Portishead RBL celebrate 50th anniversary with special match

PUBLISHED: 17:38 18 July 2017 | UPDATED: 17:38 18 July 2017

Portishead RBL Bowls Club and Bowls England.

Portishead RBL Bowls Club and Bowls England.

Archant

Portishead RBL Bowls Club celebrated its 50th anniversary with a visit from Bowls England for a special match.

Portishead RBL Bowls Club celebrated its 50th anniversary celebrations with a match against Bowls England.

Portishead RBL 130, Bowls England 113: D Vowles, M Roberts, T Barnes, C Pearce 30-15; L Slatter, D Iles, T Birth, D Groves 12-23; P Bradshaw, R Wilkinson, N Rogers, A Strong 29-14; T Smith, G Chidzey, I Gough, R Withey 21-21; N Castleton, B Scruby, P Davies, J Bridle 19-19; A Longdon, T Eden, A Gray, S Secker 19-21.

Portishead RBL 69, West Backwell 97 (C&D Evening League): T Birth, A Britton, I Gough, S Secker 16-15; J Nichols, A Gray, N Rogers, J Bridle 16-14; N Castleton, J Shaddick, B Daly, T Winmill 12-23; P Davies, T Eden, D Crawshaw, C Pearce 18-22; A Wellings, P Bradshaw, K Martin, D Groves 7-23.

Portishead RBL 68, Yate 73 (Clarence Davey): P Davies, T Barnes, D Crawshaw, C Pearce 18-19, J Nichols, N Rogers, B Daly, T Winmill 20-13; T Birth, I Gough, J Bridle, S Secker 12-23; A Wellings, R Withey, D Groves, D Gregory 18-18.

Portishead RBL 2 (68), Clevedon Prom (76) (4 Dimension) - singles: S Secker 15-21; pairs: D Groves, D Gregory 23-11; triples T Birth, J Bridle, C Pearce 8-25; fours: P Davies, I Gough, T Pearce, T Winmill 22-19.

Congratulations go to Congresbury Ladies in winning four rounds to qualify to represent Somerset County in the Top Club competition against Box from Wiltshire.

Congresbury 100, Long Ashton 64 (Co-operative Funeralcare Evening League): D Manning, P Reay, T Lewis, S Eastment 19-10; M Kimmings, A Fisher, M Wear, L Beck 13-15; J Freemantle, M Hopkins, R King, B Herbison 22-13; G Wilcock, G Stenner, R Becker, C Shipway 19-16; B Baker, R Anniuk, D Byett, R Birmingham 27-10.

Congresbury 73, Clevedon Prom 93 (C&D Over-60s League): D Folds, R Anniuk, A Fisher 11-15; P Dawes, J Freemantle, T Yearsley 8-16; R Jones, G Stenner, B Herbison 17-9; K Cole, A Harding, R Archer 16-12; R Stewart, G Andrews, D Byett 8-25; D Manning, M Hopkins, T Lewis 13-16.

Congresbury Ladies 47, Wrington 56 (Mendip League): C Lewis, E Stenner, A Jones 13-20; J Craig, P Baker, C Andrews 15-19; J Byett, R Horton, B Hugget t19-17.

Congresbury Ladies 2.5, Bath 1.5 (Top Club): J Byett 21-12; C Willcock, A Jones 23-11; R Horton, A King, K Herbison 15-15; C Lewis, C Andrews, D Harrison, B Huggett 15-19.

Congresbury Ladies 1, Clevedon Ladies 3 (Southey Cup): J Byett 7-21; A King, A Jones 19-20; R Horton, C Andrews, V Harding 13-17; C Lewis, W Manning, P Baker, B Huggett 15-11.

Congratulations to Julie Ratcliffe, Val Peckham and Cynthia Burgess, winners of the Clevedon Prom Ladies’ open triples day.

West Backwell 49, Portishead RBL 50 (Wedmore Plate): G Brindle, J Hathway, A Robinson, J Couch 14-18; B Baker, R Hinton, R Spragg, G Arnold 9-10; D Rycroft, P Sims, B Gammon, K Dodd 12-12; A Lovell, R Keightley, B Budd, A Knights 14-10.

