Clevedon one match away from the national Top Club finals

PUBLISHED: 17:25 25 July 2017 | UPDATED: 17:25 25 July 2017

Tony Derrick bowling for Clevedon Prom.

Tony Derrick bowling for Clevedon Prom.

Archant

Clevedon are just one match away from reaching the national finals at Leamington in the Top Club competition.

In the National Top Club competition, the Clevedon men beat Purnells 4-1 have now reached the regional final and are one match away from the national finals at Leamington.

Another team at the national finals is assured when Andy Mace, Alan Bradley, Maurice Davis and Dave Brightman won the county senior fours competition.

Further success came when Clevedon men secured a 3-1 win over Nailsea in the North Somerset 4 Dimensions competition and reached the semi-final where they meet Victoria.

Clevedon lady member Laura Holden skipped a rink for England when they won the British Isles Women’s Junior competition played against Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Clevedon 4, Purnells 1 (Top Club)-four-wood singles: N Pearce 21-9; two-wood singles: D Brightman 6-17; pairs: PJ Branfield, N Westlake 18-16; triples: D Harding, R Pitts, A Bradley 20-17; fours: F Ham, A Morgan, R Withers, G Jay 17-16.

Clevedon 50, Burnham 62 (Somerset County League North 1): R Brown, B Openshaw, G Drewitt, D Greenslade 20-17; R Coneybeare, B Squire, B Wrightson, G Woods 17-18; C Volland, T Townsend, B Palmer, M Langley 13-27.

Clevedon 3, Nailsea 1 (North Somerset 4 Dimonsions Cup)-four-wood singles: D Brightman 22-19; pairs: R Lord, N Pearce 8-31; triples: D Harding, R Pitts, A Bradley 30-8; fours: G Woods, M Langley, M Payne, M Davis 31-20.

Clevedon 93, Nailsea 76 (C&D Evening League): K Bristow, C Bethune, A Morgan, M Payne 15-14; MJ Coles, P Battram, S Meyrick, M Davis 20-14; G Woods, A Brooks, R Pitts, D Brightman 24-8; R Coneybeare, C Jarrett, E Kitchen, J Brommage 18-16; R Lord, D Iles, P Evans, M Langley 16-24.

Clevedon 99, Portishead 92 (C&D Over-60s League): C Bethune, V Perry, K Bristow 18-15; D Iles, B Davis, P Evans 19-16; M Sutton, K Frost, G Woods 24-18; C Gaunt, C Seward, J Brommage 17-18; M Coles, B Whittaker, M Langley 21-15.

Clevedon 88, Portishead RBL 86 (Weston Over-60s League): D Iles, G Tripp, C Seward 16-11; A Chambers, V Perry, J Brommage, 20-12; T Townsend, C Folland, D Greenslade 10-26; M Coles, K Frost, P Evans 19-14; C Bethune, G Woods, M Langley 23-13.

Clevedon Ladies 61, Winscombe 40 (Wessex League): D Brown, M Davis, P Hussey, J Branfield 24-15; G Townsend, J Priddle, J Drewitt, A Ford 19-11; L Wills, M Gadd, M Foster, T Cuff 18-14.

Clevedon Promenade A 71, Portishead RBL A 48 (Somerset County League): J Grubb, K Morris, J Bartlett, D Everett 17-16; G Hancox, R Cranshaw, J Fuidge, K Chaney 23-20; S Fuidge, D Demery, H Williams, C Crees 31-12.

Clevedon Promenade B 49, Portishead RBL B 65 (Somerset County League): A Tinkling, D Knowles, P Bissett, R Soper 23-19; A Elsy, D Hampton, P Fuidge, A Young 14-25; K Hill, N Pedder, A Pine, K Low 12-21.

Clevedon Promenade 72, Congresbury 90 (C&D League); G Hancox, M Sperring, J Fuidge, K Chaney 18-17; R Cranshaw, N Pedder, A Young, J Bartlett 14-12; S Fuidge, D Knowles, D Demery, C Crees 18-12; J Grubb, D Hampton, K Morris, D Everett 7-22; K Hill, K Low, A Pine, H Williams 15-27.

