Latest scores from the Clevedon and district bowls clubs

PUBLISHED: 15:38 15 May 2018 | UPDATED: 15:43 15 May 2018

Jeremy Ashmore bowling for West Backwell BC.

Jeremy Ashmore bowling for West Backwell BC.

Archant

Latest scores and results from the bowling clubs in and around the Clevedon area.

Long Ashton Ladies 54, Knowle 26 (friendly): K Gough, J Eaton, M Wilmott, C Bennett 24-9; D Vass, D Weekley, C Marshall, I Martin 15-7; D Brooks, L Randall, T Rockey, L Taylor 16-10.

Long Ashton 63, Portishead RBL 47 (NST League): L Taylor, P Adams, C Bennett 27-7; T Ricketts, M Wilmott, S Hall 20-22; D Brooks, T Rockey, S Norman 16-18.

Long Ashton 47, Portishead RBL 47 (NST League): L Taylor, P Adams, C Bennett 27-7; T Ricketts, M Wilmott, S Hall 20-22; D Brooks, T Rockey, S Norman 16-18

Long Ashton 55 (0), Chew Stoke 92 (9) (C&D League): M Wring, P Connock, K Vass, D Harper 6-23; T M Lynch, I Taylor, C Ramsden, M Taylor 13-16; D Moore, M Harding, V Adams, Russell 13-20; C Norman, J Gann, B Brice, P Smith 11-19; C Hollaway, M Wilmott, J Eaton, A Hall 12-14.

Long Ashton 42 (4), Redland 51 (6) (Bristol League): M Harding, K Vass, E Rockey, E Russell 9-25; I Taylor, V Adams, A Hall, M Taylor 16-12; C Norman, D Moore, P Smith, M Givan 17-14.

Long Ashton 82, Portishead RBL 106 (C&D Over-60s League): C Norman, I Webb, E Russell 10-19; V Adams, I Taylor, M Taylor 10-20; J Gann, P Silva, M Harding 18-26; D Anderson, M Wring, E Rockey 15-15; R Thomas, M Wilmott, J Eaton 10-16; C Ramsden, A Hall, J Burt 19-10.

Long Ashton 74, Nailsea 87 (C&D League): M Wilmott, J Gann, D Moore, D Harper 14-21; C Hollaway, D Anderson, I Taylor, A Hall 8-23; M Wring, C Warren, V Adams, P Smith 17-15; C Norman, C Randall, J Eaton, J Burt 21-11; T M Lynch, P Silva, C Ramsden, E Russell 14-17.

Long Ashton 36 (4), Bristol St Andrew’s 46 (6) (Bristol League): I Taylor, V Adams, A Hall, M Taylor 16-14; C Norman, D Moore,P Smith, M Givan 14-13; C Holloway, D Harper, E Russell, E Rockey 6-19.

Clevedon Ladies 67, Portishead RBL 75 (National Top Club) - singles: S Branfield 20-21; pairs: J Drewitt, S Short 19-16; triples: S George, M Foster, J Branfield 18-6; fours: T Nicholson, D Brown, M Davis, T Cuff 10-32.

Clevedon 70, Ilminster 44 (Somerset County League Premier 1): D Harding, A Bradley, P J Branfield, N Pearce 24-19; K Bristow, A Lord, M Davis, D Brightman 15-17; A Mace, A Morgan, R Pitts, N Westlake 31-8.

Clevedon 78, Banwell 54 (Somerset County League North 2): R Conybeare, N Mace, B Wrightson, M Langley 23-20; C Bethune, P Battram, W Smith, J Brommage 32-17; A Chambers, B Davis, D Hurst, A Yates 23-17.

Clevedon 84, West Backwell 73 (C&D Britannia Windows Evening League): R Lord, M J Cole, W Smith, J Brommage 13-21; F Ham, D Lowden, D Harding, D Brightman 17-14; D Watts, A Morgan, R Pitts, J P Branfield 22-14; D Iles, D Hurst, K Bristow, A Bradley 12-9; R Conybeare, G Tripp, D Greenslade, M Langley 20-15.

Clevedon Ladies 41, Portishead 55 (NSL): S George, J Helliker, J Branfield 11-16; J Drewitt, S Short, T Cuff 20-12; L Wills, C Neal, M Foster 10-27.

