Congresbury bowlers shine at Clevedon tournament

PUBLISHED: 17:49 15 August 2017 | UPDATED: 17:50 15 August 2017

Congresbury Bowls Club winners.

Congresbury Bowls Club winners.

Archant

Congresbury bowlers contested four of the seven finals at Clevedon’s annual bowls tournament.

Four of the seven finals at Clevedon’s annual bowls tournament were contested by Congresbury bowlers.

Clive Shipway and Roger Becker won the men’s pairs and Chris Wilcock, Jenny Byett and Angela Jones won the ladies’ triples. Dave Byett was runner-up in the men’s singles and Pat and Barry Baker were runners-up in the mixed pairs.

The annual sportsmen’s day, organised by the village bowling club, attracted more than 100 novice bowlers in a day-long tournament.

Winners were the Cleeve Cricketers: Terry Barter, David Lock, Mike Wilkinson and Jeff Rawles. Second was the Bash Street Gang: Ian and Joe Crane, Chris Luke and Johnny Matthews. Third - Yatton Gasheads: Ivor Watts, Stephen Lovell, Phil Arnold and Porsche Eade. Fourth - Cottage Loaf: Keith Westlake, Richard Aldridge and Pete and Glynis Woodhouse.

Bowls club president Don Manning presented the prizes. The event was sponsored by Robin King estate agents and Butcombe Brewery.

Competitor Ian Dickinson, of Well Park, said: “Congresbury is a special place and this event is an important part of making me feel connected with the village.”

Congresbury Bowling Club president Don Manning presents Cleeve Cricketers with their trophy and prize money after winning this year’s annual sportsmen’s day tournament.

Portishead A 51, Wrington 66 (County North Division 2): G Norris, A Holmes, J Franklin, T Hounslow 19-13; R Piper, L Tassel, J Herring, B Sexton 18-25; M Berryman, A Reader, R Brake, F Allen 14-28.

Portishead B 56, Portishead RBL C (County League Division 3): P Thompson, D Girling, G Pinder, E Daisley 26-16; J Lewis, M Leach, D Wood, D Taylor, 17-28; E Ormston, P Williams, M Sault, M Henson-Matthews 13-20.

Nailsea 77, Ashcombe Templars 90 (Weston Over-60s League): B Willis, J Reed, M Keates 15-19; D Hole, R Jeffries, R Lloyd 24-10; A Billington, R Cook, J Chivers 13-20; I Yuill, J Gardner, A Avery 16-12; N Edwards, P Miller, J Whitear 9-19.

Nailsea 109, Mark Moor 98: J Hall, J Gardner, M Keates 18-17; P North, J Reed, D Price 19-15; P Onion, B Willis, J Chivers 20-18; J Pritchard, C Winter, A Avery 18-16; P Miller, P Gillard, D Flower 17-19; A Mansfield, P Harley, J Whitear 17-13.

Nailsea 126, Long Ashton 72 (C&D Over-60s Co-operative Funeralcare League): R Hassell, D Nicholls, R Lloyd 19-7; J Pritchard, P Miller, B Holloway 39-12; A Tonkin, P Harley, J Whitear 17-15; J Prince, D Clark, C Winter 20-8; P Gillard, M Keates, D Flower 21-12; A Mansfield, P North, D Hole 10-18.

The national competitions are underway at Leamington and Clevedon members are involved in a number of events.

Last week saw both the women’s singles and women’s junior singles take place and the club had a competitor in both. In the junior singles, Laura Holden lost in the quarter-finals where she, unfortunately lost to Katherine Rednall from Suffolk.

The other competitor, Stef Branfield, in the women’s singles reached the semi-final, but was beaten by Natalie Chestney from Devon.

Also taking place last week was the senior men’s fours and Clevedon were represented by Andy Mace, Dave Brightman, Alan Bradley and Maurice Davis. They were finally defeated in the quarter-finals by a rink from Durham

The finals continue until September 3.

Long Ashton Ladies 64, Yatton 38 (DRT League): S Taylor, J Eaton, S Norman, P Adams 36-5; D Vass, D Brooks, L Taylor, C Bennett 16-9; K Gough, J Withey, I Martin, M Wilmott 12-24.

Long Ashton Ladies 50, Weston St Andrews 35 (DRT League): T Ricketts, J Eaton, M Wilmott, P Adams 14-12; D Vass, G Wilcox, L Taylor, C Bennett 20-11; S Taylor, K Gough, I Martin, T Hilton 16-12.

Long Ashton 47 (8), Avonmouth 36 (2) (Bristol League): K Vass, D Harper, E Russell, T Baker 20-11; D Moore, G Thomas, M Givan, J Marshall 12-14; M Harding, V Adams, P Smith, M Taylor 15-11.

