Latest scores and results from the local bowling greens

PUBLISHED: 11:10 27 June 2018

Jeff Bridle bowling for Portishead RBL.

Jeff Bridle bowling for Portishead RBL.

Archant

Latest scores and results from the local bowling greens in and around the Clevedon area.

Clevedon Promenade 3, Victoria 2 (National Top Club): J Powell 7-14 (two-wood singles); K Chaney 15-21 (four-wood singles); J Fuidge, D Everett 23-14 (pairs); S Fuidge, D Demery, C Crees 21-13 (triples); P Bissett, K Morris, A Smith, J Bartlett 17-14 (fours).

Clevedon Promenade 85, Isle of Wedmore 110 (C&D Over-60s Triples KO Cup): S Martin, A Tinkling, M Davis 19-13; K Ellis, D Hollier, A Pine 12-17; A Alvis, N Pedder, A Young 13-22; K Woodey, T Derrick, D Hampton 18-20; G Hickman, R Dowsing, R Cranshaw 14-19; J Johnstone, P Pearce, K Morris 9-19.

Clevedon Promenade 112, Nailsea 82 (C&D Over-60s Triples): R Cranshaw, D Knowles, C Crees 16-14; D Hollier, E Trace, D Everett 17-9; G Moore, D Perham, A Young 17-18; K Ellis, N Pedder, K Low 13-20; A Elsy, M Sperring, M Davis 26-12; J Baker, A Pine, D Hampton 23-9.

Clevedon Promenade 103, Clarence Blues 92 (Weston Over-60s Triples KO Cup): A Alvis, N Pedder, C Crees 22-17; G Moore, P Kinsella, A Young 21-9; B Neal, M Davis. J Powell 17-16; K Ellis, A Pine, A Smith 17-11; R Cranshaw, P Pearce, D Everett 18-15; J Johnstone, A Derrick, D Hampton 8-24.

Clevedon Promenade 123, Mark Moor 97 (Weston Over-60s Triples): T Schofield, A Alvis, M Davis 26-15; A Elsy,P Pearce, K Low 19-9; J Johnstone, A Derrick, D Hampton 18-18; P Brown, M Sperring, A Young 28-12; C Pompey, Ha Williams, D Hollier 11-26; R Dowsing, P Kinsella, R Cranshaw 21-17.

Clevedon Promenade 90, Clevedon 77 (C&D Evening League): D Hollier, R Soper, J Fuidge, K Chaney 29-3; R Cranshaw, P Fuidge, A Smith, J Bartlett 20-18; A Tinkling, A Young, P Bissett, D Everett 15-12; A Elsy, M Davis, J Powell, D Demery 6-26; S Fuidge, A Pine, K Morris, C Crees 20-18.

Clevedon Promenade 80, North Petherton 113 (mixed friendly): E Schofield, V Hollier, J Baker, K Morris 18-20; L Welling, C Pearce, N Pedder, R Soper 13-26; J Morris, R Dowsing, S Davis, P Fuidge 22-15; C Fuidge, I Harding, E Rowley, M Davis 13-22; J Hulin, T Schofield, D Kibbey, S Walker 14-30.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 53, Portishead RBL 60 (Doreen Ralph League): A Johnstone, M Wood, S Farnden, A Crees 19-15; F Rawlings, J Sperring, J Hill, S Pine 11-30; L Hardisty, C Pratten, M Griffiths, S Sharp 23-15.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 64, Chew Stoke 42 (Doreen Ralph League): A Johnstone, J Sperring, E Perham, S Sharp 20-10; L Welling, M Wood, S Farnden, A Crees 17-24; F Rawlings, L Hardisty, J Hill, S Pine 27-8.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 44, Yate 66 (friendly): D Cranshaw, L Pedder, C Drake 9-26; C Pearce, A Johnstone, S Walker 9-19; N Malone, S Davis, L Hardisty 14-9; F Rawlings, M Wood, J Sperring 12-12.

West Backwell 89, Congresbury 77 (C&D Britannia Windows Evening League): T Bone, D Chadwick, B Gammon, P Tracey 20-19; B Budd, M Windo, J Ashmore, J Couch 17-12; B Baker, J Cafferty, D Rigg, J Hathway 12-18; P Sims, G Dodd, D Rycroft, A Knights 21-19; M Chinn, R Price, A Robinson, K Dodd 19-9.

