Clevedon run out winners in Turnbull Cup encounter

PUBLISHED: 14:29 05 July 2017 | UPDATED: 14:29 05 July 2017

Nailsea Bowls Club.

Nailsea Bowls Club.

Mike West

Clevedon defeated Portishead RBL in the fourth round of the county Turnbull Cup to move into the next round.

In the fourth round of the county Turnbull Cup competition, Clevedon were drawn against Portishead RBL and after a hard-fought battle, came out on top by a margin of 10 shots, winning 91-81.

The next opponents are the City of Wells and this match was played at Clevedon yesterday (Tuesday).

Clevedon 91, Portishead RBL 81 (Turnbull Cup): D Harding, R Conybeare, M Payne, N Pearce 24-19; A Mace, A Bradley, R Pitts, G Jay 16-27; R Lord, A Morgan, P J Branfield, N Westlake 22-19; K Bristow, P Evans, J Brommage, R Withers 29-16.

Clevedon 69, Banwell 53 (Somerset County League Premier 1): D Harding, A Bradley, M Davis, N Pearce 23-17; A Mace, W Smith, D Brightman, G Jay 25-17; R Lord, A Morgan, R Pitts, N Westlake 21-19.

Clevedon 23, St Andrews 76 (Somerset County League North 1): G Drewitt, R Brown, P Stevens, D Greenslade 10-23; C Folland, T Townsend, R Connybeare, G Tripp 10-24; D Watts, C Bethune, B Davis, D Priddle 3-29.

Clevedon 82, Clevedon Promenade 95 (C&D Evening League): A Mace, C Bethune, B Whittaker, A Bradley 17-21; R Lord, H Austin, R Pitts, P Evans 19-12; R Connybeare, A Brooks, A Morgan, D Brightman 19-17; R Gaunt, D Iles, K Frost, J Brommage 15-24; D Watts, P Battram, K Bristow, M Payne 12-21.

Clevedon 94, Burnham 98 (Weston Over-60s Triples League): A Chamber, K Frost, R Pitts 17-13; G Drewitt, P Stevens, P Evans 22-18; M Cole, B Whittaker, N Cape 18-15; T Townsend, B Davis, P Greenslade 15-11; N Meridedith, C Folland, C Seward 14-24; R Gaunt, D Priddle, J Brommage 8-17.

Clevedon 102, Nailsea 97 (C&D Over-60s Triples League): M Sutton, R Lord, W Smith 16-15; H Austin, C Bethune, P Evans 12-22; R Gaunt, D Watts, R Pitts 16-17; P Battram, B Whittaker, J Brommage 18-15; A Brooks, C Folland, M Payne 18-10; T Townsend, D priddle, N Cape 22-18.

Clevedon Ladies 41, North Petherton 70 (Wessex League): D Brown, S George, J Drewitt, M Foster 19-17; G Townsend, J Henderson, M Davis, J Branfield 17-17; L Wills, H Sutton, A Ford, T Cuff 5-36.

Clevedon Ladies 34, Winscombe 47 (North Somerset Triples League): L Wills, J Drewitt, S Short 17-13; J Brown, S Geaorge, A Ford 7-20; L Cox, P Hussey, M Foster 10-14.

Clevedon 97, Cardiff 82 (mixed friendly): T Townsend, J Priddle, G Drewitt, S Short 15-12; J Henderson, M Gadd, R Brown, E Kitchen 10-17; J Hill, N Meredith, G Townsend, D Brightman 21-7; D Brown, A Chambers, M Rothwell, M Foster 18-13; K Hill, D Lowden, R Connybeare, M Kew 15-21; L Cox, L Wills, J Drewitt, D Priddle 18-12.

Portishead RBL 121, Congresbury 61 (Over-60s C&D League): A Britton, P Bradshaw, B Daly 18-10; A Wellings, K Lane, D Gregory 19-12; D Welsh, G Chidzey, D Groves 21-11; M Roberts, I Gough, J Bridle 23-6; M Balsinger, B Norman, N Rogers 16-12; B Scruby, K Martin, R Withey 24-10.