Clevedon 65, Nailsea 61 (mixed friendly): L Wills, R Brown, M Kew, C Seward 16-16; R Openshaw, S Britten, T Cuff, B Wrightson 17-12; J Henderson, M Cole, P Battram, D Hurst 22-15; M Sutton, D Lowdon, D Brown, M Foster 10-18.

West Backwell 86, Weston St Andrews 103 (North Somerset Knockout Cup): B Baker, D Chadwick, B Budd, J Couch 20-16; J Ashmore, J Pope, D Rycroft, A Knights 14-22; I Pugsley, I Wilson, R Hinton, P Tracey 16-22; G Brindle, D Ratcliffe, P Sims, A Robinson 16-25; T Bone, R Price, B Gammon, K Dodd 20-18.

West Backwell 66, Clarence A 40 (Somerset County League): D Rycroft, I Wilson, R Webber, J Couch 23-19; B Budd, M Windo, P Sims, J Ashmore 20-8; A Lovell, R Price, B Gammon, A Robinson 23-13.

West Backwell 73, Clevedon 84 (C&D Britannia Windows Evening League): B Baker, D Chadwick, R Webber, J Couch 14-17; A Lovell, M Windo, B Budd, A Robinson 15-20; J Ashmore, R Hinton, D Rycroft, A Knights 21-13; I Pugsley, P Sims, P Tracey, J Hathway 9-12; T Bone, D Rigg, B Gammon, K Dodd 14-22.

West Backwell 108, Portishead 87 (C&D Britannia Windows Over 60s League): A Lovell, D Rigg, B Gammon 22-17; T Bone, P Sims, R Hinton 12-22; I Pugsley, R Webber, J Hathway 24-15; G Brindle, B Baker, A Robinson 16-10; D Ratcliffe, R Keightley, C Perry 10-17; D Morris, B Gage, R Langford 24-6.

West Backwell Ladies 41, Winscombe 49 (friendly): C Langford, J Jones, M Vivian 16-13; K Pugsley, D Chadwick, J Sims 13-16; L Bloom, C Lawrence, J Ratcliffe 12-20.

Clevedon Promenade A 70, Bloomfield A 47 (Somerset County League): G Hancox, A Pine, A Smith, K Chaney 24-17; S Fuidge, K Morris, D Demery, C Crees 20-18; J Powell, J Fuidge, J Bartlett, D Everett 26-12.

Clevedon Promenade B 65, Ashcombe A 44 (Somerset County League): K Hill, D Higley, M Davis, K Low 30-10; J Baker, R Cranshaw, P Fuidge, R Soper 18-14; A Alvis, N Pedder, A Elsy, A Young 17-20.

Clevedon Promenade C 38, Isle of Wedmore B 76 (Somerset County League): S Roach, D Knowles, D Loveridge, B Davis 9-26; R Dowsing, T Derrick, D Perham, D Hampton 17-25; M Sperring, P Pearce, J Gover, P Kinsella 12-25.

Clevedon Promenade 138, Ashcombe Templars 64 (Weston Over-60s Triples): A Tinkling, P Kinsella, D Hampton 22-20; R Applegate, P Pearce, M Davis 17-12, K Woodey, J Gover, K Low 33-7; T Schofield, D Loveridge, J Powell 16-14; K Hill, D Perham, R Soper 18-9; K Ellis, T Derrick, A Young 32-2.

Clevedon Promenade 88, Chew Stoke 70 (C&D Evening League): J Baker, K Low, J Powell, D Demery 15-9; R Cranshaw, P Fuidge, A Pine, D Everett 13-23; S Fuidge, K Morris, P Bissett, C Crees 17-20; A Alvis, A Young, A Smith, J Bartlett 19-12; G Hancox, A Elsy, J Fuidge, K Chaney 24-6.

Clevedon Promenade 3, Congresbury 1 (Four Dimensions): K Chaney 21-18; J Fuidge, D Everett 27-19; S Fuidge, D Demery, C Crees 16-17; A Tinkling, P Bisset, J Powell, J Bartlett 17-16.

Clevedon Promenade 53, Chew Stoke 31 (National Two Rink); J Powell, J Fuidge, J Bartlett, D Everett 26-13; G Hancox, D Demery, K Chaney, C Crees 27-18.