West Backwell 110, Long Ashton 83 (C&D Britannia Windows Over-60s League): J Cafferty, G Brindle, C Perry 14-22; D Mercer, R Price, P Sims 21-13; J Pope, B Budd, J Hathway 22-7; T Bone, I Wilson, A Robinson 13-12; D Ratcliffe, D Rigg, B Gammon 16-13; M Chinn, A Lovell, B Baker 24-16.

West Backwell Ladies 48, Clarence55 (Weston & District League): C Cree, J Keightley, M Vivan 18-13; S Stagg, J Sims, J Ratcliffe 15-19; C Pugsley, J Jones, S Griffiths 15-23.

West Backwell Ladies 54, Yatton 64 (friendly): J Jones, S Townsend, M Vivian 22-11; S Budd, C Lawrence, M Warfield 12-14; K Pugsley, D Chadwick, J Sims 6-24; J Keightley, P Kingston 14-15.

Portishead RBL 90, Nailsea 71 (Britannia Windows C&D League): M Roberts, B Hobbs, A Gray, B Daly 10-19; P Kelly, P Higgs, J Bridle, S Secker 26-10; C Saunders, B Excell, J Nichols, T Winmill 17-10; A Wellings, A Longdon, D Groves, D Gregory 16-19; T Eden, A Strong, K Martin, R Withey 21-13.

Portishead RBL 113, Portishead 105 (Weston Over-60s League): R Stevens, B Scruby, A Strong 6-24; G Howell, L Slatter 27-14; T Staniland, A Gwynn, B Norman 17-25; T Smith, B Excell, K Martin 19-16; M Roberts, P Kelly, D Groves 25-13; R White, D Iles, N Rogers 19-13.

Portishead RBL 131, Portishead 90 (Britannia Windows C&D League): D Welsh, P Davies, D Groves 27-15; M Roberts, P Kelly, R Withey 17-16; A Wellings, K Lane, D Gregory 21-8; B Norman, A Spencer, L Slatter 19-13; I Gough, T Birth, J Bridle 21-17; A Britton, A Gray, J Nichols 26-21.

Yatton 60, Burnham 119 (Weston Triples League): A Stacey, A George, J Knight 11-22; D Goddard, C Parsons, N Jones 12-23; P Hodgskin, R Lewis, S Pascoe 17-16; A Mackay, D Hunt, B Hardwick 8-33; T Vowles, B King, P Creber 12-25.

Yatton 118, Ashcombe Templars 93 (Weston Triples League ): A George, B King, J Knight 30-7; P Craig, B Hardwick, S Pascoe 23-17; A Mackay, D Goddard, T Storm 17-15; T Vowles, B Foster, W Casey 21-14; P Hodgskin, A Richards, P Creber 12-22;

E Reynolds, C Parsons, N Jones 15-18.

Yatton Ladies 64, Backwell 54 (friendly): W Williams, J Richards, B Parker 14-12; B Hayward, J Hull, P Allen 15-14; J Humphreys, S Carr, A Storm 11-22; M Mills, F McCormack 24-6.

Long Ashton 19, Portishead RBL 13 (Somerset Ladies Triples): D Vass, L Taylor, C Bennett.

Long Ashton 51 (9), Nailsea 33 (1) (DRT League): K Ramsden, J Lambert, M Wilmott, S Norman 18-10; T Ricketts, S Taylor, C Marshall, P Adams 16-16; D Brooks, I Martin, K Gough, S Hall 17-7.

Long Ashton Weston 44 (2), St Andrews 49 (8) (DRT League): D Brooks, L Randall, T Rockey, C Bennett 14-19; D Vass, K Ramsden, P Adams, S Hall 15-15; J Lambert, J Eaton, M Wilmott, S Norman 15-15.

Long Ashton 38 (0), Clevedon 64 (10) (North Somerset Triples League): D Brooks, S Taylor, T Rockey 20-24; J Moore, J Osborne, S Norman 9-16; K Ramsden, C Marshall, J Bird 9-24.

Long Ashton 89, Henleaze 82 (mixed friendly): K Ramsden, D Anderson, T Rockey, D Moore 12-28; J Moore, John Eaton, C Ramsden, S Norman 23-4; M Banks, M Mcgregor, M Taylor, C Bennett 20-10; C Norman, A Lewis, C Marshall, I Taylor 13-24; D Brooks, Judy Eaton, S Taylor, B Brice 21-16.

