Latest results and scores from the district’s bowling clubs

PUBLISHED: 17:56 21 August 2018

Latest scores and results from the bowling clubs in the North Somerset area.

Clevedon A 61, Purnell A 57 (County League Premier 1): D Harding, A Bradley, M Davis, D Brightman 23-19; R Lord, R Pitts, J P Branfield, N Westlake 18-21; F Ham, M Payne, P J Branfield, N Pearce 20-17.

Clevedon B 68, Ashcombe B 52 (County League North 2): N Mace, C Bethune, R Conybeare, C Jarrett 19-18; T Rides, C Folland, B Wrightson, J Brommage 24-17; P Battram, T Townsend, B Davis, A Yates 25-17.

Clevedon 78, St Andrews 97 (Weston Over-60s League): C Bethune, G Tripp, K Bristow 12-20; D Iles, B Davis, C Jarrett 14-16; T Townsend, R Day, M Langley 15-23; R Brown, C Seward, A Yates 15-15; V Perry, C Folland, G Woods 22-13.

Clevedon 81, Victoria Saxons 83: R Openshaw, C Seward, J Brommage 17-13; T Townsend, B Wrightson, K Bristow 9-25; A Brooks, G Tripp, M Langley 17-15; M Cole, D Greenslade, A Yates 12-19; M Sutton, B Davis, P Evans 16-11.

Clevedon Ladies 47, Wessex 55 (Wessex League): J Henderson, L Wills, M Davis, A Ford 13-16; D Brown, S Knight, T Nicholson, M Foster 13-20; G Townsend, J Helliker, S george, T Cuff 21-19.

Nailsea A 50, Bridgwater A 80 (Somerset County League): A Billington, B Powell, R Lloyd, J Whitear 11-29; D Hole, J Chivers, R Griffiths, M Rowsell 14-31; J Prince, M West, N Edwards I Blatchford 25-12.

Nailsea 84, Ashcombe Templers 83 (Weston Over-60s League): C Hughes, M Keats, b Holloway 8-19; J Kendrick, T Dyer, C Winter 13-12; P Harley, M Cordwell, D Price 11-19; R Hassell, D Clark, J Chivers 10-0; N Dale, J Knight, J Prince 20-19; J Edler, P Onion, J Whitear 22-14.

Nailsea 126, Burnham 84: A Mansfield, J Knight, D Price 14-11; P Miller, P Onion, D Hole 19-20; J Hall, T Dyer, J Chivers 18-13; R Cook, J Edler, M Keats 20-9; P Gillard, M Caldwell, D Flower 37-12; P North, D Clark, J Whitear 18-19.

Nailsea 89, Mark Moor 113: S Arther, K Westcott, N Edwards 13-20; C Hughes, P Onion, J Prince 9-18; P North, B Willis, T Dyer 12 -29; P Harley, N Dale, J Whitear 16-13; M Conway, D Goffin, D Price 25-13; R Cook, M Calder, M Keats 14-20.

Nailsea 85, Long Ashton 64 (C&D Britannia Windows Over-60s League): D Price, 11-11; J Edler, J Prince, B Holloway 27-12; P Miller, D Clark, J Whitear 21-9; C Winter, M Keats, C Winter 17-15.

Clevedon Promenade A 63, Bristol A 74 (Somerset County League): J Powell, A Pine, A Smith, J Bartlett 9-30; G Hanxox, M Davis, J Fuidge, K Chaney 38-20; S Fuidge, K Morris, P Bissett, D Demery 16-24.

Clevedon Promenade B 66, Burnham A 48 (Somerset County League): J Baker, D Knowles, P Fuidge, A Young 24-17; K Hill, D Kibbey, J Grubb, R Soper 24-19; R Cranshaw, M Sperring, D Higley, K Low 18-12.

Clevedon Promenade C 55, Yatton B 45 (Somerset County League): P Brown, S Roach, D Loveridge, B Davis 20-17; K Ellis, I Ford, P Pearce, N Pedder 17-14; A Alvis, R Dowsing, A Derrick, D Hampton 18-14.

Clevedon Promenade 105, Clarence Golds 115 (Weston Over-60s League): G Moore, D Perham, M Davis 12-23; A Elsy, D Knowles, R Soper 29-6; K Watts, P Pearce, A Young 10-34; R Cranshaw, M Sperring, D Hampton 17-20; J Baker, B Neal, N Pender 20-13; K Hill, J Gover, K Low 17-19.