Clevedon Promenade 95, Long Ashton 92 (mixed friendly): C Fuidge, R Dowsing, E Perham, D Loveridge 22-18; L Fitzpatrick, M Sperring, M Griffiths, K Morris 13-24; T Schofield, J Sperroing, P Fuidge, S Walker 17-21; J Morris, D Perham, L Pedder, D Hampton 16-17; V Hollier, S Oliver, N Pedder, A Elsy 27-12.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 43, North Petherton 70 (Wessex League): D Cranshaw, L Fitzpatrick, S Davis, J Hill 18-19; J Morris, S Oliver, B Young, E Rowley 11-26; F Rawlings, N Malone, C Pratten, S Crombie 14-25.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 63, Isle of Wedmore 55 (Wessex League): L Welling, J Hulin, L Hardisty, S Sharp 25-17; R Ward, S Jones, P Soper, M Dyer 24-8; C Pearce, M Wood, C Pratten, E Rowley 14-30.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 64, Victoria 70 (Top Club): S Sharp (singles) 21-14; E Perham, S Pine (pairs) 15-22; A Johnstone, S Farnden, A Crees (triples) 17-16; P Soper, C Pratten, J Hill, L Greeves (fours) 11-18.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 49, Clarence 43 (NS Triples): B Young, P Soper, S Sharp 21-13; E Perham, S Farnden, A Crees 11-17; C Drake, C Pratten, S Pine 17-13. Friendly rink: M Gough, L Fitzpatrick, L Hardisty 22-15.

Portishead 87, West Backwell 108 (C&D Over-60s League): D Brewer, L Tassell, A Reader 10-16; D Wood, G Comley, M Berryman 6-24; J Holland, G Pears, B Staniforth 17-10; G Norris, E Daisley, T Hounslow 15-24; P Thompson, M H-Matthews, D Robertson 17-22; E Ormston, D Taylor, J Franklin 22-12.

Portishead B 57, Ashcombe C 49 (County League Division 3): S Calderwood, E May, G Davies, D Taylor 14-18; P Robson,T Mather, G Lawrence, K Smith 22-15; J Lewis, D Brewer, A Holmes, L Tassell 21-16.

Nailsea 93, Wedmore 117 (C&D Britannia Windows Over-60s League): R Cook, J Knight, M Keats 11-24; B Powell, J Edler, J Whitear 22-19; J Hall, J Gardner, P Gillard 15-17; I Yuill, D Nicholls, A Billington 10-23; P Miller, P Onion, A Avery 19-17; M Conway, T Dyer, D Hole 16-17.

Nailsea 87, Long Ashton 74 (C&D Britannia Windows Evening League): D Hole, J Kendrick, R Lloyd, R Griffiths 21-14; A Mansfield, R Hassell, N Edwards, J Davis 23-8; M West, D Edler, J Knight, I Blatchford 15-17; A Billington, J Edler, C Winter, D Flower 11-21; P Miller, M Cordwell, D Clark, J Whitear 17-14.

Nailsea 61, Clevedon 65 (mixed friendly): J Harvey, I Yuill, P MacLaren, D Price 16-16, C Kendrick, P Onion, R Holloway, A Avery 12-17; J Kendrick, J Chivers, S Avery, M Keates 15-22; B Onion, I Harvey, J Gibson, B Holloway 18-10.

Congresbury 61, Henleaze 87 (friendly): M Craig, K Cole, P Reay, A Fisher 18-16; S Pook, D Folds, D Manning, L Beck 13-25; J Freemantle, A Lewis, M Huggett, R Archer 15-26; O Astle, I Beveridge, G Stenner, D Byett 15-20.

Congresbury 81, Portishead RBL 94 (Britannia Windows Evening League): G Wilcock, R King, P Reay, B Herbison 19-12; M Kimmings, I Beveridge, M Wear, L Beck 12-30; B Baker, R Anniuk, R Becker, R Birmingham 21-19; A Fisher, F Horton, R Jones, R Archer 11-18; D Manning, D Norman, T Lewis, C Shipway 18-15.

Congresbury A 44, Taunton Deane A 64 (Somerset League Premier 2): B Baker, R Anniuk, M Wear, R Birmingham 15-16; D Manning, P Reay, R Becker, B Herbison 15-16; J Freemantle, I Morton, T Lewis, C Shipway 14-32.

