Clevedon Promenade win through to county cup quarter-finals

PUBLISHED: 15:16 01 August 2017

Portishead bowls.

Portishead bowls.

Archant

Clevedon Promenade defeated neighbours Clevedon to reach the quarter-finals of the county Turnbull Cup.

Clevedon Promenade won through to the quarter-finals of the Turnbull Cup with a resounding victory over their local rivals Clevedon.

The Promenade bowlers won 90-59, winning three rinks and only losing the remaining rink by one shot. They will now meet Willmot Park in the next round.

Clevedon Promenade 90, Clevedon 59 (Turnbull Cup): J Powell, P Fuidge, J Bartlett, D Everett 21-22; G Hancox, K Low, J Fuidge, K Chaney 18-14; S Fuidge, P Bissett, D Demery, C Crees 24-9; R Cranshaw, R Soper, A Young, H Williams 27-14.

Clevedon Promenade A 57, Bath A 48 (Somerset County League): G Hancox, J Fuidge, D Demery, K Chaney 21-14; J Powell, P Bissett, J Bartlett, D Everett 13-19; S Fuidge, R Cranshaw, H Williams, C Crees 23-15.

Clevedon Promenade B 60, Clarence A 58 (Somerset County League): A Elsy, D Higley, P Fuidge, A Young 19-20; J Grubb, D Hampton, A Pine, R Soper 23-18; J Baker, J Gover, K Morris, K Low 18-20.

Clevedon Promenade C 57, Isle of Wedmore C 45 (Somerset County League): K Ellis, J Johnstone, D Hollier, B Davis 11-24; B Carpenter, S Roach, R Dowsing, J Gover 18-15; A Alvis, A King, M Sperring, D Loveridge 28-6.

Clevedon Promenade 91, Portishead RBL 88 (C&D League); R Cranshaw, K Morris, A Young, J Bartlett 17-18; J Grubb, B Davis, P Bissett, D Everett 15-26; S Fuidge, D Knowles, D Demery, C Crees 18-12; K Hill, K Low, A Pine, H Williams 21-17; A Tinkling, J Gover, J Fuidge, K Chaney 20-15.

Clevedon Promenade 124, Chew Stoke 71 (C&D Over-60s League): A Alvis, P Brown, A Elsy 8-31; A Tinkling, D Hampton, C Crees 25-11; R Dowsing, P Kinsella, A Young 38-7; D Hollier, M Sperring, D Everett 34-6; J Baker, B Davis, K Low 19-16.

Clevedon Promenade 87, Wotton-u-Edge 109 (mixed friendly): F Rawlings, M Gough, A Tinkling, P Fuidge 17-21; J Morris, R Applegate, E Trace, S Walker 13-25; B Young, C Fuidge, J Baker, K Morris 19-20; J Barrow, L Welling, J Williams, A Young 22-20; V Hollier, S Davis, K Low, H Williams 16-23.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 42, Portishead RBL 43 (NS Triples): E Perham, C Pratten, L Greeves 15-13; L Hardisty, L Jones, S Pine 16-14; A Johnstone, S Sharp, A Crees 11-16.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 52, Ashcombe 52 (NS Triples): M Wood, L Pedder, L Greeves 20-18; L Welling, E Rowley, S Pine 15-18; P Soper, S Crombie, J Hill 17-16. Friendly rink: L Fitzpatrick, S Davis, M Sheppard 8-15.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 46, Isle of Wedmore 46 (Wessex League): F Rawlings, M Gough, S Farnden, J Hill 21-12; L Hardisty, L Fitzpatrick, E Perham, M Griffiths 19-10; J Hulin, J Chaney, B Young, C Pratten 6-24.

In an otherwise disappointing week, the one competition success for Clevedon was in the national mixed fours comprising L Holden, PJ Branfield, N Westlake and S Branfield, who won the area final and now progress to the national finals at Leamington.

Clevedon 65, Victoria 40 (Somerset County League Premier 1): K Bristow, R Pitts, M Payne, PJ Branfield 16-10; A Mace, W Smith, A Bradley, D Brightman 25-12; F Ham, D Harding, R Withers, N Westlake 24-18.

Clevedon 57, Portishead RBL 47 (Somerset County League North 1): C Bethune, P Battram, M Short, C Jarrett 21-14; R Conybeare, T Townsend, B Squire, M Langley 22-12; C Folland, D Watts, B Wrightson, S Withers 14-21.