Portishead RBL 81, Clevedon 91 (Turnbull Cup): J Nichols, A Strong, R Withey, T Winmill 19-24; A Wellings, T Pearce, D Groves, D Gregory 27-16; P Davies, J Bridle, D Crawshaw, C Pearce 19-22; T Birth, I Gough, T Barnes, S Secker 16-29.

Portishead RBL 88, Nailsea 70 (C&D Evening League): T Birth, K Martin, A Strong, B Daly 14-13; A Wellings, T Pearce, D Groves, D Gregory 16-14; P Bradshaw, T Eden, D Crawshaw, C Pearce 12-16; D Perry, J Scott, N Rogers, T Winmill 19-13; J Nichols, I Gough, J Bridle, R Withey 27-14.

Portishead RBL 44, Victoria 74 (Somerset Premier): A Wellings, T Pearce, D Groves, D Gregory 14-25, T Birth, B Daly, T Winmill, S Secker 17-26, P Davies, I Gough, J Bridle, C Pearce 13-23.

Portishead RBL 45, West Backwell 71 (Somerset Div 1 North): D Vowles, K Martin, A Strong, T Barnes 7-27, A Britton, P Bradshaw, A Gray, N Rogers 20-22; D Welsh, T Eden, K Lane, R Withey 18-22.

Portishead RBL Ladies 47, Victoria 62 (friendly): Bird, Vowles, Wells, Spencer 18-18; Dando, Castleton, Calladine, Hellens 21-11; Smith, Gentle, Gwynn, Rogers 8-33.

Portishead RBL Ladies 35, Ashcombe 50 (NSL): Vowles, Spencer, Southey 14-15; Eden, Rogers, Wells 9-21; Roberts, Castleton, Hellens 12-24.

Portishead RBL Ladies A 37, Olveston B 30: Birth, Calladine, Davies, Pearce 11-21; Groves, Gwynn, Spencer, Hellens 26-9.

Portishead RBL Ladies 62, Nailsea 52 (friendly): Eden, Kelly, Saunders, Strong 20-18; Dando, Excell, Naunton, Gardner 22-11; Sandell, Castleton, Wilkinson Rogers 20-23.

Long Ashton 74 (6), Chew Stoke 49 (2) (C&D League): C Hollaway, M Pemble, K Vass, M Taylor 11-18; D Moore, G Thomas, J Burt, J Marshall 26-5; C Ramsden, M Lynch, I Taylor, A Hall 25-4; J Eaton, M Wilmott, B Brice, E Russell 12-22.

Long Ashton Ladies 49, Keynsham 61 (friendly): B Smith, G Doyle, K Gough, M Wilmott 21-17; J Withey, D Weekley, G Wilcox, I Martin 17-23; L Randall, J Fitch, Y Carlier, J Bird 11-21.

Long Ashton Ladies 44 (2), West Backwell 55 (8) (DRT League): K Gough, C Marshall, L Taylor, C Bennett 20-14; J Osborne, G Wilcox, I Martin, S Hall 14-17; T Ricketts, S Taylor, M Wilmott, S Norman 10-24.

Long Ashton 94, Isle of Wedmore 107 (mixed friendly): H Oakley, M Wilmott, John Eaton, L Taylor 16-17; MM Banks, G Wilcox, K Vass, S Norman 18-17; Judy Eaton, C Warren, J Bird, M Taylor 18-20; K Ramsden, P Brown, S Taylor, K Bird 14-20; D Vass, J Withey, C Ramsden, I Taylor 20-11; J Oakley, G Doyle, B Brice, M Wilmott 8-22.

Congresbury 102, Nailsea 81 (C&D Over-60s League): R Jones, F Horton, R Kirkham 24-14; P Dawes, R Anniuk, M Huggett 16-13; B Baker, I Morton, D Byett 8-17; M Hopkins, A Fisher, B Herbison 14-17; M Kimmings, A Collins, R Archer 23-5; G Wilcock, G Andrews, T Lewis 17-15.

Congresbury 101, Victoria Park 43 (Turnbull Cup): B Baker, R Kirkham, D Byett, R Birmingham 18-13; R King, P Reay, R Becker, B Herbison 26-8; M Kimmings, T Yearsley, M Wear, L Beck 26-13; G Wilcock, T Lewis, S Eastment, C Shipway 31-9.

