Avon boys retain their South West sportshall title

PUBLISHED: 14:37 25 February 2015

Sportshall boys.

Sportshall boys.

Archant

Avon school’s youngsters won three of the four team titles at the South West Sportshall Championships.

AVON school’s youngsters performed with credit by winning three of the four team titles at the South West Sportshall Championships at Torbay Leisure Centre.

The Under-13 boys retained their title in style, while both the Under-15 girls and boys won team titles.

In addition, Emma Bakare (Backwell) and Alex Crofts (Sidcot) won the South West all-rounder titles in the Under-15 age group, Alex winning by just a point.

The Under-13 boy’s team won 10 of 12 events with a great all-round performance, winning all the relay events for the second time.

In the four-lap race, Tim Leong (Backwell) ran a great race to win in 46.6, just pipping Jack Harvey (Oldfield). Tim then took second place in the long jump with 2.22m.

The six-lap time trial saw both Avon boys win their races with Matthew Fisher winning in 1.11.6, against Abdi Hassan (Cotham) in 1.13.7, both four seconds quicker than last year’s races.

Matthew teamed up with Jack Harvey to win the Paarlauf, while Abdi joined up with the 4x2 lap relay team to take gold in that event.

Leighton Tudolo (SMRT) took gold in the long jump with 2.34m and diminutive Alex Prince took gold in the speed bounce (82) and then led the obstacle relay team to a great win.

Jonathan Evans (St Gregs) won the shot with 9.52m to ensure the momentum was maintained.

In the two-lap, Matthew Northcott (Clevedon) and Nyhaem Kefentsee (Cotham) came second and third in what was a great race with Devon’s best runner, who just pipped the Avon team.

The Under-13 girls didn’t quite match the Devon team, having six original selections unavailable because of half-term ski trips and other engagements.

However, the team did remarkably well winning both sprint relays with Maisie Flower (Nailsea), Marvellous Alli (Kingsoak), Khiaama Kofi (Hayesfield), Isobel Armitage (Gordano), Catherine Wesbroom-Warr (Nailsea) and Mia Stevens (Hayesfield) all outstanding.

Kofi took the two-lap by the scruff of the neck and ran away from the field to win the title.

Nia Thomas White (Redland Green) won silver in the long jump (2.35m) and bronze in the four-lap (48.5) and then joined up with Charlotte Millington (Gordano) to come second in the Paarlauf.

A second place was also achieved by the obstacle relay team, Katie Jones (Colston Coll), Beth Bryant (SMRT), Lottie Howard (Redland Green), Mia Stevens (Hayesfield). Katie also ran well in the six-lap to take second place in 1.16.0. Aiofe Condron (St Bede’s) threw 8.44m in the shot for third place.

The day concluded with presentations and Avon’s team manager Susan Jones was delighted to be invited to give out the awards in recognition of her hard work over many years.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the North Somerset Times. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Most Read

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the North Somerset Times