Congresbury bowler beaten in Clevedon Tournament men’s final

PUBLISHED: 16:57 14 August 2018 | UPDATED: 16:57 14 August 2018

Madeira bowls. Ref exsp 6936-21-15SH. Picture: Simon Horn

Madeira bowls. Ref exsp 6936-21-15SH. Picture: Simon Horn

Archant

Congresbury bowler Clive Shipway was defeated in the men’s singles final of the ninth annual Clevedon Tournament.

The ninth annual Clevedon Tournament saw David MacCallum from Camberley defeat Congresbury’s Clive Shipway in the men’s singles final.

In the ladies’ competition, Jo Woolf from Camberley enjoyed an excellent tournament, winning the singles, pairs and triples events.

Other results – ladies’ singles: Jo Woolf (Camberley) bt Maureen Edwards (Rugby Thornfield); men’s pairs: Colin Gazzard & Mike Cooper (Victoria) bt Andy Young & John Powell (Clevedon Prom); ladies’ pairs: Jo Woolf & Carolyn Lythgoe (Camberley) bt Pauline Worrall & Terri Newbold (Camberley); mixed pairs: Barry Forse & Ann Campbell (St Andrews) bt Clive Shipway & Dawn Harrison (Congresbury).

Men’s triples: Keith Bristow, Ray Pitts & Maurice Davis (Clevedon) bt Gerry Woods, Mark Woods & Peter Evans (Clevedon); ladies’ triples: Jo Woolf, Terri Newbold & Carolyn Lythgoe (Camberley) bt Cath Fuidge (Prom), Sara George (Clevedon) & Sheena Walker (Prom); Clevedon Cup: Jack Fuidge (Prom); Good Neighbours Trophy: David Byett (Congresbury).

Clevedon Promenade defeated Portishead RBL to reach their second final, both being played on August 26 at Nailsea Bowling Club.

At 10am, it is the Four Dimensions final versus Clevedon and at 2pm, it is the North Somerset KO Cup final against Victoria.

Clevedon Promenade has already won the C&D Evening League this season, so the hope is to build on that success at Nailsea.

Clevedon Promenade 71, Portishead RBL 64 (Four Dimensions semi-final): S Fuidge (singles) 21-13; J Fuidge, K Chaney (pairs) 17-20; A Pine, D Demery, C Crees (triples) 14-10; J Powell, A Young, A Smith, J Bartlett 19-21.

Portishead RBL 124, Chew Stoke 67 (Britannia Windows C&D Over-60s): K Lane, D Crawshaw, D Gregory 18-15; D Vowles, J Nichols, J Bridle 13-16; M Roberts, R Wilkinson, D Groves 24-7; B Scruby, M Bryant, I Gough 26-5; D Welsh, A Spencer, A Strong 24-8; B Norman, P Kelly, N Rogers 19-16.

Portishead RBL 96, Weston St Andrews 97 (Weston Over-60s): D Vowles, A Grey, D Gregory 14-19; R Stevens, T Smith, K Lane 14-20; M Balsiger, N Castleton, F Allen 23-9; A Britton, J Nichols, B Daly 18-12; A Longdon, M Bryant, B Norman 18-18; P Higgs, G Chidzey, A Gwynn 9-19.

Portishead RBL 95, Winscombe 116 (Weston Over-60s): B Venn, K Lane, D Gregory 13-24; J McCarthy, P Kelly, D Groves 22-19; M Roberts, N Rogers, J Bridle 12-23; B Scruby, L Slatter, F Allen 15-20; P Higgs, M Bryant, B Norman 17-11; D Welsh, A Gwynn, I Gough 16-19.

Portishead RBL 74, Long Ashton 74 (Britannia Windows C&D Evening League): A Spencer, P Higgs, N Rogers, B Daly 21-10; M Roberts,P Kelly, A Strong, D Gregory 15-19; B Major, T Eden, T Birth, D Groves 10-12; A Longdon, B Excell, I Gough, T Winmill 11-19; D Iles, A Gwynn, J Bridle, S Secker 17-14.

Portishead RBL C 43, Mark Moor 55 (Somerset North 2): M Balsiger, C Wring, K Hoyles, A Strong 13-15; B Scruby, P Higgs, A Gwynn, B Norman 17-16; J Davies, T Eden, G Chidzey, R Wilkinson 13-21.