Clevedon Promenade 93, Portishead 106 (C&D Over-60s Triples): J Johnstone, P Kinsella, A Young 10-20; P Brown, B Davis. D Knowles 13-19; K Ellis, B Neal, K Low 14-18; A Alvis, D Hollier, A Derrick 24-15; R Applegate, P Pearce, D Hampton 13-21; B Carpenter, K Hill, R Cranshaw 19-13.

Clevedon Promenade 87, Isle of Wedmore 81 (C&D Over-60s Triples): K Faithful, J Gover, D Everett 10-13; K Hill, M Sperring, C Crees 15-13; A Alvis, D Hampton, R Soper 20-10; D Hollier, A Elsy, R Cranshaw 20-14; J Johnstone, P Kinsella, K Low 13-16; A Tinkling,B Davis, A Young 9-15.

Clevedon Promenade 88, Isle of Wedmore 109 (Weston Over-60s Triples): K Faithful, A Alvis, P Kinsella 6-29; K Ellis, P Brown, A Derrick 14-18; S Martin, B Neal, D Everett 13-19; T Schofield, M Sperring, D Hampton 19-11; A Tinkling, J Johnstone, K Low 21-15; B Carpenter, K Hill, A Elsy 15-17.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 37, Portishead RBL 69 (Doreen Ralph League): L Hardisty, J Sperring, E Rowley, S Pine 4-25; E Perham, S Farnden, C Pratten, A Crees 20-24; L Welling, J Chaney, S Crombie, S Sharp 13-20.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 53, Clarence 44 (NS Triples); A Johnstone, C Pratten, S Sharp 21-15; M Wood, M Griffiths, L Greeves 18-16; P Soper, J Sperring, J Hill 14-13. Friendly Rink: N Malone, M Gough, B Young 18-17.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 48, Mark Moor 59 (Wessex League): M Gough, J Hulin, M Wood, M Griffiths 15-11; L Welling, N Malone, J Sperring, E Rowley 18-24; F Rawlings, L Fitzpatrick, L Pedder, S Crombie 15-24.

Clevedon Promenade Ladies 48, Backwell 61 (Fear Cup): M Dyer, P Soper, S Crombie, L Greeves 17-27; E Perham, S Farnden, S Sharp, A Crees 16-19; L Hardisty, E Rowley, L Jones, S Pine 15-15.

Nailsea 96, Clevedon Promenade 82 (Weston Over-60s League): A Mansfield, J Reed, M Keates 16-15; P North, C Winter, B Holloway 16-9; J Knight, D Clarke, I Blatchford 21-10; T Dyer, B Willis, A Avery 12-26; P Miller, J Pritchard, D Flower 17-10; A Billington, R Lloyd, J Whitear 14-12.

Nailsea 76, Clevedon 93 (C&D Evening Co-operative Funeralcare League): J Hall, J Knight, D Clark, J Davis 14-15; D Hole, A Tonkin, J Mash, J Whitear 14-20; J Pritchard, M West, R Chappell, R Griffiths 8-24; A Mansfield, A Billington, R Lloyd, M Rowsell 16-18; A Mansfield, C Winter, D Flower, I Blatchford 24-16.

Nailsea A 44, Weston Bath A 61 (County League): J Prince, A Billington, D Flower, I Blatchford 8-30; J Pritchard, R Lloyd, J Mash, J Whitear 26-14; D Hole, P Gillard, R Griffiths, M Rowsell 10-17.

Nailsea B 38, Wrington 72 (County League): P Miller, T Dyer, B Willis, J Chivers 1-17; A Mansfield, I Yuill, R Chappell, R Jefferies 6-27; M West, A Tonkin, D Clark, J Davis 11-28.

Portishead 101 v West Backwell 93 (C&D Over-60s League): J Holland, E Daisley, B Staniforth 15-19; D Moncrieffe, A Holmes, M Lockett 9-25; G Pears, D Clayton, D Robertson 13-16; M Berryman, M Henson-Matthews, F Allen 22-9; G Norris, J Franklin, T Hounslow 12-15; L Tassell, R Brake, K Smith 30-9.