Long Ashton 72, Nailsea 126 (C&D Over-60s League): J Gann, A Lewis, M Pemble 7-19; P Silva, K Bird, E Russell 12-40; J Carlier, M Harding, T Baker 15-17; B Smedley, T M Lynch, J Marshall 8-20; M Wring, H Lloyd, I Taylor 12-21; P Brown, I Webb, J Burt 18-10.

Long Ashton 107, Chew Stoke 65 (C&D Over-60s League): T Baker, G Thomas, M Harding 14-15; L Goscombe, M Wilmott, K Bird 16-19; R Thomas, J Eaton, E Russell 22-7; P Brown, M Pemble, J Burt 32-14; J Gann, A Lewis, P Smith 23-10.

Long Ashton Ladies 45 Avonmouth 50 (friendly): J Moore, G Doyle, J Withey, I Martin 16-12; D Brooks, J Osborne, M Wilmott 15-16; L Randall, J Fitch, D Weekly, J Bird 14-22.

Portishead RBL 104, St Andrews 78 (Weston Over-60s League): J McCarthy, K Lane, D Gregory 19-7; B Scruby, N Castleton, J Bridle 15-14; M Roberts, P Bradshaw, R Withey 20-14; R White, L Slatter, B Norman 24-12; M Balsinger, I Gough, N Rogers 18-9; D Welsh, G Chidzey , T Smith 8-22.

Portishead RBL 101, Wedmore 103 (C&D Over-60s Cup): A Wellings, K Lane, D Gregory 19-13; M Roberts, P Davies, D Groves 24-16; I Gough, N Rogers, J Bridle 13-17; D Welsh, J Nichols, R Withey 15-20; T Birth, A Strong, B Daly 14-22; D Vowles, B Norman, K Martin 16-15.

Portishead RBL 81, Banwell 52 (Somerset Premier): P Davies, J Bridle, T Pearce C Pearce 24-33; A Wellings, I Gough, D Groves, D Gregory 31-9; T Birth, B Daly, T Winmill, S Secker 26-10.

Yatton Ladies 78, Nailsea Ladies 28 (DRT League): S Carr, A Batson, P Welham, S Parsons 22-13; J Hull, J Richards, M Millard, M Spalding 35-6; C Lewis, M Mills, P Allen, B Topham 21-9.

West Backwell Ladies 33, Burnham 52 (Weston & District League): K Pugsley, C Lawrence, M Vivian 16-16; S Townsend, M Warfield, J Sims 9-17; S Budd, S Gregory, S Stagg 8-19.

West Backwell 79, Ardagh 80 (mixed friendly): M Oliver, S Wright, D Ratcliffe, A Knights 21-19; L Bloom, I Pugsley, J Ratcliffe, J Ashmore 21-20; M Naylor, C Langford, M Warfield, R Langford 19-16; S Townsend, B Ellison, G Dodd, P Sims 18-25.

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Other Sport Stories

Wednesday, July 11, 2018

During this summer’s World Cup we have been asking you to vote for the greatest England XI and now we can reveal that side and their manager - as chosen by you.

Read more
Wednesday, July 11, 2018

Clevedon included England star Dominic Bess in their side which defeated Bridgwater by four wickets.

Read more
Wednesday, July 11, 2018

Congresbury suffered an emphatic defeat by nine wickets away at Twyford House.

Read more
Wednesday, July 11, 2018

A five-wicket defeat to fellow promotion contenders Bristol West Indians Phoenix saw Nailsea hopes take a knock.

Read more
Wednesday, July 11, 2018

Backwell Flax Bourton defeated Frenchay by eight wickets and with 20 overs to spare.

Read more
Wednesday, July 11, 2018

Cleeve enjoyed an excellent eight wicket victory over near neighbours Failand & Portbury, thanks to a fine century from captain Glenn Lewin.

Read more
Wednesday, July 11, 2018

An unbeaten 85 by Harley Foley guided Clevedon seconds to a fine victory, helped by a rapid 70 from Dan Van Grudgings.

Read more
Tuesday, July 10, 2018

Hockey player Jon Marshall has returned to home club Somerset Gryphons a world champion.

Read more
Tuesday, July 10, 2018

Lady bowlers from Portishead RBL are enjoying a succcessful season in both county and national events.

Read more
Tuesday, July 10, 2018

Long Ashton Golf Club hosted the English Men’s Open Mid-Amateur Stroke Play tournament, with Gloucestershire’s Nick Day winning by nine shots.

Read more

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the North Somerset Times e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 22°C

min temp: 17°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

North Somerset Times twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

Somerset's trusted business finder

Find planning applications