West Backwell 97, Portishead RBL 69 (C&D Co-op Funeralcare Evening League): T Bone, J Cafferty, A Robinson, J Couch 23-7; B Baker, D Chadwick, R Spragg, J Hathway 14-16; T Lovell, I Wilson, D Rigg, G Arnold 23-12; M Windo, R Hinton, B Budd, A Knights 15-16; G Ellison, P Sims, B Gammon, K Dodd 22-18.

West Backwell 90, Portishead 101 (C&D Co-op Funeralcare Over-60s League): G Brindle, D Rigg, B Gammon 25-9; A Lovell, R Keightley, R Hinton 6-30; T Bone, B Gage, C Perry 15-12; D Morris, R Langford, A Robinson 19-15; B Baker, D Sloper, K Dodd 16-13; G Ellison, I Wilson, P Sims 9-22.

West Backwell Ladies 61, Clevedon Prom 48 (Fear Cup): V Ray, V Webley, J Ratcliffe, J Jackson 27-17; J Keightley, C Pugsley, V Peckham, C Burgess 19-16; J Sims, K Pugsley, M Vivian, P Kingston 15-15.

West Backwell Ladies 43, Clarence Park 32 (Weston District League): J Jones, S Arnold, J Sims 19-7; S Stagg, C Pugsley, M Vivian 13-12; M Warfield, C Lawrence, M Page 11-13.

West Backwell 46, Page Park 74 (mixed friendly): S Townsend, D Ratcliffe, M Warfield, A Knights 13-16; M Oliver, J Pope, J Ratcliffe, R Langford 11-15; M Boulton, C Langford, J Sims, B Gage 11-24; D Gage, E Pope, T Lovell, I Wilson 11-19.

It was an excellent day for a Clevedon four at the county semi-finals when Andy Mace, Dave Brightman, Alan Bradley and Pip Branfield (substituting for Gary Jay), won through to the men’s final and a place at the national finals next month.

The same four, with Pip Branfield substituting for Maurice Davis, also won a final place in the over-55s men’s fours.

Clevedon member Laura Holden together with Rebecca McMilan of St Andrews won the county junior ladies’ title

Clevedon 75, Bloomfield 49 (Somerset County League Premier 1): R Lord, W Smith, R Pitts, D Brightman 18-21; D Harding, M Payne, R Withers, N Westlake 36-5; A Mace, A Morgan, A Bradley, N Pearce 19-23.

Clevedon B 64, Clarence A 51 (Somerset County League North 1): D Iles, T Townsend, B Wrightson, M Langley 21-18; R Conybeare,C Bethune, G Tripp, J Brommage 17-22; B Davis, C Jarrett, E Kitchen, B Palmer 26-11.

Clevedon 118, Winscombe 77 (North Somerset KO Cup): K Bristow, C Bethune, K Frost, D Brightman 17-24; R Conybeare, M J Cole, A Bradley, R Pitts 21-17; R Lord, A Brooks, S Meyrick, M Langley 26-16; D Harding, W Smith, J Brommage, N Westlake 29-7; B Squire, V Perry, A Morgan, M Davis 25-13.

Clevedon 87, Chew Stoke 51 (C&D Evening League): D Harding, M J Cole, E Kitchen, A Bradley 12-1; K Bristow, A Brooks, S Meyrick, M Langley 30-8; R Lord, P Battram, C Jarrett, R Pitts 12-18; G Woods, R Conybeare, W Smith, J Brommage 33-10

Clevedon 63, Chew Stoke 46 (C&D Over-60s Triples League): M Cole, C Seward, J Brommage 18-15; M Sutton, E Kitchen 11-16; T Townsend, B Whittiker, B Palmer 16-6; D Iles, C Folland, P Evans 18-9.