Clevedon Promenade 116, Nailsea 58 (C&D Over-60s League): A Elsy, T Derrick, D Demery 20-8; R Cranshaw. M Sperring, K Low 17-5; A Tinkling, D Knowles, C Crees 23-9; J Grubb, P Brown, D Higley 18-10; K Hill, P Pearce, M Davis 18-16, G Moore, J Gover, A Young 20-10.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 45, North Petherton 56 (Wessex League): L Fitzpatrick, J Sperring, S Crombie, L Jones 19-15; J Morris, J Hickman, S Davis, P Soper 10-26; M King, L Pedder, E Perham, J Hill 16-15.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 49, St Andrews 34 (Doreen Ralph League): E Perham, S Davis, C Pratten, M Dyer 18-13; J Morris, M Wood, J Hill, S Pine 18-6; A Johnstone, S Farnden, P Soper, A Crees 13-15.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 36, Ashcombe 56 (North Somerset League): M Wood, B Young, E Rowley 3-27; L Pedder, S Sharp, A Crees 12-18; J Morris, J Hill, S Pine 21-11. Friendly rink: N Malone, L Fitzpatrick, J Sperring 20-18.

West Backwell Bowling Club finished in third place at the Clevedon & District League Charity Cup.

Scores: T Bone, B Kelson, R Hinton, B Budd 11-13; R Morten, I Wilson, R Webber, J Hathway 25-12; D Rycroft, D Chadwick, P Sims, J Couch 10-11; D Ratcliffe, J Ashmore, D Rigg, A Knights 20-5; A Lovell, B Gammon, A Robinson, K Dodd 12-8.

West Backwell 66, Chew Stoke A 48 (Somerset County League): B Baker, R Webber, K Dodd, J Couch 23-21; A Lovell, M Windo, D Rigg, J Hathway 21-12; G Brindle, B Budd, D Rycroft, A Knights 22-15.

West Backwell 84, Chew Stoke 85 (C&D Britannia Windows Evening League): I Pugsley, B Kelson, P Sims, J Couch 19-12; D Morris, R Price, A Robinson, K Dodd 14-15; B Baker, D Chadwick, D Rigg, J Hathway 18-19; T Bone, I Wilson, B Gammon, R Webber 15-18; M Naylor, R Hinton, D Rycroft, A Knights 18-21.

West Backwell 83, Portishead RBL 117 (C&D Britannia Windows Over-60s League): T Bone, R Langford, C Perry 13-18; A Lovell, B Baker, A Robinson 17-14; G Brindle, I Wilson, K Dodd 11-17; G Dodd, R Hinton, R Webber 24-11; I Pugsley, B Budd, J Hathway 14-30; D Mercer, D Rigg, B Gammon 4-27.

West Backwell Ladies 44, Nailsea 47 (Doreen Ralph Trophy): D Gage, C Pugsley, J Ratcliffe, C Burgess 17-12; K Pugsley, C Lawrence, M Vivian, P Kingston 16-17; L Bloom, S Budd, M Warfield, S Griffiths 11-18.

Long Ashton 64 (11.5), Nailsea 86 (81.5) (C&D Over-60s Triples League): M Harding, E Russell, D Odey 11-11; I Webb, J Eaton, E Rockey 17-9; J Gann, M Pemble, A Hall 12-27; G Thomas, C Ramsden, J Burt 9-21; M Wring, B Brice, I Taylor 15-18.

Long Ashton 46 (7), Wilmott Park 44 (3) (Bristol League): K Vass, V Adams, M Taylor, E Russell 19-13; D Moore, E Rockey, M Givan, D Odey 13-13; C Ramsden, P Smith, A Hall, J Marshall 14-18

Long Ashton Ladies 41 (4) Winscombe 42 (6) (North Somerset Triples League): D Vass, L Taylor, C Bennett 20-9; K Ramsden, S Taylor, M Wilmott 4-23; D Brooks, T Rockey, S Hall 17-10.

Long Ashton Ladies 33 (0), Portishead RBL 64 (10) (DRT League): K Ramsden, K Gough, T Rockey, P Adams 8-23; D Brooks, M McGregor, T Hilton, S Hall 9-23; D Vass, J Lambert, I Martin, M Wilmott 16-18.