Clevedon 59, Clevedon Promenade 89 (Fear Cup): R Lord, J Brommage, PJ Branfield, N Westlake 22-21; A Mace, A Bradley, R Pitts, D Brightman 14-18; K Bristow, P Evans, M Davis, G Jay 14-26; D Harding, A Morgan, M Payne, N Pearce 9-24.

Clevedon 0.5, Victoria 3.5 (North Somerset 4 Dimensions Cup)-four-wood singles: D Brightman 10-21; pairs: A Mace, N Pearce 23-23; triples: F Ham, R Pitts, R Withers 11-18; fours: R Lord, M Langley, A Bradley, M Davis 13-14.

Clevedon 80, Congresbury 93 (North Somerset Knockout Cup): K Bristow, R Pitts, G Woods, M Payne 17-23; R Conybeare, B Palmer, S Withers, M Davis 21-11; R Lord, G Tripp, PJ Branfield, D Wrightson 14-17; P Evans, P Battram, J Brommage, R Pitts 13-20; A Mace, A Brooks, W Smith, A Bradley 15-22.

Clevedon 93, Congresbury 78 (C&D Evening League): R Conybeare, C Bethune, A Morgan, A Bradley 16-17; K Bristow, MJ Cole, G Tripp, J Brommage 19-16; R Lord, A Brooks, W Smith, M Davis 22-15; G Woods, B Squire, S Meyrick, M Langley 25-14; A Mace, R Openshaw, C Jarrett, R Pitts 11-16.

Clevedon 117, West Backwell 87 (C&D Over-60s Triples League): M Sutton, G Fletcher, B Whittaker 14-17; R Openshaw, P Battram, M Langley 21-7; H Austin, T Townsend, B Palmer 24-11; D Iles, C Folland, C Jarrett 19-20; N Meredith, V Perry, D Greenslade 19-18; M Cole, C Bethune, G Woods 20-16.

Clevedon 119, Yatton 92 (Weston Over-60s Triples League): T Townsend, V Perry, PJ Branfield 16-15; M Sutton, M Short, B Palmer 23-13; M Cole, D Iles, J Brommage 14-14; R Brown, D Priddle, G Woods 16-30; R Gaunt, B Davis, M Langley 29-8; D Watts, P Stephens, P Evans 21-13.

Clevedon 99, Portishead RBL 100 (Weston Over-60s Knockout Cup): R Brown, S Meyrick, B Wrightson 15-27; D Watts, M Short, C Jarrett 22-11; D Iles, P Stephens, B Palmer 13-11; T Townsend, B Davis, D Greenslade 10-24; P Battram, G Tripp, M Langley 15-19; G Fletcher, B Whittaker, G Woods 24-8.

Clevedon Ladies 47, North Petherton 56 (Wessex League): S George, M Davis, A Ford 9-21; T Nicholson, J Brown, M Foster, L Palmer 18-16; G Townsend, L Cox, J Drewitt, J Branfield 20-19.

Clevedon Ladies 52, Portishead RBL 44 (North Somerset Triples League): G Townsend, L Cox, M Foster 13-20; D Brown, P Hussey, L Palmer 17-10; L Wills, M Davis, S Short 22-14.

West Backwell 68, Victoria B 62 (Somerset County League): J Ashmore, M Windo, A Robinson, J Couch 32-14; B Baker, B Gammon, B Budd, A Knights 28-16; G Brindle, R Spragg, G Arnold, K Dodd 8-32.

West Backwell 93, Long Ashton 73 (C&D Co-op Funeralcare Evening League): D Chadwick, B Kelson, A Robinson, J Couch 10-18; M Windo, P Sims, R Spragg, J Hathway 19-14; B Baker, I Wilson, D Rigg, G Arnold 18-17; T Bone, R Hinton, B Budd, A Knights 23-13; D Rycroft, J Cafferty, B Gammon, K Dodd 23-11.

West Backwell 87, Clevedon 117 (C&D Co-op Funeralcare Over-60s League): D Ratcliffe, D Rigg, B Gammon 18-19; T Bone, B Gage, C Perry 17-14; G Dodd, A Lovell, K Dodd 14-20; G Brindle, B Baker, A Robinson 20-19; B Kelson, G Ellison, R Hinton 7-21; J Cafferty, R Keightley, P Sims 11-24.