Congresbury 94, West Backwell 65 (Co-operative Funeralcare Evening League): M Kimmings, M Huggett, M Wear, L Beck 19-13; D Manning, R Archer, P Reay, R Becker 15-18; G Wilcock, T Lewis, R Kirkham, C Shipway 13-14; B Baker, R Anniuk, D Byett, R Birmingham 28-9; R Jones, G Stenner, R King, B Herbison 19-11.

Congresbury 64, Ashtead Tourists 77 (friendly): O Astle, P Reay, L Beck 17-18; K Cole, M Huggett, R Archer 16-17; P Dawes, D Manning, R Kirkham 14-26; D Folds, D Gosling, R Becker 17-16.

Congresbury Ladies 76, Watchet 47 (Top Club): J Byett 21-2; C Wilcock, A Jones 13-19; R Horton, A King, K Herbison 27-10; C Lewis, P Baker, C Andrews, B Huggett 15-16.

Congresbury Ladies 52 Victoria Blues 46 (Mendip League): D Davis, E Stenner, R Horton 22-18; C Wilcock, H Tranmer, P Baker 14-18; C Lewis, J Byett, A Jones 16-10.

Congresbury Ladies 56, West Backwell 47 (Weston & District Ladies League): C Wilcock, P Baker, B Huggett 25-12; J Byett, R Horton, D Harrison 13-19; A Mew, C Andrews, K Herbison 18-16.

Congresbury 61, Portishead RBL 121 (C&D Over 60s League): G Wilcock, D Gosling, T Yearsley 12-19; D Norman,M Kimmings, M Huggett 12-16; P Reay, F Horton, R Kirkham 10-24; I Beveridge, R Anniuk, D Byett 10-18; R Stewart, G Stenner, L Beck 11-21; P Dawes, C Edwards, R Archer 6-23.

Congresbury B 61, Isle of Wedmore B 54 (County League): A Lewis, C Edwards, G Stenner, R Archer 15-15; D Norman, R Anniuk, M Huggett, T Yearsley 14-27; R Stewart, D Gosling, F Horton, L Beck 32-12.

Mayhem ran out winners of the Nailsea Open Tournament with Jane May, Stuart May Eddie Russell. Idris Lewis, the spokesman for the sponsors, Personal Touch Holidays, and Dave Harper.

Congratulations go to West Backwell Bowling Club members May Vivian, Julie Ratcliffe and Pat Kingston, winners of the Isle of Wedmore Ladies’ Triples Day.

West Backwell 69, Willmott Park 84 (Turnbull Cup): M Chinn, P Sims, A Robinson, J Couch 27-10; G Brindle, R Spragg, C Perry, G Arnold 9-32; D Rycroft, B Budd, J Ashmore, A Knights 18-18.

West Backwell 71, Portishead RBL B 45 (Somerset County League): D Rycroft, P Sims, B Gammon, K Dodd 22-18; A Lovell, B Budd, A Knights, G Arnold 27-7; B Baker, R Webber, A Robinson, J Couch 22-20.

West Backwell 65, Congresbury 94 (C&D Co-op Funeralcare Evening League): T Bone, P Sims, A Robinson, J Couch 18-15; J Cafferty, I Wilson, R Hinton, P Tracey 13-19; A Lovell, D Chadwick, J Hathway, G Arnold 9-28; B Baker, B Budd, J Ashmore, A Knights 11-19; D Rycroft, D Rigg, B Gammon, K Dodd 14-13.

West Backwell 113, Chew Stoke 82 (C&D Co-op Funeralcare Over-60s League): B Budd, R Spragg, P Tracey 17-14; A Lovell, I Wilson, B Gammon 14-14; J Pope, R Hinton, K Dodd 27-9; G Brindle, B Baker, A Robinson 12-20; T Bone, B Gage, C Perry 20-12; D Ratcliffe, R Keightley, R Langford 23-13.