West Backwell Ladies 27, Weston St Andrews 64 (Doreen Ralph Trophy): J Keightley, S Budd, C Lawrence, V Webley 10-20; K Pugsley, S Townsend, M Warfield, J Sims 5-21; L Bloom, M Vivian, P Kingston 12-23.

West Backwell 60 Ardagh 65 (mixed friendly): S Stagg, D Ratcliffe, R Shorland, J Ratcliffe 15-14; D Gage, S Gregory, J Cafferty, B Gammon 16-10; R Morten, S Townsend, M Warfield, B Gage 12-19; G Dodd, L Bloom, G Brindle, P Sims 17-22.

Portishead RBL Ladies 48, PBA 35 (friendly): M Babington, A Venn, S Castleton, S Rogers 11-17; J Kelly, C Roberts, L Bridle 23-6; P Smith, M Excell, P Wilkinson 14-12.

Portishead RBL Ladies 61, Chew Stoke 39 (DRT): J Birth, I Hussey, H Naunton, L Bridle 23-13; T Gentle, J Gardner, P Groves, S Davies 9-18; J Saunders, N Wells, J Calladine, M Gozna 29-8.

Portishead RBL Ladies 24, Yate 24 (BLLB): M Excell, T Gentle, H Naunton, L Bridle 13-10; J Kelly, S Castleton, K Strong, M Southey 14-11.

Congresbury Bowls Club maintained their high standard in the Clevedon Tournament.

Clive Shipway was the losing finalist in the men’s singles, and he, together with Dawn Harrison reached the final of the mixed pairs competition, only losing on an extra end.

Three Congresbury ladies, Chris Wilcock, Jenny Byett and Angela Jones, reached the semi-final of the triples, while Dave Byett won the Good Neighbourhood Cup. A notable achievement all round.

Somerset Unbadged men’s singles quarter-final: K Vass (LA) 21, P Simms (WBL) 15.

Long Ashton 74 (5), Portishead RBL 74 (4) (C&D League): K Vass, V Adams, M Taylor, E Russell 19-11; P Connock, M Wilmott, A Hall, J Marshall 19-15; C Ramsden, M Pemble, I Taylor, T Baker 14-17; C Randall, J Eaton, E Rockey, D Odey 12-10; C Norman, D Moore, B Brice, P Smith 10-21.

Long Ashton 46 (2), GB Britton 56 (8) (Bristol League): K Vass,V Adams, M Taylor, E Russell 18-15; C Ramsden, I Taylor, A Hall, J Marshall 15-19; D Moore, P Smith, M Givan, D Odey 13-22.

Long Ashton Ladies 28 (0), Yatton 49 (10) (DRT League): J Eaton, K Gough, P Adams, S Hall 8-15; K Ramsden, I Martin, C Marshall, L Taylor 8-19; D Vass, M Wilmott, T Rockey, C Bennett 12-15.

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Other Sport Stories

Wed, 09:48

Clevedon Town progressed to the next round of the Les Phillips Cup, but lost out to second-placed Willand Rovers in the league.

Read more
Wed, 09:47

Ashton & Backwell slipped up at home to Chard Town, with the visitors taking the three points back home.

Read more
Wed, 09:47

Clevedon United Under-9 Girls overcame a stern test against Whitchurch, running out comfortable winners.

Read more
Wed, 09:47

Despite conceding a goal in the first minute, Kenn Valley hit back to win an exciting match 3-2.

Read more
Wed, 08:44

Nailsea & Backwell 2nd XV came from behind to defeat St Brendan’s.

Read more
Wed, 08:43

Clevedon Cheetahs Under-9s defeated Worle to record their first victory of the season.

Read more
Wed, 08:40

Nailsea & Backwell Under-12s and Old Bristolians took part in two well-balanced matches.

Read more
Tue, 17:30

Epic Martial Arts club captain Kam Doyle became a double world champion, while Alex Fellender-Evans also became world champion at the WAKO World Kickboxing Championships.

Read more
Tue, 17:30

Racing driver James Russell was part of Team BRIT which won their class at a six-hour relay race at Silverstone.

Read more
Tue, 17:29

Backwell Swimming Club gave an excellent performance at Plymouth to finish in fourth place in the Arena Swimming League.

Read more

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the North Somerset Times e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Sunny

Sunny

max temp: 10°C

min temp: 4°C

Useful Links

Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

North Somerset Times twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

Show Job Lists

Find planning applications