Backwell ladies reach the Fear Cup final

PUBLISHED: 14:26 19 September 2012

Clevedon Bowls Club individual winners.

Clevedon Bowls Club individual winners.

Archant

West Backwell ladies reached the final of the Fear Cup, before losing to Bath in a close contest.

CONGRATULATIONS to West Backwell ladies for reaching the final of the Fear Cup, before losing to Bath in a close contest.

West Backwell Ladies 68, Watchet 40 (Fear Cup semi-final): J Ratcliffe, V Ray, C Bradley-Wright, S Logan 37-7; J Keightley, S Claxton, S Meekcoms, J Light 16-15; J Jackson, P Topley, V Peckham, C Burgess 15-18.

West Backwell Ladies 60, Bath 66 (Fear Cup final): J Jackson, P Topley, V Peckham, C Burgess 27-12; J Keightley, S Claxton, S Meekcoms, J Light 23-21; J Ratcliffe, V Ray, C Bradley-Wright, S Logan 10-33.

West Backwell Ladies 30, Bristol 67 (floodlit friendly): E White, P Topley, S Stagg, S Meekcoms 12-23; V Baker, S Arnold, J Jackson, C Burgess 6-20; S Gregory, S Townsend, M Page, S Logan 12-24.

West Backwell 95, Coventry Tourists 96 (mixed): D Morris, C Lawrence, V Peckham, C Burgess 30-8; L Shiffman, V Baker, J Ratcliffe, D Pye 18-7; D Jones, P Bell, B Baker, J Light 19-12; T Eden, M Warfield, T Bone, B Gammon 17-14; E White, R Stevens, S Stagg, B Watson 8-30; M Naylor, S Townsend, D Ratcliffe, C Perry 3-25.

Internal competitions - Bill Ridley singles winner: Geoff Arnold; runner-up: Roy Stevens. Mixed pairs: Jayne Keightley & Brian Gammon; Christine Lawrene & David Rigg. Umbrella Cup: Pauline Bell; Gordon Williams; Kath Jenner.

THE Clevedon Bowling Club finals weekend was characterised by both of last year’s singles winners - Steffi Branfield and Dave Brightman retaining their titles.

Dave Gilbert won the club handicap competition in his first season of bowls and Branfield again won three of the ladies’ singles titles, and Dave also won three titles. Winners - men’s singles: Dave Brightman; ladies’ singles: Steffi Branfield; men’s pairs: Keith Bird and Dave Brightman; ladies’ pairs: Marlene Foster and Mary Kew; men’s handicap: Dave Gilbert; ladies’ handicap: Steffi Branfield; mixed pairs: Lyn Palmer and Mike Langley; mixed triples: Terri Cuff, Margaret Gadd and Jeff Brommage; men’s David Bryant Trophy: Mike Hussey; ladies’ David Bryant Trophy: Ann Ford; men’s two-wood: John Hick; ladies’ two-wood: Steffi Branfield; veterans: Keith Bristow; Ted Lancaster Trophy: Terri Cuff and Dave Brightman.

Despite her success in the club competitions, Branfield, partnered by Laura Holden, were runners-up in the ladies’ county pairs competition, beaten 12-24 by Chris Pratten and Margaret Dyer of Clevedon Promenade.

Dave Brightman and Stefi Branfield, the men’s and ladies’ singles champions of Clevedon Bowling Club.

CLEVEDON Promenade lady players Margaret Dyer and Chris Pratten were successful in the Somerset County finals, beating Steffi Branfield and Laura Holden from Clevedon Bowling Club 24-12 in the four-wood pairs.

In the club’s finals weekend, Chris Crees won the men’s championship Cup, beating Andy Young 21-10. In the ladies’ event, Lois Greeves defeated Margaret Dyer 21-20.

Men’s results – championship cup: Chris Crees bt Andy Young 21-10; Hospital Cup: Don Everett bt Chris Crees 22-15; two-wood singles: Don Everett bt Andy Young 21-10; Veterans Cup: Ed Nash-Clark bt Harry Williams 9-0, 8-9, 9-2; Frank Coles Cup: Noel Brooks bt Ray Jenkins 21-9; Jubilee Shield: Don Everett bt Ed Nash-Clark 9-8, 9-0; Giles Open: Don Everett bt Alan Pine 22-12; two-wood pairs: Don Everett and Mike Leigh bt Ted Trace and Derek Knowles 26-17; four-wood pairs: D Loveridge and D Demery bt T Trace and C Crees 21-8; Roy Price triples: D Kibbey, A Tinkling and C Crees bt G Britton, J Grubb and H Williams 18-15; mixed pairs: Angela Crees and Keith Morris bt Libbie Hardisty and Brian Rogers 24-12.

Ladies – novices cup: Liz Jones bt Jenny Hill; championship cup: Lois Greeves bt Margaret Dyer 21-20; Nanson: Liz Jones bt Chris Pratten 17-10; Veterans: Margaret Dyer bt Liz Jones 21-14; Millennium: Sandra Sharp bt Lois Greeves 21-14; two-wood singles: Sandra Sharp bt Sandra Pine 15-11; two-wood pairs: Eileen Perham and Liz Jones bt Janet Williams and Sandra Pine 15-14; four-wood pairs: Eileen Perham and Sandra Sharp bt Joy Sperring and Angela Crees 20-19; three-wood triples: B Young, P Soper and A Crees bt J Sperring, A Johnstone and L Jones 24-8.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 0, Clevedon 4 (Southey Cup): S Farnden, L Jones, E Rowley, M Dyer 7-19; B Young, J Hill, C Pratten 10-13; M Wood, A Crees 14-23; S Sharp 14-21.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 40, North Petherton 52 (Weston Triples League): J Sperring, B Hollier, C Pratten 11-21; D Symes, E Rowley, M Dyer 19-7; B Young, J Hill, S Farnden 10-24.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 43, GB Britton 50: P Powney, A Gibbins, M Sheppard, B Hollier 12-18; D Cranshaw, S Turner, P Soper, S Walker 16-11; J Sperring, M Maycock, F Rawlings, L Jones 15-21.