West Backwell Ladies 55, Long Ashton 44 (Doreen Ralph League): S Stagg, J Jackson, J Keightley, C Burgess 24-10; K Pugsley, D Gage, M Vivian, P Kingston 17-14; V Ray, S Arnold, J Sims, J Ratcliffe 14-20.

West Backwell Ladies 44, Wessex 46 (Weston & District League): S Budd, J Keightley, M Vivian 16-12; L Bloom, J Sims, J Ratcliffe 13-14; K Pugsley, C Pugsley, J Jackson 15-20.

West Backwell Ladies 47, Congresbury 55: S Budd, M Vivian, J Sims 19-13; J Keightley, D Chadwick, J Ratcliffe 16-18; C Pugsley, C Lawrence, M Page 12-25.

Portishead 43, Weston (Bath) 62: M Leach, E Ormston, A Reader, E Daisley 25-20; J Maslen, E May, M Sault, J Herring 8-19; M Howland, R Buttress, D Taylor, J Franklin 10-23.

Portishead 44, Nailsea 113 (Turnbull Cup): L Tassell, D Taylor, R Brake, M Lockett 17-17; G Norris, D Clayton, E Daisley, T Hounslow 8-31; R Piper, A Reader, A Holmes, F Allen 7-36; J Holland, G Comley, K Smith, J Franklin 12-29.

Portishead 130, Nailsea 77 (Weston Over-60s League): D Girling, D Taylor, T Hounslow 16-18; R Piper, R Buttress, J Franklin 30-13; G Norris, M Henson-Matthews, E Daisley 21-9; L Tassell, D Moncrieffe, M Lockett 27-14; M Leach, K Gaubert, B Staniforth 14-13; M Howland, A Reader, J Herring 22-10.

Clevedon Promenade 4, Portishead 1 (National Top Club): J Powell (two-wood) 5-16; D Everett (four-wood) 21-19; J Fuidge, K Chaney (pairs) 16-15; S Fuidge, D Demery, C Crees (triples) 26-10; G Hancox, K Low, A Young, H Williams (rink) 20-15.

Clevedon Promenade 97, Yatton 68 (Turnbull Cup): J Fuidge, A Pine, D Demery, C Crees 21-26; K Hill, K Low, J Fuidge, K Chaney 13-22; J Powell, P Bissett, J Bartlett, D Everett 37-9; J Grubb, J Gover, A Young, H Williams 26-11.

Clevedon Promenade 111, West Backwell 51 (C&D League): P Bissett, P Fuidge, K Morris, H Williams 14-13; J Baker, M Sperring, K Low, J Bartlett 25-10; K Hill, J Gover, J Fuidge, K Chaney 28-10; S Fuidge, D Knowles, D Demery, C Crees 31-5; R Cranshaw, D Higley, J Powell, D Everett 15-13.

Clevedon Promenade 95, Clevedon 82 (C&D League): S Fuidge, A Pine, D Demery, C Crees 21-12; D Hollier, P Kinsella, A Young, J Bartlett 24-15; D Kibbey, H Jeffrey, J Fuidge, K Chaney 17-19; J Baker, D Hampton, P Bissett, H Williams 12-19; R Cranshaw, M Sperring, J Powell, D Everett 21-17.

Clevedon Promenade 120, Nailsea 77 (C&D Over-60s Triples): K Ellis, D Higley, D Everett 18-15; A Alvis, B Neal, K Low 22-11; K Faithfull, J Gover, R Cranshaw 12-13; D Hollier, P Pearce, A Elsy 11-18; P Brown, D Knowles, C Crees 28-6; T Derrick, D Loveridge, R Soper 28-14.

Clevedon Promenade 114, Long Ashton 91 (C&D Over-60s Triples): K Faithfull, H Jeffrey, A Pine 21-24; K Hill, D Hollier, K Morris 27-8; P Brown, B Neal, D Hampton 7-22; A Tinkling, J Gover, K Low 28-7; A Alvis, M Sperring, P Kinsella 15-20; B Carpenter, P Pearce, A Young 16-10.