West Backwell Ladies 58, Yatton 34 (Doreen Ralph Trophy): D Gage, S Budd, M Vivian, P Kingston 34-7; S Stagg, C Lawrence, J Keightley, C Burgess 12-14; J Sims, V Webley, M Warfield, J Ratcliffe 12-13.

West Backwell Ladies 53, Isle of Wedmore 44 Weston & District League): M Oliver, J Keighley, C Burgess 28-17; J Ratcliffe, C Lawrence, J Sims 14-10; C Langford, M Vivian, V Webley 11-17.

West Backwell Ladies 67, St Anne’s Park, Bristol 33 (friendly): S Stagg, E Pope, J Keightley, M Page 33-6; B Ellison, C Lawrence, M Vivian, S Claxton 18-16; S Budd, B Watson, S Arnold, J Ratcliffe 16-11.

West Backwell Ladies 49, Winscombe 37 (friendly): S Budd, M Warfield, M Page 19-12; S Townsend, K Pugsley, V Webley 14-11; C Cree, C Lawrence, J Jackson 16-14.

Long Ashton Ladies 53, Weston St Andrews 51 (DRT League): K Gough, J Eaton, C Marshall. S Hall 22-17; D Vass, G Wilcox, L Taylor, C Bennett 15-17; T Hilton, I Martin, M Wilmott, P Adams 16-17.

Long Ashton Ladies 43, Portishead 59 (friendly): K Ramsden, J Eaton, G Wilcox. J Bird 21-11; M Williams, J Moore, J Withey, S Hall 13-20; J Fitch, Y Carlier, J Osborne, M Wilmott 9-28.

Long Ashton Ladies 60, Congresbury 56 (Fear Plate fifth round): D Vass, S Taylor, L Taylor, C Bennett 28-9; T Ricketts. M Wilmott, P Adams, S Norman 22-17; J Osborne, D Brooks, T Hilton, S Hall 10-30.

Long Ashton 73 (1), West Backwell 93 (8) (C&D League): P Brown, J Eaton, K Vass, J Burt 13-23; D Moore, C Randall, D Odey, J Marshall 14-19; C Hollaway, M Pemble, I Taylor, T Baker 11-23; C Ramsden, B Brice, A Hall, M Taylor 18-10; M Harding, V Adams, D Harper, E Russell 17-18.

Long Ashton 40 (4), Henleaze 46 (6) (Bristol League): I Taylor, M Harding, A Hall, M Taylor 15-14; K Vass, M Pemble, D Harper, E Russell 11-20; D Moore, M Givan, D Odey, J Marshall 14-12.

Portishead 83, Burnham 92 (friendly) D Brewer, D Day, D Taylor 15-22; T Mather, P Williams, R Taylor 20-15; M Howland, P Thompson, E Daisley 15-23; E Ormston, D Clayton, M Henson-Matthews 26-12; D Poulston, J Lewis, A Reader, 7-20.

Portishead 77, Isle of Wedmore 98 (Weston Over-60s League): L Tassell, K Gaubert, D Robertson 11-16; D Day, A Reader, J Franklin 10-16; M Leach, M Henson-Matthews, E Daisley 20-8; C Skinner, G Lawrence, R Brake 12-19; G Norris, M Sault, T Hounslow 15-17; D Taylor, P Thompson, A Holmes 9-22.

Portishead 106, Ashcombe Knights 72 (Weston Over-60s League): G Norris, E Daisley, T Hounslow 24-6; R Piper, J Lewis, B Sexton 22-12; L Tassell, A Holmes, B Staniforth 12-20; M Berryman, M Henson-Matthews, J Franklin 15-12; G Pears, K Gaubert, D Robertson 19-9; C Skinner, A Reader, R Brake 14-13.

Portishead 114, Clarence Gold 83 (Weston Over-60s League): D Day, G Pears, F Allen 13-16; L Tassell, G Comley, D Robertson 16-22; J Holland, E Daisley, B Sexton 22-8; G Norris, A Reader, J Franklin 14-17; R Piper, K Gaubert, M Berryman 24-8; P Williams, D Taylor, R Brake 25-12.

Portishead 86, Nailsea 114 (C&D Over-60s League): E Ormston, D Taylor, B Staniforth 10-20; M Leach, R Taylor, E Daisley 14-21; G Norris, R Buttress, J Franklin 13-26; D Moncrieffe, M Sault, R Brake 12-20; C Skinner, K Gaubert, M Lockett 22-8; G Davies, D Clayton, J Herring 15-19.