Clevedon Ladies 44, Portishead RBL 69 (County Fear Cup): D Brown, M Foster, J Drewitt, J Branfield 16-16; T Nicholson, S George, S Short, S Branfield 19-20; P Hussey, G Townsend, A Ford, L Palmer 9-33.

Clevedon 3, Congresbury 1 (County Southey Trophy - four-wood singles: S Branfield 21-7; pairs: T Cuff, L Palmer 20-19; triples: P Hussey, M Foster, J Branfield 17-13; fours: S George, A Ford, J Drewitt, S Short 11-15.

Clevedon 117, Somerset Masonic 49 (mixed friendly): J Henderson, R Openshaw, J Drewitt, M Foster 14-13; T Nicholson, A Chambers, P Hussey, B Whittaker 28-7; H Austin, T Townsend, S George, M kew 18-12; B Palmer, P Cornish, G Townsend, G Woods 41-3; P Battram, D Lowdon, G Drewitt, C Jarrett 16-14.

Clevedon Promenade 75, Portishead RBL 68 (Four Dimensions): K Chaney 21-15; K Morris, A Young 12-23; P Bissett, D Demery, C Crees 23-8; R Cranshaw, K Low, A Pine, J Bartlett 19-22.

Clevedon Promenade 80, Bristol A 70 (Top Club): J Powell 5-15; D Everett 8-21; J Fuidge, K Chaney 12-13; S Fuidge, H Williams, C Crees 33-8; G Hancox, K Low, A Young, J Bartlett 22-13.

Clevedon Promenade A 57, Purnell A 64 (Somerset County League): R Cranshaw, J Powell, J Bartlett, D Everett 11-28; J Baker, K Morris, H Williams, C Crees 25-16; G Hancox, A Young, J Fuidge, K Chaney 21-18.

Clevedon Promenade B 40, St Andrews 82 (Somerset County League): J Grubb, A Derrick, D Hampton, R Soper 16-20; K Hill, N Pedder, D Higley, K Low 17-20; A Alvis, J Gover, P Fuidge, A Pine 7-42.

Clevedon Promenade C 45, Ashcombe C 73 (Somerset County League): A King, S Martin, M Sperring, B Davis 12-29; B Carpenter, J Barrow, P Pearce, D Loveridge 19-24; P Brown, T Schofield, R Dowsing, E Trace 14-20.

Clevedon Promenade 91, Nailsea 70 (C&D League): S Fuidge, D Hampton, K Morris, C Crees 19-11; J Baker, J Grubb, J Powell, D Everett 18-16; G Hancox, N Pedder, J Fuidge,K Chaney 22-15; A Elsy, K Low, A Pine, H Williams 22-12; R Cranshaw, D Higley, A Young, J Bartlett 10-16.

Clevedon Promenade 93, Congresbury 73 (C&D Over-60s Triples): D Hollier, D Higley, D Knowles 9-17; T Schofield, A Tinkling, A Elsy 15-11; J Baker, B Davis, R Soper 25-8; M Sperring, P Pearce, K Low 16-13, P Brown, P Kinsella, A Young 16-8; R Applegate, K Hill, C Crees 12-16.

Clevedon Promenade 82, Nailsea 96 (Weston Over-60s Triples): J Barrow, P Brown, J Grubb 12-14; K Hill, M Sperring, D Knowles 26-12; A Alvis. R Dowsing, K Low 10-21; D Hollier, J Johnstone, R Cranshaw 10-17; B Carpenter, T Derrick, A Young 9-16; K Ellis, J Gover, D Hampton 15-16.

Clevedon Promenade 93, Severn Vale 69 (mixed friendly): J Morris, L Fitzpatrick, N Pedder, P Fuidge 19-14; M King, S Martin, B Davis, S Walker 14-20; S Roach, C Fuidge, S Oliver, K Morris 17-12; L Welling, A King, S Davis, D Hampton 20-13; F Rawlings, L Pedder, A Alvis, P Bissett 23-10.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 37, Long Ashton 56 (Doreen Ralph League): L Hardisty, M Wood, J Hill, S Pine 11-22; B Young, S Farnden, S Crombie, L Greeves 16-14; E Perham, C Pratten, L Jones, A Crees 10-20.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 58, Portishead 29 (NS Triples): L Hardisty, E Rowley, L Greeves 16-7; S Oliver, S Farnden, S Sharp 24-8; C Drake, M Wood, M Dyer 18-14. Friendly rink J Hulin, L Fitz patrick, J Sperring 12-13.