Long Ashton 83 (1), West Backwell 110 (9) (C&D Over-60s Triples League): J Gann, M Wring, I Taylor 7-22; M Wilmott, P Silva, P Connock 12-13; B Dudbridge, M Harding, T Baker 16-24; C Norman, M Pemble, A Hall 13-16; V Adams, K Bird, B Brice 13-21; G Thomas, C Ramsden, J Burt 22-14.

Long Ashton 59 (0), Chew Stoke 103 (9) (C&D League): P Connock, M Wring, A Hall, J Marshall13-17; M Harding, M Wilmott, M Taylor, E Russell 12-20; C Hollaway, G Thomas, I Taylor, T Baker 11-18; TM Lynch, D Anderson, J Eaton, K Vass 11-26; C Norman, C Randall, V Adams, B Brice 12-22.

Long Ashton 48 (1), Olveston 54 (9) (Bristol League): M Harding, D Moore, D Harper, M Givan 19-20; K Vass, I Taylor, A Hall, J Marshall 15-20; C Hollaway, V Adams, M Taylor, E Russell 14-14.

Clevedon Ladies 53, Ashcombe 46 (NS League): G Townsend, T Nicholson, T Cuff 15-15; K Hill, V Fletcher, M Foster 14-19; D Brown, J Drewitt, S Short 24-12.

Clevedon 64, Long Ashton 38: D Brown, J Drewitt, S Short 24-9; T Nicholson, A Ford, T Cuff 24-20; G Townsend, M Foster, J Branfield 16-9.

Clevedon 77, Clevedon Promenade 90 (C&D Britannia Windows Evening League): R Conybeare, D Greenslade, C Jarrett, D Brightman 18-20; A Mace, C Bethune, D Harding, J Branfield 18-20; F Ham, D Iles, D Hurst, M Payne 12-15; P Battram, T Rides, S Meyrick, J Brommage 26-6; R Lord, A Chambers, K Bristow, R Pitts 3-29.

Clevedon 93, Winscombe 105 (Weston Over-60s Triples League): T Townsend, C Seward, A Yates 16-14; B Wrightson, R Pitts, C Jarrett 28-12; R Brown, C Folland, M Payne 14-19; D Iles, P Battram, D Hurst 11-30; M Cole, R Day, J Brommage 24-20.

Nailsea 100, Mark Moor 110 (Weston Over-60s League): J Pritchard, M Conway, T Billington 16-17; A Mansfield, P Onion, R Jefferies 19-15; P Miller, J Edler, D Hole 26-14; J Hall, P Harley, M Keats 14-21; C Winter, T Dyer, B Holloway 13-21; C Hughs, B Powell, A Avery 12-22.

Nailsea 117, Congresbury 95 (C&D Over-60s Britannia Windows League): A Mansfield, M Keats, D Price 16-19; P Miller, P Gillard, J Whitear 24-9; M Cordwell, B Willis, D Clark 24-17; P Onion, D Hole, A Avery 17-18; R Cook, D Nicholls, J Prince 13-16; S Brown, D Flower, B Holloway 23-16.

Nailsea 82, Clevedon Prom 112: P Miller, P Gillard, J Davis 14-16; J Edler, B Willis, D Hole 9-23; M Conway, M Cordwell, J Whitear 18-17; J Pritchard, P Onion, B Holloway 20-13; P Harley, T Dyer, D Flower 9-17; R Cook, J Knight, T Billington, 12-26.

Nailsea 52, Congresbury 118 (C&D Britannia Windows Evening League): P Miller, J Kendrick, R Lloyd, J Whitear 7-24; A Mansfield, D Edler, A Billington, M Rowsell 11-31; D Hole, B Willis, D Clark, R Griffiths 16-19; S Arthur, M Cordwell, D Flower, I Blatchford 4-26; M West, J Edler, C Winter, J Davis 14-18.

Nailsea 71, Royal British Legion 90: A Mansfield, S Arthur, A Billington, M Rowsell 19-10; D Hole, D Edler, P Gillard, J Davis 10-17; P Miller, J Edler, D Clark, I Blatchford 10-26; M West, N Dale, R Lloyd, J Whitear 19-16; J Pritchard, J Kendrick, J Knight, D Flower 13-21.

Congresbury Ladies 48, Wessex 44 (WDLL): C Wilcock, C Lewis, C Andrews 12-14; D Davis, J Byett, D Harrison 12-14; J Blagden, R Horton, B Huggett 24-16.