Long Ashton finals day winners-ladies - singles: S Hall; novices: T Rockey; two-wood: T Ricketts; pairs: L Randall & D Vass.

Men - singles: A Hall; novices: C Warren; two-wood: K Vass; pairs: M Pemble & E Russell. Mixed singles: K Vass; mixed pairs: S & A Hall.

Portishead RBL Ladies 51, Winscombe 33 (NSL): J Saunders, H Naunton, P Spencer 11-14, M Excell, I Hussey, L Bridle 22-7, J Kelly, J Calladine, S Davies 18-12.

Portishead RBL Ladies 26, Kingswood & Hanham 34 (BLLA): J Birth, H Naunton, L Bridle, S Davies 16-15, J Saunders, J Calladine, S Rogers, P Spencer 10-19.

Portishead RBL Ladies 28, Olveston 35 (BLLB): S Dando, A Perkins, S Castleton, K Strong 16-16; P Wilkinson, T Gentle, J Gardner, N Wells 12-19.

Portishead RBL Ladies 64, Long Ashton 33 (DRT): J Birth, P Crawshaw, J Calladine, S Davies 23-8; H Naunton, B Vowles, S Rogers, P Spencer 23-9; S Dando, S Castleton, M Southey, L Bridle 18-16.

Portishead RBL Ladies 39, Portishead 35 (friendly): M Excell, B Vowles, C Roberts, J Calladine 30-12; J Kelly, G Higgs, A Lewins, P Wilkinson 9-23.

Congresbury 94, Chew Stoke 104 (C&D Over-60s League): J Freemantle, G Stenner, A Fisher 12-20; G Andrews, M Kimmings, R Archer 23-11; K Cole, D Folds, D Byett 21-14; B Baker, I Beveridge, M Huggett 12-21; D Manning, F Horton, R Kirkham 13-20; S Pook, A Lewis, T Yearsley 13-18.

Congresbury 77, Winscombe 94 (friendly): A Collins, P Hayward, B Baker,C Shipway 24-14; C Nunn, C Brookes, R Anniuk, B Herbison 13-16; K Cole, A Lewis, A Fisher, L Beck 12-19; J Freemantle, R Jones, P Reay, R Kirkham 18-20; R Stewart, M Kimmings, M Huggett, R Becker 10-25.

Congresbury 66, Banwell 49 (friendly): M Hopkins, D Folds, T Lewis 15-14; M Craig, R Anniuk, D Byett 22-14; C Edwards, G Stenner, R Kirkham 13-10; I Beveridge, D Manning, C Shipway 16-11.

Congresbury A 44, Banwell A 63 (SBA Premier 2): M Hopkins, R King, P Reay, B Herbison 22-12; I Morton, A Collins, T Lewis, C Shipway 6-31; B Baker, D Norman, R Becker, D Byett 16-20.

Congresbury Ladies 54, Isle of Wedmore 34 (WDLL): L Storey, J Byett, C Andrews 15-13; G Lee, R Horton, P Baker 16-8; J Blagden, V Harding, B Huggett 23-13.

Congresbury B 52, St Andrews 60 (SBA Division 1 North): M Kimmings, I Beveridge, R Jones, T Yearsley 13-22; R Stewart, D Folds, M Huggett, R Archer 16-27; A Fisher, J Freemantle, F Horton, R Kirkham 23-11.

Portishead RBL 117 West Backwell 83 (Britannia Windows C&D Over 60s): D Welsh, J Nichols, R Withey 18-13; I Gough, N Rogers, J Bridle 30-14; K Lane, D Crawshaw, D Gregory 11-24; M Roberts, B Excell, A Spencer 27-4; T Birth, P Kelly, B Daly,14-17; D Vowles, B Norman, F Allen 17-11.

Portishead RBL 84, Isle of Wedmore 101 (Weston Over-60s League): R White, G Chidzey, R Withey 18-22; B Venn, A Gwynn, N Rogers 9-17; J McCarthy, T Smith, D Gregory 12-17; T Staniland, B Excell, F Allen 18-11; A Britton, P Kelly, A Spencer 13-17; C Wring, J Nichols, I Gough 14-17.