Nailsea 70, Clevedon Prom 91 (C&D Co-operative Funeralcare Evening League): J Pritchard, P Miller, R Lloyd, B Holloway 11-19; A Billington, J Knight, D Flower, I Blatchford 16-18; D Hole, M Conway, J Davis, J Whitear 15-22; A Mansfield, M West, C Winter, M Rowsell 12-22; J Hall, D Nicholls, D Clark, R Griffiths 16-10.

Nailsea A 53, Wedmore A 69 (Somerset County League): J Prince, A Billington, D Flower, I Blatchford 13-24; J Pritchard, R Lloyd, J Whitear 25-16; D Hole, D Clark, R Griffiths, M Rowsell 15-29.

Nailsea 81-Isle of Wedmore 135 (C&D Over-60s Co-operative Funeralcare League): K Westcott J Gardner M Keats 16-26; R Cook A Avery D Hole 21-20; I Yuill T Dyer D Price 7-26, J Knight B Willis J Chivers 8-20; J Pritchard M Conway D Flower 13-25; A Mansfield D Nicholls J Whitear 16-18.

Nailsea 67, BAC 60 (friendly): I Yuill, J Chivers, S Avery, D Price 17-10; M Lewis, W Gillard, B Willis, A Avery 14-19; R Cook, S Brown, M Keates, P MacLaren 15-17; J Thompson, K Johnson, H Fryer, P Gillard 21-14.

Long Ashton 96, Portishead RBL 112 (C&D Over-60s Triples): G Gann, M Harding, J Marshall 15-25; C Holloway, H Loyd, T Baker 14-9; P Silva, K Bird, A Hall, 16-21; C Ramsden, R Thomas, B Brice 25-10; G Thomas, I Webb, J Burt 17-18; J Oakley, J Eaton, V Adams 9-27.

Long Ashton 64 (1), Congresbury 100 (9) (C&D League): J Eaton, A Lewis, K Vass, E Russell 16-19; G Thomas, C Randall, J Burt, T Baker 13-22; C Ramsden, B Brice, A Hall, M Taylor 10-27; TM Lynch, M Pemble, D Harper, M Givan 10-19; D Moore, D Anderson, M Harding, J Marshall 15-13.

Long Ashton 37 (4), Weston (Bath) 47 (6) (Bristol League): K Vass, E Russell, D Harper, M Givan 4-26; M Harding, M Pemble, T Baker, J Marshall 20-11; I Taylor, B Brice, A Hall, M Taylor 13-10.

Long Ashton Ladies 36, Ashcombe Park 45 (North Somerset Triples League): K Gough, T Ricketts, S Norman 17-14; D Brooks, C Marshall, S Hall 13-20; D Vass, L Taylor, C Bennett 6-11.

Long Ashton Ladies 56, Clevedon Prom 37 (DRT League): J Osborne, I Martin, T Ricketts, M Wilmott 22-11; D Vass, J Withey, G Wilcox, C Bennett 20-10 D Brooks, D Weekley, C Marshall, S Hall 14-16.

Long Ashton Ladies 52, Yatton 60 (Fear Cup): D Vass, S Taylor, L Taylor, C Bennett 21-16; T Ricketts. M Wilmott, S Norman, P Adams 15-25; D Brooks, T Hilton, C Marshall, S Hall 16-19.

Portishead RBL ladies enjoyed a good win against Clevedon in the Fear Cup, running out comfortable winners.

Portishead RBL Ladies 69, Clevedon 44: Birth, Calladine, Southey, Crawshaw 16-16; Gwynn, Naunton, Spencer, Hellens 20-19; Groves, Rogers, Davies, Pearce 33-9.