Clevedon Prom 85, Isle of Wedmore 87: A Tinkling, D Symes, B Hollier, R Soper 16-16; M Wood, D Perham, S Farnden, A Symes 18-9; P Soper, Be Quantrill, R Jenkins, A Elsy 19-18; E Perham, T Derrick, D Loveridge, L Greeves 15-18; B Carpenter, M Loveridge, B Quantrill, S Pine 17-26.

Clevedon Prom 71, Banwell 69: N Arney, G Giles, J Powell 12-8; B Carpenter, D Hampton, A Pine 19-13; T Green, J Parish, E Furze 17-11; P Packer, T Derrick, A Elsy 13-20; M Thorne, B Baldwin, A Young 10-17.

Clevedon Prom Ladies 59, Bristol 52: B Hollier, V Say, C Neal, L Greeves 18-19; J Barber, A Gibbins, F Rawlings, S Pine 25-16; D Cranshaw, J Sperring, M Wood, S Farnden 16-17.

WEST Backwell 56, Wedmore 73 (County League): T Lovell, B Kelson, J Ashmore, A Robinson 27-23; M Chinn, I Wilson, D Chadwick, J Couch 20-23; R Spragg, M Windo, G Horler, G Arnold 9-26

West Backwell Ladies 60, Yatton 68 (Doreen Ralph League): J Ratcliffe, V Baker, B Watson, S Logan 24-23; D Gage, S Stagg, S Arnold, S Meekcoms 20-20; J Webb, P Topley, M Page, C Burgess 16-25.

West Backwell Ladies 44, Clevedon Prom 55 (Weston & District League): J Ratcliffe, S Arnold, S Stagg 13-16; D Gage, J Webb, J Jackson 12-16; V Baker, P Topley, V Ray 19-23.

West Backwell Ladies 54, Wessex 56 (friendly): J Keightley, V Baker, P Topley 21-17; D Chadwick, C Lawrence, J Jackson 16-21; E White, S Gregory, B Ellison, S Stagg 17-18.

West Backwell, 68, Yate 119 (mixed friendly): S Townsend, S Arnold, D Ratcliffe 17-6; M Naylor, T Dyer, S Stagg 10-36; M Warfield, C Lawrence, D Pye 15-19; R Stevens, V Baker 13-25; L Shiffman, J Webb, G Arnold 13-33.

CONGRESBURY Ladies 66, Long Ashton 46 (friendly): C Wilcock, A Jones, C Andrews, B Huggett 22-15; C Lewis, S Wright, A Purnell, A Mew 23-13; H Tranmer, R Horton, J Byett, K Herbison 21-18.

Congresbury 129, Avonmouth 96 (mixed friendly): R Baker, C Lewis, P Reay, B Huggett 15-17; M Kimmings, S Burridge, R Stewart, A Jones 26-18; R Jones, S Wright, M Huggett, D Harrison 16-23; P Baker, P Dawes, D Whiskin, M Wear 27-7; C Wilcock, D Davis, D Rivers, G Stenner 22-21; H Tranmer, A Edwards, C Andrews, R Becker 23-10.

Congresbury 84, Wrington 82 (Norris Bryan Cup mixed): C Lewis, A Edwards, M Hill, D Rivers 25-20; G Andrews, P Baker, C Blagden, R Horton 17-26; D Folds, A Harris, M Kimmings, M Wear 18-14; D Davis, R Baker, D Byett, C Andrews 24-22.

PORTISHEAD RBL 88, Wrington 53 (friendly): B Tripp, T Gentle, D Groves, R Hellens 25-13; T Smith, D Gwynn, J Goater, N Wells 22-14; A Longdon, S Dando, R Broad, C Cant 25-12; T Staniland, A Lewins, P Groves, I Gough 16-14.

Portishead RBL 73, Bristol 69 (friendly): B Palphramand, B Tripp, B Footman, J Bridle 23-17; P Bradshaw, J McCarthy, N Rogers, D Groves 22-15; A Longdon, M Balsinger, I Gough, R Withey 17-14; A Thomas, J Davies, A Gwynn, N Castleton 10-23.

PORTISHEAD RBL Ladies 98, Portishead 47 (Jimmy Bryant Cup): B Vowles, P Wilkinson, L Bridle, S Davies 21-13; J Birth, P Gregory, D Yeoman, M Southey 23-12; J Saunders, V Brett, R Broad, M.Gozna 27-9; P Groves, J Gardner, P Spencer, R Hellens 27-13.

Portishead RBL Ladies 51, Wessex 55 (friendly): C Bird, S Castleton, J Ferguson, L Bridle 17-23; M Babbington, C Booth, R Broad, J Gardner 13-22; S Dando, P Smith, J Birth, M Gozna 21-10.

CLEVEDON Bowls Club is holding a coffee morning on September 21 at their headquarters in Knoll Paddock, Chapel Hill, Clevedon.

This event is open between 10.30am-1.30 pm and will include a cake stall, bring and buy bowls table, cards and wrapping paper, jewellery and a raffle.

All proceeds go to the captain’s charity: JDR F (Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation).


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the North Somerset Times. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the North Somerset Times