Congresbury Ladies 64, Clarence 49 (WDLL): C Wilcock, P Baker, D Harrison 34-11; J Blagden, J Byett, A King 14-21; C Lewis, R Horton, A Jones 16-17.

Congresbury Ladies 59, Wrington 36 (Mendip League): H Tranmer, C Andrews, D Harrison 30-9; D Davis, C Lewis, A Jones 12-19; C Wilcock, R Horton, P Baker 17-8.

Congresbury 118, Nailsea 52 (Britannia Windows Evening League): B Baker, A Page, D Byett, R Birmingham 31-11; R Archer, M Huggett, F Horton, R Kirkham 18-14; A Fisher, D Norman, M Wear, L Beck 24-7; J Freemantle, M Hopkins, R Becker, C Shipway 19-16; B Herbison, R King, P Reay, B Herbison 26-4.

Congresbury 77, West Backwell 89 (Britannia Windows Evening League): A Page, M Hopkins, T Lewis, C Shipway 19-20; B Baker, R Anniuk, R Becker, D Byett 12-17; G Wilcock, M Huggett, R Archer, R Kirkham 19-21; J Freemantle, F Horton, P Reay, B Herbison 9-19; A Fisher, D Norman, M Wear, L Beck 18-12.

Congresbury 114, Ashcombe 104 (friendly): A Collins, A Lewis, P Reay, T Lewis 24-9; J Freemantle, M craig, R Jones, C Shipway 20-25; R Stewart, D Gosling, R Anniuk, R Becker 18-22; G Andrews, C Edwards, F Horton, R Kirkham 20-19; A Fisher, D Norman, B Baker, L Beck 19-18; M Kimmings, P Hayward, M Huggett, M Wear, 15-21.

Portishead RBL Ladies 53, Portishead 44 (NSL): M Excell, I Hussey, M Southey 18-8; C Roberts, S Dando, K Strong 23-14; G Eden, S Castleton, J Calladine 12-22.

Portishead RBL Ladies 59, Port of Bristol 38 (friendly): M Excell, J Calladine, M Southey, L Bridle 26-10; A Perkins, T Gentle, K Strong, J Gardner 12-13; G Eden, P Smith, P Spencer, S Rogers 21-15.

Portishead RBL Ladies 33, Kingswood & Hanham 36 (BLLA): J Birth, P Groves, S Davies, M Gozna 19-19; D Gwynn, J Saunders, P Spencer, R Hellens 14-17.

Portishead RBL Ladies 34, Severn Vale 33 (BLLB): M Excell, S Castleton, H Naunton, K Strong 21-14; C Roberts, J Kelly, P Wilkinson, J Calladine 13-19.

Wrington Ladies 63, Fossway 38: B Lewis, W Tandy, J Clements 18-9; V Bourrel, D Baker, L Johnson 25-11; N Urch, V Yeoman, P Jefferies 20-18.

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Other Sport Stories

Wed, 09:48

Clevedon Town progressed to the next round of the Les Phillips Cup, but lost out to second-placed Willand Rovers in the league.

Read more
Wed, 09:47

Ashton & Backwell slipped up at home to Chard Town, with the visitors taking the three points back home.

Read more
Wed, 09:47

Clevedon United Under-9 Girls overcame a stern test against Whitchurch, running out comfortable winners.

Read more
Wed, 09:47

Despite conceding a goal in the first minute, Kenn Valley hit back to win an exciting match 3-2.

Read more
Wed, 08:44

Nailsea & Backwell 2nd XV came from behind to defeat St Brendan’s.

Read more
Wed, 08:43

Clevedon Cheetahs Under-9s defeated Worle to record their first victory of the season.

Read more
Wed, 08:40

Nailsea & Backwell Under-12s and Old Bristolians took part in two well-balanced matches.

Read more
Tue, 17:30

Epic Martial Arts club captain Kam Doyle became a double world champion, while Alex Fellender-Evans also became world champion at the WAKO World Kickboxing Championships.

Read more
Tue, 17:30

Racing driver James Russell was part of Team BRIT which won their class at a six-hour relay race at Silverstone.

Read more
Tue, 17:29

Backwell Swimming Club gave an excellent performance at Plymouth to finish in fourth place in the Arena Swimming League.

Read more

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the North Somerset Times e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Sunny

Sunny

max temp: 10°C

min temp: 4°C

Useful Links

Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

North Somerset Times twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

Show Job Lists

Find planning applications