Nailsea reached the semi-finals of the Clevedon & District inter-club KO Cup after its match was conceded by Clevedon.

Nailsea 136, Chew Stoke 72 (C&D Over-60s Co-operative Funeralcare League): A Tonkin D Hole R Jefferies 29 -6, R Hassell P Miller D Flower 23-10; I Yuill A Billington J Mash 18-18; J Knight A Avery C Winter 32-11; W Shepheard D Clark R Lloyd 17-11; A Mansfield P Harley J Whitear 17-8.

Nailsea 114, Portishead 86: R Hassell T Dyer D Flower 20-10; A Tonkin P Miller J Whitear 21-14; P Onion D Hole R Lloyd 26-13; J Pritchard A Billington B Holloway 20-12; P Harley J Prince J Chivers 8-22; P North M Keates D Price 19-15.

Nailsea A 54, Keynsham A 60 (Somerset County League): J Prince, A Billington, I Blatchford 24-23; D Hole, M Conway, R Griffiths, M Rowsell 9-18; J Pritchard, I Yuill, R Lloyd, J Whitear 21-19.

Nailsea B 53, Congresbury B 60 (Somerset County League): J Hall, D Clark, J Davis, D Price 9-23; P Miller, P Onion, B Willis, J Chivers 25-14; A Mansfield, T Dyer, A Avery, R Jefferies 19-23.

Nailsea 74, Chew Stoke 56 (C&D Evening Co-operative Funeralcare League): J Hall, D Clark, J Davis, M Rowsell 19-13; A Mansfield, M West, D Flower, I Blatchford 24-14; J Pritchard, A Billington, J Mash, B Holloway 20-10; D Hole, C Winter, R Lloyd, J Whitear 11-19.

Yatton 76, Winscombe 152 (Weston Triples League): T Passingham, A Richards, P Creber 12-25; A George, P Lomas, J Knight 19-21; P Hodgskin, B Hardwick, S Pascoe 8-27; I Young, D Goddard, D Blundell 6-35; E Butt, C Parsons, N Jones 9-21; M Musgrove, D Hunt, R Bish 22-23.

Yatton 92, Clevedon 119 (Weston Triples League): E Reynolds, C Parsons, J Knight 15-16; B King, A Richards, P Creber 13-23; A George, B Hardwick, S Pascoe 13-14; M Musgrove, D Hunt, R Bish 30-16; B Hull, D Goddard, D Blundell 8-29; E Butt, N Jones, T Storm 13-21.

Yatton A 61, Congresbury A 47 (Somerset County League): D Hunt, J Knight, L Howe, T Storm 20-21; B Foster, M Musgrove, N Edmonds, M Withyman 15-15; B Hull, J Moyse, S Pascoe, R Bish 26-11.

Yatton B 53, Ashcombe C 61 (Somerset County League): P Lomas, J Stacey, N Aldom, P Creber 20-10; A George, D Goddard, E Reynolds, D Blundell 17-24; A Richards, T Viney, N Jones, C Parsons 16-27.

Congresbury 69, Bristol Arrow 95 (mixed friendly): M Craig, J Lewis, E Stenner, F Horton 4-26; D Norman, J Craig, R Jones, R Horton 10-14; C Lewis, M Hopkins, A Page, D Byett 31-12; H Tranmer, A Lewis, J Byett, L Beck 8-21; J Freemantle, A Harris, A Purnell, G Stenner 16-22.

Congresbury 78, Clevedon 93 (Co-operative Funeralcare Evening League): R Jones, M Hopkins, R Archer, B Herbison 17-16; B Baker, R Anniuk, R Becker, D Byett 16-11; D Manning, G Stenner, R King, S Eastment 16-19; M Kimmings, A Fisher, M Wear, L Beck 15-22; G Wilcock, P Reay, T Lewis, C Shipway 14-25.

Congresbury 90, Long Ashton 106 (C&D Over-60s League): A Collins, D Gosling, R Kirkham 15-16; D Folds, J Freemantle, A Fisher 7-24; I Beveridge, G Stenner, F Horton 24-14; R Stewart, M Kimmings, R Archer 13-16; D Norman, P Dawes, T Yearsley 10-19; G Andrews, R Jones, D Byett 21-17.