Clevedon Promenade 113, Carlsberg Brewery Tourists 74 (mixed friendly): A King, J Williams, P Kinsella, S Walker 14-24; F Rawlings, L Pedder, B Neal, Ha Williams 29-8; M Gough, M Shepherd, A El;sy, D Loveridge 21-15; J Chaney, C Fuidge, N Pedder, K Low 24-15; L Welling, S Davis, J Gover, D Demery 25-12.

Clevedon Promenade 45, North Petherton 63 (mixed friendly): A Alvis, S Oliver, P Kinsella, K Morris 7-19; A King, M Gough, M Griffiths, P Fuidge 16-15; J Morris, L Pedder, D Kibbey, D Loveridge 11-14; C Drake, J Hullin, N Pedder, A Pine 11-15.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 53, Chew Stoke 45 (Doreen Ralph League): M Wood, J Chaney, S Farnden, A Crees 18-8; E Perham, J Sperring, M Griffiths, L Greeves 13-24; L Hardisty, P Soper, E Rowley, S Pine 22-13.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 76, Clevedon 50 (Wessex League): J Chaney, C Drake, S Farnden, J Hill 18-19; E Perham, E Rowley, S Crombie, L Greeves 32-21; L Hardisty, J Sperring, S Sharp, L Jones 26-10.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 25, Yate 21 (friendly): V Hollier, J Chaney, S Pine 9-5; N Malone, S Davis, S Walker 4-10; J Hulin, L Pedder, E Perham 12-6.

Yatton B 49, Portishead B 55 (County League): A George, E Butt, D Goddard, P Creber 10-19; P Hogskin, T Viney, N Aldom, D Blundell 20-18; J Stacey, T Passingham, N Jones 19-18.

Yatton 78, Portishead 106 (Weston Triples League): E Reynolds, P Lomas, D Blundell 15-26; P Hogskin, B Foster, J Knight 8-23; D Hunt, C Parsons, R Bish 11-17; T Passingham, N Jones, T Storm 17-9; R Lewis, B Hardwick, S Pascoe 17-13; T Vowles, A Richards, P Creber 10-18.

Yatton A 47, Clevedon Prom B 55 (Somerset County League): T Vowles, J Moyse, S Pascoe, R Bish 13-21; J Knight, B Hardwick, N Edmonds, C Parsons 18-16; L Howe, A Richards, T Storm, M Withyman 16-18.

Yatton Ladies 46, Victoria 49 (friendly): S Carr, M Mills, R Passingham, P Allen 16-14; F McCormack, D Winter, J Richards, C Lewis 13-15; S Carson, F Jones, A Storm. B Topham 17-20.

Yatton Ladies 3, Long Ashton 1 (Southey Trophy): P Goddard 21-5; A Storm, B Topham 7-32; P Welham, C Cheesewright, P Allen 20-4; R Passingham, F McCormack, M Spalding, S Parsons 28-10.

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 10:59

Clevedon Town crash out of the Les Phillips Cup to Cribbs thanks to a 93rd minute goal by the hosts.

Read more
Yesterday, 10:58

Ashton & Backwell United gave an excellent defensive performance against Shepton Mallet in this cup tie, before losing to their Toolstation Premier League opponents.

Read more
Yesterday, 10:58

Nailsea & Tickenham lost a well-contested match against Shirehampton by the odd goal in five.

Read more
Yesterday, 10:57

Nailsea United slipped to a narrow home defeat against reigning league champions Watchet Town.

Read more
Yesterday, 10:57

Portishead Ladies stretched their unbeaten start to the season to eight matches.

Read more
Yesterday, 10:55

A mixed-age Swiss Valley Rangers team made a fine start in their first match against Yatton.

Read more
Yesterday, 10:54

Clevedon returned to winning ways with a thumping victory over Burnham in the Somerset Cup.

Read more
Tue, 14:49

Somerset Gryphons Ladies came out second best against Kingsbridge and Salcombe.

Read more
Tue, 14:48

A battling performance from Clevedon Ladies was not enough to beat an experienced Hanham side.

Read more
Tue, 14:46

Portishead Running Club member Angela Copeland finished first in the pistol (sprint) distance Tri in St Lucia.

Read more

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the North Somerset Times e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Rain

Rain

max temp: 14°C

min temp: 9°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

Somerset's trusted business finder

Find planning applications