Portishead RBL Ladies 24, Port of Bristol 34 (Bristol Ladies B League): Perkins, Gardner, Wilkinson, Bridle 11-17; Dando, Vowles, Castleton, Strong 13-17.

Portishead RBL Ladies 32, Greenbank 26 (Bristol Ladies A League): Groves, Gwynn Crawshaw Davies 15-16; Birth, Rogers, Spencer, Hellens 17-10.

Portishead RBL Ladies 39, Arrow 25 (Bristol A League): Groves, Birth, Davies, Pearce 25-11; Gwynn, Crawshaw, Spencer, Hellens 14-14.

Portishead RBL Ladies 49, St Andrerws 58 (DRT League): Groves, Vowles, Wilkinson, Pearce 18-13; Dando, Gardner, Davies, Crawshaw 11-30; Bird, Castleton, Rogers, Southey 20-15.

Portishead RBL Ladies 58, Nailsea 43 (DRT League): Bird, Gardner, Rogers, Southey 12-18; Dando, Castleton, Calladine, Birth 22-14; Perkins, Wilkinson, Naunton, Bridle 24-11.

Portishead RBL Ladies 4, West Backwell 0 (Southey Trophy first round)-singles: Pearce 21-15; pairs: Gwynn, Hellens 18-8; triples: Naunton, Groves, Davies 22-7; fours: Birth, Southey, Bridle, Crawshaw 29-22.

Portishead RBL Ladies 74, Congresbury 31 (Fear Cup).

Portishead Ladies 67 Clevedon Prom 51 (Southey Cup)-singles: S Tassell 21-8; pairs: J Brown J White 25-10; Triples: D Lockett, M Cross, P Staniforth 15-15; fours: D Lewis, B Reed, S Daisley, M Withey 6-18.

Portishead Ladies 62, Long Ashton 47 (WDL): M Reader, D Lockett, R Pears 15-15; D Lewis, H Luffman, A Bridgen 20-16; S Tassell, J Brown, M Withey 27-16. Friendly rink: P Taylor, M Cross, S Daisley 19-17.

Portishead Ladies 51, Wedmore 29 (WDL): V Hounslow, D Lockett, R Pears 11-11; D Lewis, M Cross, S Daisley 17-8; S Tassell, J Brown, J White 23-10.

Yatton Ladies 50, St Andrews 47 (DRT League): J Hull, P Welham, A Batson, M Millard 21-12; J Richards, F McCormack, P Goddard, M Spalding 17-21; R Passingham, S Carr, P Allen, B Topham 12-14.

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Other Sport Stories

Wed, 12:05

A disputed try near the end of the match saw Clevedon slip to another defeat.

Read more
Wed, 12:04

Yatton narrowly lost to Winscombe in this hard-fought local derby.

Read more
Wed, 12:04

Nailsea & Backwell suffered a narrow two-point defeat against near neighbours Weston seconds.

Read more
Wed, 12:03

Gordana enjoyed a comfortable victory over Old Reds, a team just below them in the league.

Read more
Wed, 12:02

Clevedon Town defeated Hengrove Athletic 6-1 to progress into the next round of the Somerset Premier Cup.

Read more
Wed, 12:01

Nailsea & Tickenham progressed in the Somerset County Cup against Stockwood Green.

Read more
Wed, 12:01

Nailsea United narrowly defeated Hengrove Athletic Reserves to move into the next round of the Somerset Senior Cup.

Read more
Wed, 11:59

Portishead Pumas Under-10 Girls proved too strong for Bristol Rovers supporter’s team, running out 8-0 winners.

Read more
Tue, 12:58

Portishead Tae Kwon-Do students celebrated success at this year’s British National Championships held in Birmingham.

Read more
Tue, 12:57

Clevedon cyclists have been out in force, taking part in several cyclocross events in the area.

Read more

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the North Somerset Times e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 9°C

min temp: 8°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

Somerset's trusted business finder

Find planning applications