Congresbury B 48, Yatton A 61 (Somerset League Division 1): M Kimmings, G Andrews, G Stenner, F Horton 17-16; A Collins, R Jones, M Huggett, R Archer 15-27; A Fisher, D Norman, T Yearsley, L Beck 16-19;

Congresbury Ladies 40, Yatton 36 (friendly): V Tomlinson, L Storey, B Huggett 17-10; J Craig, V Harding, C Andrews 14-11; J Lewis, H Tranmer, A Jones 9-15.

Congresbury Ladies 63, Nailsea 36 (Mendip League): H Tranmer, C Andrews, A King 17-10; C Lewis, R Horton, K Herbison 22-12; C Wilcock, P Baker, D Harrison 24-14.

Congresbury Ladies 59, Bristol Arrow 42 (friendly): L Storey, V Harding, C Lewis, P Baker 20-16; C Wilcock, D Davis, R Horton, A Jones 21-10; H Tranmer, C Andrews, A King 18-16.

Congresbury Ladies 44, Winscombe 62 (friendly): C Wilcock, C Andrews, C Lewis, D Harrison11-18; J Blagden, D Davis, P Baker, A Jones21-23; H Tranmer, L Storey, V Harding, B Huggett12-21.

Portishead RBL Ladies 39, Bristol Ladies 27 (BLLB): S Dando, T Gentle, S Rogers, L Bridle 22-15; H Naunton, S Castleton, M Southey, N Wells 17-12.

Portishead RBL Ladies 28, Henleaze 34 (BLLA): J Birth, J Calladine, P Spencer, R Hellens 13-17; P Groves, P Crawshaw, I Hussey, S Davies 15-17.

Portishead RBL Ladies 65, Avonmouth 39 (friendly): C Roberts, M Excell, S Castleton, S Davies; 28-14; H Naunton, P Smith, S Rogers, R Hellens 16-16; T Gentle, A Lewins, I Hussey, M Southey 21-9.

Portishead RBL Ladies 47, Long Ashton 63 (NSL): B Vowles, S Castleton, K Strong 22-20; C Roberts, P Wilkinson, P Spencer 18-16; J Kelly, P Crawshaw, P Groves 7-27. Friendly rink: M Excell, S Rogers, J Birth 23-11.

Portishead RBL Ladies 75, Clevedon 67 (Top Club): M Gozna 21-20; J Birth, R Hellens 16-19; H Naunton, P Groves, S Davies 16-18; D Gwynn, I Hussey, L Bridle, P Spencer 32-10.

Yatton 38, Wilmott Park 52 (mixed friendly): B King, F McCormack, B Hull, C Parsons 12-24; J Hull, T Vowles, B Parker, R Bish 17-8; A Storm, J Richards, L Howe, T Storm 9-20.

Yatton 34, Winscombe 44 (National 2 Rink): D Hunt, S Pascoe, R Bish, M Withyman 20-18; B Hull, A Richards, L Howe, T Storm 14-26.

Yatton 112 Ashcombe Knights 63 (Weston Triples League): A Mackay, B Foster, W Casey 18-12; T Vowles, N Jones, T Storm 16-12; I Young, C Parsons, D Blundell 17-9; B King, J Knight, S Pascoe 16-13; M Musgrove, P Creber, R Bish 20-10;

A Richards, T Passingham, M Withyman 25-7.

Yatton A 62, Congresbury B 48 (Somerset County League): L Howe, B Hull, T Storm, W Casey 27-15; N Edmonds, J Moyse, M Withyman, G Smith 16-17; D Hunt, J Knight, S Pascoe, R Bish 19-16.

Yatton B 64, Wedmore C 52 (Somerset County League): J Stacey, T Viney, N Aldom, D Blundell 23-16; T Vowles, B Hardwick, M Musgrove, C Parsons 32-10; A Richards, P Lomas, T Passingham, P Creber 9-26.

Yatton Ladies 42, St Andrews 46 (DRT League): P Welham, S Carr, C Lewis, B Parker 14-13; R Passingham, F McCormack, P Allen, S Parsons 15-16; A Storm, J Richards, PGoddard, M Spalding 13-17.

Yatton Ladies 42 Long Ashton 40 (friendly): F Jones, S Carr, A Storm 16-17; J Humphreys, J Moore, M Mills, J Richards 14-11; J Hull, F McCormack, R Passingham 12-12.