Portishead RBL A 54, Taunton A 69 (Somerset Premier 1): A Spencer, B Excell, T Winmill, F Allen 19-21; I Gough, R Withey, D Groves, D Gregory 17-23; T Birth, P Kelly, J Bridle, S Secker 18-25.

Portishead RBL B 54, Clarence B 69 (Somerset North 2): D Welsh, J McCarthy, D Crawshaw, J Nichols 18-23; B Major, A Strong, J Dumble, N Rogers 18-21; M Roberts, D Vowles, L Slatter, K Martin 16-25.

Portishead RBL C 43, Mark Moor 55 (Somerset North 2): M Balsiger, C Wring, K Hoyles, A Strong 13-18; B Scruby, P Higgs, A Gwynn, B Norman 17-16; J Davies, T Eden, G Chidzey, R Wilkinson 13-21.

Yatton 108, Mark Moor 104 (Weston Triples League): E Reynolds, P Hodgskin, T Storm 20-19; I Young, B Hardwick, M Withyman 12-20; A Mackay, D Hunt, R Bish 25-16; W King, T Passingham, J Knight 27-11; T Vowles, D Goddard, C Parsons 7-24; A George, A Richards, P Creber 17-14.

Yatton 55, Weston Bath 85 (Wedmore Plate): D Hunt, A Wesson, J Knight, M Withyman 18-12; T Vowles, M Musgrove, A Richards, C Parsons 7-31; T Viney, T Passingham, N Jones, R Bish 10-28;L Howe, B Hull, T Storm, W Casey 20-14.

Yatton 87, Ashcombe Knights 112 (Weston Triples League): A George, C Parsons, R Bish 17-14; T Vowles, B Foster, N Jones 11-25; W King, T Passingham, J Knight 9-19; B Hardwick, P Creber, S Pascoe 20-22; D Wesson, M Musgrove, M Withyman 14-16; P Hodgskin, P Osborne, T Storm 16-16.

Yatton A 51, Winscombe A 48 (Somerset County League): N Edmonds, J Knight, P Osborne, G Smith 22-18; D Hunt, A Wesson, S Pascoe, R Bish 21-12; L Howe, B Hull, T Storm, W Casey 8-18.

Yatton B 45, Clevedon Prom C 55 (Somerset County League): D Goddard, P Hodgskin, A Richards, P Creber 14-17; J Stacey, T Viney, B Hardwick, N Jones

14-18; T Vowles, D Wesson, T Passingham, C Parsons 17-20.

Yatton Ladies 49, Long Ashton 28 (DRT League): J Richards, F McCormack, C Lewis, M Spalding 15-8; A Storm, P Welham, B Parker, P Goddard 19-8; R Passingham, M Mills, J Hull, P Allen 15-12.

Yatton Ladies 56, Nailsea 24 (DRT League): J Richards, F McCormack, C Lewis, M Spalding 23-6; M Mills, P Welham, J Hull, P Allen 15-13; A Storm, S Carr, B Parker, P Goddard 18-5.

Yatton Ladies 64, Congresbury 45 (friendly): F Jones, J Richards, A Storm 24-10; J Humphreys, M Mills, P Goddard 18-22; D Winter, R Passingham, J Hull 22-13.

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 12:23

Clevedon suffered an uncomfortable afternoon at Midsomer Norton after a disappointing display saw them lose.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:22

Gordano travelled to Matson and found the high-flying home side too strong.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:22

Nailsea & Backwell ran in nine tries in a comfortable victory against Hornets seconds.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:21

Yatton ran in 19 tries against a gallant Bristol Barbarians side before the referee called time after an hour’s play.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:21

Clevedon Town were narrowly knocked out of the FA Vase away at Falmouth Town.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:20

Ashton & Backwell United came from behind to deservedly take all three points against Bishop Sutton.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:19

Portishead Town defeated Wincanton Town to pick up their first points of the season.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:19

Swiss Valley Rangers Girls’ teams took part in three matches over the weekend.

Read more
Tue, 17:49

Backwell Tennis Club held its club championship finals with 30 finals being played and more than 300 supporters attending.

Read more
Tue, 17:48

A ladies’ bowmaker held at Long Ashton Golf Club proved to be a great success with 96 golfers taking part.

Read more

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the North Somerset Times e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 19°C

min temp: 10°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

North Somerset Times twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

Show Job Lists

Find planning applications