DESPITE the extreme weather conditions experienced recently, Nailsea Flower Show attracted its highest number of entries ever at the weekend.
Held at the Golden Valley playing fields off Nailsea Park on Saturday and Sunday, the event featured numerous classes for horticulturalists and craftspeople to enter.
A total of 154 people entered more than 1,000 pieces including those for photography and wine.
Cyndy Sallnow of Nailsea and District Horticultural Society said: “Considering the weather and the seasons we have had we were extremely pleased with the numbers.
“The displays were really terrific.
“We couldn’t believe people had managed to produce such good material in the conditions we have had.”
Due to the heavy rain on Sunday, some entertainment had to be cancelled with others moved into the main marquee, including a brass band and a falconry display.
Nevertheless, thanks to the efforts of all involved, the event still proved to be a success.
Results:
Most points in members’ classes: Mrs V Davis
Most points in allotment holders’ classes: Mr D Walker
Most points in horticultural classes 1-98: Mrs V Davis
Most points in vegetable classes 1-38: Mr J Silverthorne
Most points in potato and onion classes: Mr J Silverthorne
Most points in cut flower classes 37-73: Mrs V Davis
Most points in dahlia classes 42-50: Mrs V Davis
Most points in roses classes 62-65: Mr B Grove
Most points in sweet pea classes 66-68: Mrs V Davis
Most points in pot plant classes 74-92: Mrs C Sallnow
Most points in fruit classes 93-96: Mr L Howland
Most points in novice’s floral art class: Mrs L Dumbell
Most points in cookery classes 120-138: Miss C Mackay
Most points in cookery and preserves classes 120-152: Mrs S Tavener
Most points in preserves classes 145-152: Mrs S Tavener
Most points in wine classes 153-157: Mr R Churcher
Most points in handicraft classes 162-173: Mrs V Cave
Most points in photography classes 184-190: Mr B Ballagher
Most points in children’s photography under 12 years: Katie Standen
Most points in children’s photographer 12-16 years: Jake Ballagher
Most points in children’s handicrafts under six years: Lola Coomber
Most points in children’s handicraft six to nine years: Lucy Trump
Most points in children’s handicraft nine to 12 years: Katie Standen
Most points in children’s handicraft 12-16 years: Rhys Stacey
Most points in children’s cookery nine to 12 years: Abigail Webster
Most points in children’s cookery 12-16 years: Ann Bumbell
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here