Yatton Ladies 38 Ashcombe 47 (friendly): J Humphreys, J Richards, R Passingham, P Goddard 15-11; J Hull, F Jones, A Storm, J Sansam 13-17; S Carr, B Hayward, F McCormack, M Millard 10-19.

Yatton Ladies 59 Chew Stoke 47 (DRT League): P Welham, J Richards, C Lewis, S Parsons 24-17; S Carr, J Humphreys, A Storm, M Spalding 19-19; J Hull, F McCormack, M Millard, P Allen 16-11.

Portishead RBL 82 (5), Nailsea 82 (4) (Britannia Windows Clevedon & District League): M Roberts, P Kelly, I Gough, D Groves 17-14; A Spencer, B Excell, B Daly, T Winmill 11-17; B Scruby, D Perry, J Bridle, S Secker 17-13; T Eden, A Strong, K Martin, D Crawshaw 15-19; A Longdon, J Nichols, P Davies, R Withey 22-19.

Portishead RBL 94 (6), Congresbury 81 (3) (Britannia Windows C&D League): A Wellings, J Scott, J Nichols, D Gregory 18-11; B Major, A Strong, K Martin, R Withey 18-12; M Roberts, T Barnes, P Davies, D Groves 19-21; T Birth, A Gray, N Rogers, J Bridle 15-18; B Norman, N Castleton, A Spencer, B Daly 12-19.

Portishead RBL 106, Long Ashton 82 (Britannia Windows Over-60s League): A Wellings, K Lane, D Gregory 20-10; I Gough, N Rogers, J Bridle 19-10; T Smith, A Withey, D Groves 26-18; T Birth, B Norman, F Allen 15-15; P Davies, M Bryant, J Nichols 10-19; J McCarthy, J Scott, K Martin 16-10.

Portishead Ladies 52, Bristol 39 (friendly): D Lewis, N Ward, P Staniforth, S Daisley 11-13; P Taylor, P Rennie, D Johnson, M Withey 16-14; C Norris, M Reader, S Sealy, A Bridgen 25-12.

Portishead Ladies 66, Ashcombe 37 (friendly): S Tassell, C Norris, M Rex, S Daisley 23-11; P Taylor, M Howard, D Lockett, P Staniforth 26-10; M Reader, S Gratton, D Lewis, M Cross 17-16.

Portishead 66, Henleaze 75 (mixed friendly): P Taylor, D Clayton, S Sealy, E Daisley 25-13; C Norris, L Parker, G Norris, D Robertson 12-27; J Lewis, P Rennie, M Rex, R Taylor 13-15; J Holland, P Williams, D Lewis, S Daisley 16-20.

Portishead Ladies 65, Wessex 35 (WDL): P Taylor, D Lockett, R Pears 24-10; S Tassell, M Cross, A Bridgen 25-10; D Lewis, P Staniforth, G Berryman 16-15.

Portishead Ladies 55, Clevedon 41 (NSTL): M Reader, S Pile, M Williams 16-10; N Ward, S Daisley, G Berryman 12-20; D Franklyn, S Sealy, M Withey 27-11.

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Other Sport Stories

Portishead Cricket Club has been supported by the Somerset Cricket Board to set up a new girls’ softball team.

Read more

Congresbury bowler Clive Shipway was defeated in the men’s singles final of the ninth annual Clevedon Tournament.

Read more

A successful mixed open was held at Long Ashton Golf Club, with 132 players taking part.

Read more

Clevedon Golf Club ladies have reached the final of the Somerset County Rogers Cup after an emphatic 6-1 victory over Oake Manor.

Read more

Portishead Tennis Club held a successful She Rallies event, with women of all ages attending.

Read more

There are still spaces available at the summer camps held by North Somerset Tennis Academy.

Read more

Clevedon Athletic Club members Steve Wood and Matt Crocker finished first and second vet respectively in the Bitton 5k Summer Races Series

Read more
Yesterday, 15:43

A Clevedon rugby player has been banned for four years after admitting taking steroids.

Read more
Friday, August 10, 2018

Yatton Rugby Club has begun talks with a developer about selling its ground for housing and moving to a new home.

Read more
Thursday, August 9, 2018

English football’s summer transfer window has come to a close for another year, with one former Backwell player earning a Premier League move.

Read more

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the North Somerset Times e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 20°C

min temp: 17°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

North Somerset Times twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

Show Job Lists

Find planning applications