Portishead 98, Olveston 98 (mixed friendly): C Norris, E May, R Taylor, D Robertson 19-40; M Reader, M Howard, R Butress, M Henson-Matthews 20-17; M Howland, T Kane, G Norris, M Kellett 19-14; P Taylor, V Buttress, A Reader, P Staniforth 21-13; M Collins, E Ormston, H Luffman, S Daisley 19-14.

Portishead 85, Clarence 115 (NSBA quarter-final): D Moncrieffe, P Williams, R Taylor, D Robertson 8-32; G Norris, R Butress, J Franklin, T Hounslow 13-22; L Tassell, M Sault, A Holmes, F Allen 24-14; J Holland, A Reader, E Daisley, K Smith 14-24; R Piper, P Thompson, M Henson-Matthews, B Staniforth 26-23.

Portishead 76, St Annes Park 83 (Wedmore Plate) R Piper, P Williams, R Taylor, F Allen 26-11; G Norris, E Daisley, J Franklin, T Hounslow 15-24; M Berryman, A Reader, M Henson-Matthews, D Robertson 22-15; L Tassell, D Taylor, A Holmes, M Lockett 13-33.

Portishead 106, Clevedon Prom 93 (C&D Knockout Cup): G Pears, D Clayton, M Berryman 20-10; L Tassell, D Taylor, M Lockett 19-13; G Davies, K Gaubert, B Staniforth 18-14; G Norris, M Henson-Matthews, T Hounslow 15-24; D Wood, D Girling, B Sexton 21-13; E May, A Reader, J Franklin 13-19.

Portishead 82 v Clevedon 99 (C&D Over-60s League): C Skinner, D Taylor, J Franklin 16-19; J Holland, K Gaubert, T Hounslow 15-21; D Moncrieffe, A Reader, B Staniforth 18-24; L Tassell, G Pears, D Robertson 18-17; M Leach, A Holmes, R Brake 15-18.

Portishead A 67, Ashcombe B 38 (County League): M Berryman, L Tassell, J Franklin, R Brake 15-12; T Bennett, A Reader, D Taylor, D Robertson 19-18; G Norris, E Daisley, A Holmes, B Sexton 33-8.

West Backwell 2 (55), Congresbury 2 (55) (North Somerset Cup) - Congresbury won on an extra end of fours - singles: A Knights 18-7; pairs: C Perry, J Couch 14-15; triples: G Brindle, B Gammon, K Dodd 14-13; fours: B Baker, B Budd, A Robinson, G Arnold 9-20.

West Backwell 54, Congresbury A 65 (Somerset County League): J Ashmore, M Windo, J Hathway, J Couch 27-18; B Baker, B Budd, P Sims, G Arnold 11-22; D Rycroft, B Gammon, A Robinson, K Dodd 16-25.

West Backwell 63 Chew Stoke 39 (C&D Co-op Funeralcare Evening League): T Bone, B Kelson, A Robinson, J Couch 18-13; A Lovell, B Gammon, D Rycroft, K Dodd 13-6; M Chinn, D Chadwick, J Hathway, G Arnold 13-13; B Baker, R Hinton, B Budd, A Knights 19-7.

West Backwell 93, Congresbury 100 (C&D Co-op Funeralcare Over-60s League): B Kelson, R Spragg, B Gammon 15-21; J Cafferty, I Wilson, K Dodd 12-21; G Brindle, B Baker, A Robinson 18-17; T Bone, B Gage, C Perry 13-17; D Ratcliffe, P Sims, R Langford 21-9; J Pope, R Keightley, R Hinton 14-15.

West Backwell Ladies 58, Portishead RBL 60 (Fear Cup): V Ray, V Webley, J Ratcliffe, M Page 24-16; J Sims, C Lawrence, M Vivian, P Kingston 19-23; M Warfield, S Arnold, J Keightley, C Burgess 15-21.

