furze 12-26.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 65, Long Ashton 44 (Doreen Ralph League): B Young, S Farnden, J Jeffrey, L Greeves 30-10; E Rowley, S Davis, S Sharp, S Pine 18-19; L Hardisty, J Williams, E Perham, A Crees 17-15.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 38, Portishead RBL 60 (Doreen Ralph League): P Soper, F Rawlings, J Jeffrey, S Miller 13-28; M Wood, J Williams, S Sharp, A Crees 13-16; E Perham, L Hardisty, S Farnden, L Greeves 12-16.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 51, Mark Moor 49 (Wessex League): A Johnstone, L Fitzpatrick, J Sperring, S Miller 15-18; M Gough, R Ward, B Young, S Farnden 22-13; J Barber, S Davis, M Wood, P Soper 14-18.

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the North Somerset Times