Congresbury 93, Clevedon 80 (North Somerset Knockout Cup): B Baker, R Anniuk, R Archer, D Byett 11-21; G Wilcock, I Morton, T Lewis, C Shipway 22-15; R Jones, P Reay, R Kirkham, B Herbison 23-17; M Kimmings, M Huggett, M Wear, L Beck 20-13; D Manning, J Freemantle, R King, R Becker 17-14.

Congresbury A 47, Yatton 61 (Somerset League Division 1 North): D Manning, P Reay, D Byett, S Eastment 11-26; B Baker, M Hopkins, T Lewis, C Shipway 21-20; M Kimmings, R King, R Becker, B Herbison 15-15.

Congresbury B 60, Nailsea B 53 (Somerset League Division 2 North): D Folds, R Jones, M Huggett, R Archer 23-19; P Dawes, R Stewart, I Morton, R Kirkham 23-9; A Collins, J Freemantle, G Stenner, A Fisher 14-25.

Congresbury Ladies 82, Victoria Whites 29 (Mendip League): V Harding, J Byett, A Jones 33-7; C Wilcock, W Manning, C Andrews 29-11; L Storey, C Lewis, P Baker 20-11.

Congresbury Ladies 45 Victoria 58 (Weston & District League): C Lewis, D Harrison, B Huggett 14-26; L Storey, A King, C Andrews 17-14; J Byett, R Horton, P Baker 14-18.

Congresbury Ladies 56, Long Ashton 60 (Fear Plate): C Wilcock, R Horton, D Harrison, K Herbison 17-22; H Tranmer, J Byett, P Baker, A Jones 9-28; V Harding, C Lewis, A King, C Andrews 30-10.

Congresbury Ladies 59, Burnham 35 (Weston & District League): H Tranmer, P Baker, D Harrison 18-12; C Wilcock, J Byett, B Huggett 14-16; V Harding, A King, K Herbison 27-7.

Portishead RBL Ladies 60, West Backwell 56 (Fear Cup).

Portishead RBL Ladies 43, Clevedon Prom 42 (NSL): Spencer 13-15; Rogers 16-11; Wells 14-16.

Portishead RBL Ladies 44, Clevedon 42 (NSL): Southey 10-17; Bridle 20-13; Birth 14-22.

Portishead RBL Ladies 66, Yatton 44 (Fear Cup quarter-final).

Portishead RBL Ladies 22, Henleaze 33 (Bristol A League): Hellens 7-21; Davies 15-11.

Portishead RBL Ladies 28, Olveston A 30 (Bristol B League): Southey 7-23; Bridle 21-7

Both Portishead Ladies’ Clubs triples day, sponsored by local firm Butchers Block, were held in July with glorious sunshine. The winners this year were a team from Page Park of Bristol and the trophy was presented by both presidents, Marilyn Withey of Portishead Ladies and Sue Davies of Portishead Royal British Legion.

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 10:59

Clevedon Town crash out of the Les Phillips Cup to Cribbs thanks to a 93rd minute goal by the hosts.

Read more
Yesterday, 10:58

Ashton & Backwell United gave an excellent defensive performance against Shepton Mallet in this cup tie, before losing to their Toolstation Premier League opponents.

Read more
Yesterday, 10:58

Nailsea & Tickenham lost a well-contested match against Shirehampton by the odd goal in five.

Read more
Yesterday, 10:57

Nailsea United slipped to a narrow home defeat against reigning league champions Watchet Town.

Read more
Yesterday, 10:57

Portishead Ladies stretched their unbeaten start to the season to eight matches.

Read more
Yesterday, 10:55

A mixed-age Swiss Valley Rangers team made a fine start in their first match against Yatton.

Read more
Yesterday, 10:54

Clevedon returned to winning ways with a thumping victory over Burnham in the Somerset Cup.

Read more
Tue, 14:49

Somerset Gryphons Ladies came out second best against Kingsbridge and Salcombe.

Read more
Tue, 14:48

A battling performance from Clevedon Ladies was not enough to beat an experienced Hanham side.

Read more
Tue, 14:46

Portishead Running Club member Angela Copeland finished first in the pistol (sprint) distance Tri in St Lucia.

Read more

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the North Somerset Times e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Rain

Rain

max temp: 14°C

min temp: 9°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

Somerset's trusted business finder

Find planning applications