West Backwell Ladies 45 Long Ashton 43 (Doreen Ralph Trophy): V Ray, C Pugsley, M Warfield, P Kingston 16-12; S Stagg, C Lawrence, J Keightley, J Ratcliffe 15-14; S Budd, K Pugsley, J Sims, M Vivian 14-17.

Portishead RBL Ladies 45, Ashcombe 58 (NS League): Lewins, Wilkinson Crawshaw 11-26; Smith, Birth, Spencer 21-11; Bird, Rogers. Calladine 13-21.

Portishead RBL Ladies 33, GB Britton 28 (Bristol Ladies League B Division): Dando, Castleton, Bridle, Wells 19-12; Naunton, Gardner, Strong, Southey 14-16.

Portishead RBL Ladies 69, Clevedon Promenade 37 (DRT League): Gwynn, Saunders, Spencer Hellens 24-20; Groves, Strong, Rogers, Pearce 20-13; Birth, Naunton, Southey, Davies 25-4.

Portishead RBL Ladies 60, West Backwell 58 (Fear Cup): Gwynn, Naunton, Spencer, Hellens 21-15; Groves, Rogers, Davies, Pearce 23-19; Birth, Calladine, Bridle, Crawshaw 16-22.

Long Ashton 60 (1), Portishead RBL 99 (8) (C&D League): D Moore, G Thomas, M Harding, J Marshall 9-28; C Hollaway, B Brice, I Taylor, T Baker 8-18; P Brown, M Pemble, D Harper, J Burt 9-17; C Ramsden, M Wilmott, A Hall, M Taylor 18-16; J Eaton, A Lewis, K Vass, E Russell 16-20.

Long Ashton 49 (10), BAC Bristol 34 (0) (Bristol League): K Vass, D Harper, E Russell, T Baker 17-9; I Taylor, P Smith, A Hall, M Taylor 19-13; D Moore, M Harding, M Givan, J Marshall 13-12.

Long Ashton Ladies 43 (2), West Backwell 45 (8) (DRT League): J Osborne, K Ramsden, S Taylor, M Wilmott 17-14; D Vass, G Wilcox, L Taylor, C Bennett 14-15; D Brooks, J Eaton, C Marshall, S Hall 12-16.

Congratulations to two Congresbury ladies who have qualified for the national finals at Leamington. Ann King competes in the singles and together with Kate Herbison in the senior pairs competition.

Congresbury 90, Clevedon Prom 72 (Co-operative Funeralcare Evening League): M Kimmings, P Reay, M Wear, L Beck 22-7; G Wilcock, G Stenner, R Becker, C Shipway 17-18; D Manning, A Fisher, T Lewis, S Eastment 12-18; B Baker, R Anniuk, D Byett, R Birmingham 12-14; R Jones, M Hopkins, R Kirkham, B Herbison 27-15.

Congresbury 100, West Backwell 93 (C&D Over-60s League): D Folds, G Stenner, T Yearsley 9-21; M Hopkins, J Freemantle, M Kimmings 15-14; I Beveridge, I Morton, R Archer 21-15; R Stewart, M Huggett, T Lewis 21-12; R Jones, F Horton, R Kirkham 17-18; D Manning, R Anniuk, D Byett 17-13.

Congresbury 56, West Backwell 55 (National 4 Dimension): B Herbison 7-18; S Eastment 15-14; B Baker, D Byett, R Birmingham 13-14; G Wilcock, R Becker, M Wear, L Beck 21-9.

Congresbury 65, West Backwell 54 (County League): B Baker, T Lewis, D Byett, S Eastment 18-27; M Kimmings, T Yearsley, M Wear, L Beck 22-11; D Manning, G Stenner, R Becker, B Herbison 25-16.

Congresbury B 66, Victoria C 64 (County League): D Norman, I Beveridge, M Hopkins, R Archer 23-20; R Jones, D Gosling, R Anniuk, P Reay 14-26; R Stewart, A Lewis, J Freemantle, A Fisher 29-18.

Congresbury Ladies 51, Isle of Wedmore 53 (Mendip League): C Lewis, E Stenner, D Harrison 10-26; H Tranmer, W Manning, A Jones 21-10; J Byett, R Horton, K Herbison 20-17.

Congresbury Ladies 62, Bristol 46 (Fear Plate): C Wilcock, E Stenner, D Harrison, K Herbison 29-7; C Lewis, R Horton, P Baker, B Huggett 22-13; H Tranmer, W Manning, J Byett, A Jones 11-26.

Congresbury Ladies 56, Box 73 (Top Club Competition): J Byett 21-12; C Wilcock, A Jones 13-14; E Stenner, D Harrison, K Herbison 12-20; C Lewis, R Horton, P Baker, B Huggett 10-27.

Yatton 80, Burnham 96 (Weston Triples League): B King, B Hardwick, S Pascoe 9-27; A Mackay, C Parsons, N Jones 14-14; I Young, D Hunt, R Bish 12-21; T Vowles, P Lomas, D Blundell 15-10; E Butt, M Musgrove, P Creber 14-10; T Passingham, A George, J Knight 16-14.

Yatton 62, Banwell 80 (friendly): J Hull, P Hodgskin, P Wellham, C Cheesewright 11-23; B King, S Carr, B Parker, S Pascoe 14-20; R Passingham, T Passingham, B Hull, P Allen 15-23; A Richards, J Richards, D Goddard, M Millard 22-14.

Yatton 89 Clarence Blues 101 (Weston Triples League): P Lomas, B Hardwick, S Pascoe 16-17; B King, A Richards, P Creber 21-12; M Musgrove, D Hunt R Bish 11-12; E Reynolds, C Parsons, J Knight 17-12; E Butt, D Goddard, D Blundell 11-23; T Passingham, N Jones, T Storm 13-25.

Yatton A 45, Clarence A 50 (Somerset County League): B Foster, B Hardwick, N Edmonds, C Parsons 10-27; D Hunt, J Knight, L Howe, T Storm 15-13; B Hull, M Musgrove, S Pascoe, R Bish 20-10.

Yatton B 103, Chew Stoke B 21: A Richards, T Viney R Lewis, N Jones 30-10; P Lomas, J Stacey, N Aldom, P Creber 42-1; E Reynolds, G Smith, D Goddard, D Blundell 31-10.

Yatton Ladies 48, Wedmore 38 (friendly): J Richards, J Hull, F McCormack, B Topham 18-11; S Carson, M Mills, S Carr, P Allen 11-17; A Storm, D Winter, C Lewis, P Goddard 19-10.

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Other Sport Stories

Wed, 12:05

A disputed try near the end of the match saw Clevedon slip to another defeat.

Read more
Wed, 12:04

Yatton narrowly lost to Winscombe in this hard-fought local derby.

Read more
Wed, 12:04

Nailsea & Backwell suffered a narrow two-point defeat against near neighbours Weston seconds.

Read more
Wed, 12:03

Gordana enjoyed a comfortable victory over Old Reds, a team just below them in the league.

Read more
Wed, 12:02

Clevedon Town defeated Hengrove Athletic 6-1 to progress into the next round of the Somerset Premier Cup.

Read more
Wed, 12:01

Nailsea & Tickenham progressed in the Somerset County Cup against Stockwood Green.

Read more
Wed, 12:01

Nailsea United narrowly defeated Hengrove Athletic Reserves to move into the next round of the Somerset Senior Cup.

Read more
Wed, 11:59

Portishead Pumas Under-10 Girls proved too strong for Bristol Rovers supporter’s team, running out 8-0 winners.

Read more
Tue, 12:58

Portishead Tae Kwon-Do students celebrated success at this year’s British National Championships held in Birmingham.

Read more
Tue, 12:57

Clevedon cyclists have been out in force, taking part in several cyclocross events in the area.

Read more

Most Read Sport

Read Online

Image
Read the North Somerset Times e-edition E-edition

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 9°C

min temp: 8°C

Useful Links

Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Subscribe to the paper
Competitions
Send Your Letters
Order Photos
Family notices
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Show Job Lists

Local business directory

Somerset's trusted business finder

Find planning applications